2017 CERN - LATIN-AMERICAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, March 8, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, March 21, 2017 (1:00 PM)
San Juan del Rio

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 8, 2017
Mar 9, 2017
Mar 10, 2017
Mar 11, 2017
Mar 12, 2017
Mar 13, 2017
Mar 14, 2017
Mar 15, 2017
Mar 16, 2017
Mar 17, 2017
Mar 18, 2017
Mar 19, 2017
Mar 20, 2017
Mar 21, 2017
AM
8:30 AM Introduction and Welcome - Julia Tagüeña Parga (CONACyT) Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Nick Ellis (CERN) Malena Tejeda (USON)   ()
9:00 AM Special Lecture on Gravitational Waves - Gabriela Gonzalez (Louisiana State University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 1 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory and EW Standard Model 2 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM QCD 1 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory and EW Standard Model 3 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM QCD 2 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory and EW Standard Model 4 - Carlos Garcia-Canal (UNLP)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM QCD 3 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LHC Experiments & Latest Results 1 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM QCD 4 - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM --- Full-Day Excursion ---
9:00 AM LHC Experiments & Latest Results 2 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Alejandro Ayala (UNAM)   ()
9:00 AM LHC Experiments & Latest Results 3 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Alejandro Ayala (UNAM)   ()
9:00 AM LHC Experiments & Latest Results 4 - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Neutrino Physics 1 - Federico Sanchez Nieto (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
9:00 AM Physics Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Neutrino Physics 2 - Federico Sanchez Nieto (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
9:00 AM Physics Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Higgs Physics 1 - Leandro Da Rold (Comision Nac. de Energia Atomica Centro Atomico Bariloche (AR))   ()
9:00 AM Physics Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Higgs Physics 2 - Leandro Da Rold (Comision Nac. de Energia Atomica Centro Atomico Bariloche (AR))   ()
9:00 AM Departures   ()
PM
2:00 PM Arrivals Day + Registration   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1 - Carlos Mana (Div.de Fisica de Particulas)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:20 PM Introduction Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2 - Carlos Mana (Div.de Fisica de Particulas)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Half-Day Excursion ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3 - Carlos Mana (Div.de Fisica de Particulas)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Poster Session (until 10:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1 - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2 - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3 - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
2:00 PM Cosmology 1 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
3:30 PM Facilities in Latin America - Ron Shellard (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM --- Free Afternoon ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Cosmology 2 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student Projects (until 11:30 PM) ()
8:30 PM Group A: Standard Model Precision Measurements   ()
8:50 PM Group B: Higgs   ()
9:10 PM Group C: Physics Beyond the Standard Model   ()
9:30 PM Group D: Heavy Ion Physics   ()
9:50 PM Group E: Flavour Physics   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Cosmology 3 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM --- Farewell Party ---