DM@LHC 2017

America/Los_Angeles
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Introduction 10m
      Speakers: Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine) , Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)
    • 9:10 AM 9:40 AM
      Invitation: DM at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US))
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      Models Overview 30m
      Speaker: William Shepherd (University of Copenhagen)
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Theory Overview of Searches 30m
      Speaker: Matthew Buckley (Rutgers University)
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Summary of Dark Matter Working Group Activities 20m
      Speaker: Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      SM Portals to Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: pyungwon ko (Korea Inst. for Advanced Study (KIAS))
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Indirect Detection: Gamma rays 30m
      Speaker: Troy Porter
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Indirect Detection: Neutrinos 30m
      Speakers: Matthias Danninger, Matthias Danninger (University of British Columbia (CA))
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Mono-jet searches 30m
      Speakers: Osamu Jinnouchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)) , Osamu Jinnouchi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Mono-V + Mono-gamma 30m
      Speaker: Shuichi Kunori (Texas Tech University (US))
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Mono-Higgs 30m
      Speaker: Nicolo' Trevisani (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Beyond WIMPs 30m
      Speaker: Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      DM and the Baryon Asymmetry 30m
      Speakers: Yanou Cui (Perimeter Institute) , Yanou Cui (Harvard University)
    • 5:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Poster Session and Reception 2h
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Resonance Searches for Mediators 30m
      Speaker: Yangyang Cheng (Cornell University (US))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Searches for Long-lived Particles 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Coccaro (University of Geneva)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      BSM Higgs Searches at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Tongguang Cheng (Purdue University Northwest (US))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      SUSY Searches Overview 30m
      Speaker: Cristian Ignacio Pena Herrera (California Institute of Technology (US))
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Invisible Higgs 30m
      Speaker: Kenji Hamano (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      DM Searches with Heavy Flavors 30m
      Speaker: Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Direct Detection: High Masses 30m
      Speakers: Maria Elena Monzani (Stanford University) , Maria Elena Monzani (SLAC)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Direct Detection: Low Masses 30m
      Speaker: Noah Kurinsky (SLAC/Stanford)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      New Directions in Direct Searches 30m
      Speaker: Tongyan Lin
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Composite Dark Matter 30m
      Speaker: Graham Kribs (University of Oregon)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      DM Monte Carlo tools for collider and non-collider experiments 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      State of the Art Backgrounds 30m
      Speakers: Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) , Stefano Pozzorini
    • 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Loop-induced DM production at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Dorival Goncalves (Max-Planck-Institut for Physics)
    • 6:00 PM 6:30 PM
      LHC-b Searches for DM / Dark Sectors 30m
      Speaker: Francesco Dettori (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Complementarity: SUSY 30m
      Speakers: Ahmed Ismail (University of Pittsburgh) , Ahmed Ismail (Argonne National Laboratory/University of Illinois at Chicago) , Ahmed Ismail (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Complementarity: Simplified Models 30m
      Speaker: Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Dark Matter and Flavor Physics 30m
      Speakers: Prateek Agrawal, Prateek Agrawal (University of Maryland)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Future Directions in Theory Space 30m
      Speakers: Martin Bauer (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg) , Martin Bauer (J)
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Searches for Scenarios with Sqeezed Spectra 15m
      Speaker: Jason Kumar
    • 11:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Constraints of Dark Matter EFTs and Simplified Models with CTA 15m
      Speakers: Manuel Meyer (Stockholm University) , Manuel Meyer (University of Hamburg)
    • 12:00 PM 12:15 PM
      Searches for Top-philic Dark Matter Models 15m
      Speaker: Anthony DiFranzo (UC Irvine / Fermilab)
    • 12:15 PM 12:30 PM
      Search for Dark Matter in Events with a Single Boson and Missing Transverse Momentum in ATLAS 15m
      Speaker: Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Searching for SUSY at compressed regions 15m
      Speaker: Dr Haipeng An (Caltech)
    • 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
      Dark Matter Halos as Particle Colliders 15m
      Speaker: Hai-Bo Yu (University of Michigan)
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Composite Mediators 15m
      Speaker: Prof. Flip Tanedo (UC Riverside)
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Dark matter signals in dilepton spectra 15m
      Speaker: Nirmal Raj (University of Oregon)
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      SU(2) Vector DM 15m
      Speaker: Oleg Popov (UC Riverside)
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Two is not always better than one: Single Top Quarks and Dark Matter 15m
      Speaker: Deborah Pinna (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 3:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Simplified Phenomenology for Colored Dark Sectors 15m
      Speaker: Maikel de Vries (Mainz University)
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Simplified Models for Coannihilating Dark Matter 15m
      Speaker: sonia el hedri (JGU Mainz)
    • 4:00 PM 4:15 PM
      MVA for DM at the LHC 15m
      Speaker: James Gainer (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      Probing the chirality of dark matter at colliders with dark photon showering 15m
      Speaker: Myeonghun Park (Institute for basic Science (KR))
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Futures Directions in LHC Analysis 30m
      Speaker: Spyridon Argyropoulos (The University of Iowa (US))
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Workshop Summary 30m
      Speaker: Steven Worm (University of Birmingham)