DM@LHC 2017

America/Los_Angeles
    • 09:00 09:10
      Introduction 10m
      Speakers: Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine) , Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)
    • 09:10 09:40
      Invitation: DM at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US))
    • 09:40 10:10
      Models Overview 30m
      Speaker: William Shepherd (University of Copenhagen)
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 11:10
      Theory Overview of Searches 30m
      Speaker: Matthew Buckley (Rutgers University)
    • 11:10 11:30
      Summary of Dark Matter Working Group Activities 20m
      Speaker: Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))
    • 11:30 12:00
      SM Portals to Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: pyungwon ko (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study (KIAS))
    • 12:00 12:30
      Indirect Detection: Gamma rays 30m
      Speaker: Troy Porter
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      Indirect Detection: Neutrinos 30m
      Speakers: Matthias Danninger , Matthias Danninger (University of British Columbia (CA))
    • 14:30 15:00
      Mono-jet searches 30m
      Speakers: Osamu Jinnouchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)) , Osamu Jinnouchi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
    • 15:00 15:30
      Mono-V + Mono-gamma 30m
      Speaker: Shuichi Kunori (Texas Tech University (US))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Mono-Higgs 30m
      Speaker: Nicolo' Trevisani (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Beyond WIMPs 30m
      Speaker: Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 17:00 17:30
      DM and the Baryon Asymmetry 30m
      Speakers: Yanou Cui (Perimeter Institute) , Yanou Cui (Harvard University)
    • 17:30 19:30
      Poster Session and Reception 2h
    • 09:00 09:30
      Resonance Searches for Mediators 30m
      Speaker: Yangyang Cheng (Cornell University (US))
    • 09:30 10:00
      Searches for Long-lived Particles 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Coccaro (University of Geneva)
    • 10:00 10:30
      BSM Higgs Searches at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Tongguang Cheng (Purdue University Northwest (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      SUSY Searches Overview 30m
      Speaker: Cristian Ignacio Pena Herrera (California Institute of Technology (US))
    • 11:30 12:00
      Invisible Higgs 30m
      Speaker: Kenji Hamano (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 12:00 12:30
      DM Searches with Heavy Flavors 30m
      Speaker: Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      Direct Detection: High Masses 30m
      Speakers: Maria Elena Monzani (Stanford University) , Maria Elena Monzani (SLAC)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Direct Detection: Low Masses 30m
      Speaker: Noah Kurinsky (SLAC/Stanford)
    • 15:00 15:30
      New Directions in Direct Searches 30m
      Speaker: Tongyan Lin
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Composite Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: Graham Kribs (University of Oregon)
    • 16:30 17:00
      DM Monte Carlo tools for collider and non-collider experiments 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
    • 17:00 17:30
      State of the Art Backgrounds 30m
      Speakers: Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Stefano Pozzorini
    • 17:30 18:00
      Loop-induced DM production at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Dorival Goncalves (Max-Planck-Institut for Physics)
    • 18:00 18:30
      LHC-b Searches for DM / Dark Sectors 30m
      Speaker: Francesco Dettori (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 09:00 09:30
      Complementarity: SUSY 30m
      Speakers: Ahmed Ismail (University of Pittsburgh) , Ahmed Ismail (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Illinois at Chicago) , Ahmed Ismail (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Complementarity: Simplified Models 30m
      Speaker: Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Dark Matter and Flavor Physics 30m
      Speakers: Prateek Agrawal , Prateek Agrawal (University of Maryland)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Future Directions in Theory Space 30m
      Speakers: Martin Bauer (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg) , Martin Bauer (J)
    • 11:30 11:45
      Searches for Scenarios with Sqeezed Spectra 15m
      Speaker: Jason Kumar
    • 11:45 12:00
      Constraints of Dark Matter EFTs and Simplified Models with CTA 15m
      Speakers: Manuel Meyer (Stockholm University) , Manuel Meyer (University of Hamburg)
    • 12:00 12:15
      Searches for Top-philic Dark Matter Models 15m
      Speaker: Anthony DiFranzo (UC Irvine / Fermilab)
    • 12:15 12:30
      Search for Dark Matter in Events with a Single Boson and Missing Transverse Momentum in ATLAS 15m
      Speaker: Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:15
      Searching for SUSY at compressed regions 15m
      Speaker: Dr. Haipeng An (Caltech)
    • 14:15 14:30
      Dark Matter Halos as Particle Colliders 15m
      Speaker: Hai-Bo Yu (University of Michigan)
    • 14:30 14:45
      Composite Mediators 15m
      Speaker: Prof. Flip Tanedo (UC Riverside)
    • 14:45 15:00
      Dark matter signals in dilepton spectra 15m
      Speaker: Nirmal Raj (University of Oregon)
    • 15:00 15:15
      SU(2) Vector DM 15m
      Speaker: Oleg Popov (UC Riverside)
    • 15:15 15:30
      Two is not always better than one: Single Top Quarks and Dark Matter 15m
      Speaker: Deborah Pinna (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 15:30 15:45
      Simplified Phenomenology for Colored Dark Sectors 15m
      Speaker: Maikel de Vries (Mainz University)
    • 15:45 16:00
      Simplified Models for Coannihilating Dark Matter 15m
      Speaker: sonia el hedri (JGU Mainz)
    • 16:00 16:15
      MVA for DM at the LHC 15m
      Speaker: James Gainer (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
    • 16:15 16:30
      Probing the chirality of dark matter at colliders with dark photon showering 15m
      Speaker: Myeonghun Park (Institute for basic Science (KR))
    • 16:30 17:00
      Futures Directions in LHC Analysis 30m
      Speaker: Spyridon Argyropoulos (The University of Iowa (US))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Workshop Summary 30m
      Speaker: Steven Worm (University of Birmingham)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×