OMA School on Medical Accelerators

from Sunday, June 4, 2017 (5:45 PM) to Friday, June 9, 2017 (2:00 PM)
Fondazione CNAO

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 4, 2017
Jun 5, 2017
Jun 6, 2017
Jun 7, 2017
Jun 8, 2017
Jun 9, 2017
AM
8:30 AM Welcome / Introduction   ()
9:30 AM History of Medical Accelerators - Tomas Vrba (FJFI)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Radiation Therapy - Roberto Orecchia (CNAO)   ()
8:30 AM Ion Sources - Gabriel Gaubert (Pantechnik)   ()
9:30 AM Low Energy Beam Transport including the RFQ - Simon Jolly (University College London)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Beam Manipulation - Angeles Faus Golfe (LAL)   ()
8:30 AM Simulation Codes - Sven Reiche (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
9:30 AM Accelerator Control Systems - Luigi Casalegno (CNAO)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Beam Delivery System - Oxana Actis (Center for Proton Therapy, Paul Scherrer Institute, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
8:30 AM Radiobiology - Emanuele Scifoni (TIFPA/INFN)   ()
9:30 AM Treatment Planning System - Adam Aitkenhead (Christie/NHS)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Image-guided Radiotherapy - Guido Baroni (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
8:30 AM
Supervisory Board (SB) Annual Meeting (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM CNAO –challenges and perspectives - Sandro Rossi (Fondazione CNAO-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
9:30 AM
Supervisory Board (SB) Annual Meeting (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Patient Imaging - George Dedes (L)   ()
PM
5:45 PM --- Tour of CNAO ---
7:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM Beam Physics Fundamentals - Javier Resta Lopez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Beam Diagnostics I - Adam Jeff (A.D.A.M. Applications of Detectors and accelerators to Medicine)   ()
3:30 PM Beam Diagnostics II - Ralph Fiorito (Cockcroft Institute)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Questions and Answers (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Cyclotron - Eric Forton (IBA - Ion Beam Applications)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Synchrotron - Fadmar Osmic (Medaustron)   ()
3:30 PM
Study Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM Beam Extraction - Adriano Garonna (TERA Foundation (IT))   ()
6:00 PM
Public Talk - Marco Pullia (Fondazione CNAO (IT)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Accelerators to beat Cancer - public talk - Dr Marco Pullia (Fondazione CNAO (IT))   ()
7:45 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Regulations governing the application of medical accelerators - Marko Mehle (Cosylab)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM --- Social activity - Hike in Casteggio including a guided tour of Prime Alture Wine Resort ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Study Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Poster session and industry table-top display (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM
SC meeting (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
SC meeting (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM
Seminar - Gil Travish (Adaptix) (until 6:00 PM) ()
8:30 PM --- Formal Dinner ---
12:00 PM Industry talk: High-speed optical 3D surface scanning for medical use (ViALUX) - Roland Hoefling (ViALUX)   ()
12:30 PM Industry talk: Control systems (Cosylab) - Mark Plesko (C)   ()
1:00 PM Industry talk: (IBA) - Julien Smeets (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
1:30 PM School conclusion   ()