HEPiX Workshop

from Monday, October 26, 2009 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 30, 2009 (12:20 PM)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 26, 2009
Oct 27, 2009
Oct 28, 2009
Oct 29, 2009
Oct 30, 2009
AM
9:00 AM
Opening Remarks and Conference Introduction (until 9:15 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
9:15 AM
Keynote Speech (until 10:00 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
9:15 AM Keynote Speech by Kathy Yelick   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM
Morning Break (until 10:30 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
10:30 AM
Site Reports I (until 12:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
10:30 AM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:50 AM JLab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
11:10 AM Site Report GSI - Dr Walter Schoen (GSI)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM CC-IN2P3 Site Report - Mr philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Site Reports II (until 10:30 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
9:00 AM IRFU Site report - Pierrick Micout (CEA IRFU)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Site report from PDSF - Mr Jay Srinivasan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM ScotGrid, A UK ATLAS Tier 2 Approaching Readiness for Data Taking - Dr Douglas McNab (University of Glasgow)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM NIKHEF site report - Paul Kuipers (NIKHEF)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Morning Break ---
10:45 AM
Benchmarking I (until 12:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
10:45 AM HEP-SPEC06 Measurement on Nehalem and Instanbul - Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM Benchmarking of CPU servers - Dr Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Site Reports III (until 10:00 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
9:00 AM LIP Site Report - Dr Miguel Oliveira (LIP - Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM INFN-T1 status report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM TRIUMF site report - Kelvin Raywood (TRIUMF)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Morning Break ---
10:30 AM
Monitoring Infrastructure and Tools I (until 12:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
10:30 AM Open Source Solution for Monitoring of Grid Services in WLCG - Mr Wojciech Lapka (Unknown)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM Unified Performance and Environment Monitoring using Nagios,Ganglia and Cacti - Mr Thomas Davis (NERSC/LBNL)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
11:30 AM Monitoring tape drives and medias at CC-IN2P3 - Frédéric AZEVEDO (CC-IN2P3)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Network, Security II (until 10:00 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
9:00 AM Web application security - Mr Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Security aspects of the WLCG infrastructure - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Morning Break ---
10:15 AM
Monitoring Infrastructure and Tools II (until 11:45 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
10:15 AM Adopting Quattor for managing the UK Tier 1 fabric at RAL   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 AM Monitoring CC-IN2P3 services with Nagios - marc hausard (CC-IN2P3)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM Deploying and Using the Lustre Monitoring Tool - Mr Andrew Uselton (NERSC/LBNL)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
11:45 AM
Other (O/S, Applns., Data centers/Facilities) II (until 12:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
11:45 AM Scientific Linux Status Report and Plenary Discussion - Connie Sieh (FERMILAB)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Network, Security III (until 10:00 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
9:00 AM ESnet: Networking for Science - Joe Burrescia (ESnet)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Network Performance Tuning - Mr Brian Tierney (NERSC/LBNL)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM
Site Reports IV (until 11:40 AM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
10:00 AM INFN Site Report - Roberto Gomezel (INFN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 AM SLAC Site Report - John Bartelt (SLAC)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
10:40 AM Prague Tier2 site report - Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics, Prague)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM NDGF Site Report - Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM
Conference Wrap-Up (until 12:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
slides
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Storage I (until 3:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
1:15 PM U.S. Government Supports OpenAFS - Jeffrey Altman (Your File System Inc.)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
1:45 PM Experiences with StoRM and Lustre at an Atlas Tier-2 site - Christopher J Walker (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
2:15 PM lustre@gsi: A Petabyte file system for the analysis farm - status and outlook - Walter Schoen (GSI)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM Performance of Hadoop file system on a HEPiX storage workgroup testbed - Artem Trunov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM
Afternoon Break (until 3:30 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
3:30 PM
Virtualization I (until 5:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
3:30 PM Batch virtualization project at CERN - Dr Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM Virtualization within FermiGrid - Dr Chadwick Keith (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM The Magellan Cloud Computing Project at NERSC - Mr Brent Draney (NERSC/LBNL)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM
Lunch (until 1:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
1:15 PM
Storage II (until 3:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
1:15 PM Storage R&D at CERN - Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
1:40 PM IN2P3 HPSS Migration (v5.1 to 6.2) report - Pierre Emmanuel Brinette (CNRS-CCIN2P3)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
2:05 PM HPSS in the Extreme Scale Era - Jason Hick (LBNL)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Optimizing tape data access - Jonathan Schaeffer (CCIN2P3)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Handout
Slides
2:55 PM First exercises with PROOF on NFS v4.1/pNFS - Peter van der Reest (DESY)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
ALICE Offline Documentation
Animation
PROOF Tutorial - Demo on pp 49,50
Slides
3:15 PM --- Afternoon Break ---
3:30 PM
Virtualization II (until 5:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
3:30 PM Evolution of virtual infrastructure with Hyper-V - Mr Juraj Sucik (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM On-demand Virtualization and Grid/Cloud Integration - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM A Vision for Virtualisation in WLCG - Dr Tony Cass (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Network, Security I (until 2:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
1:15 PM Cyber security update - Mr Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
1:45 PM Grid Security Update - Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
2:15 PM
Benchmarking II (until 3:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
2:15 PM AMD Roadmap - Mr Jeff Underhill (AMD)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
2:45 PM Benchmarking at LIP - Miguel Oliveira (LIP - Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM --- Afternoon Break ---
3:30 PM
Other (O/S, Applns., Data centers/Facilities) I (until 5:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
3:30 PM The CDCE Project @ BNL - Dr Tony Chan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM Options for expanding CERN’s computing capacity without a new Building - Mr Alan Silverman (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Intel HPC environment for Silicon Design and Key Learnings - Mr Shesha Krishnapura (Intel)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM
HEPiX Board Meeting (Board Only) (until 6:00 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Travel to Dinner (until 6:30 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
6:30 PM
Dinner at Cafe Venezia (until 9:30 PM) (Main Room)
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Other (O/S, Applns., Data centers/Facilities) II (contd.) (until 2:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
1:15 PM The WLCG Technical Forum and HEPiX - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
1:45 PM Update on Version Control Services at CERN - Giacomo Tenaglia (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
2:15 PM
ITIL (until 3:45 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
2:15 PM ITIL’s roles and tools from a perspective of a Scientific Computing Centre - Mr Tobias Koenig (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM The FermiGrid Software Acceptance Process - Dr Chadwick Keith (Fermilab)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM ITIL at CERN - Dr Tony Cass (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Afternoon Break ---
4:00 PM
Desktop Management I (until 5:15 PM) (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
4:00 PM Windows 7 horizons - Juraj Sucik (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Linux Desktop Management with old school NFS-root boot - Christopher Huhn (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Review of Desktop Computing Support - Mr Alan Silverman (CERN)   (Bldg. 66 Auditorium)
Slides