MICE CM48

from Tuesday, 27 June 2017 (09:00) to Thursday, 29 June 2017 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Jun 2017
28 Jun 2017
29 Jun 2017
AM
09:00
Analysis, software and computing - Chris Rogers (STFC) Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) (until 10:30) (D. Popovic)
09:00 Magnetic field map analysis - Joe Langlands (University of Sheffield)   (D. Popovic)
09:20 Magnetic alignment - yingpeng song   (D. Popovic)
09:40 Beam selection - Christopher Hunt (Imperial College)   (D. Popovic)
10:00 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Analysis, software and computing - Chris Rogers (STFC) (until 13:00) (D. Popovic)
11:00 Tracker reconstruction performance - Christopher Hunt (Imperial College)   (D. Popovic)
11:20 Event viewer - Mihailo Savic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (D. Popovic)
11:40 EMR performance - Francois Elie Rene Drielsma (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (D. Popovic)
12:00 Cuts tool - Mr. Misha Fedorov   (D. Popovic)
12:30 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
11:00
Construction, commissioning and operations - Steven Boyd (University of Warwick) colin whyte (University of Strathclyde) (until 13:00) (Z. Maric)
11:00 Tracker - Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield)   (Z. Maric)
11:15 Liquid Neon results - FC testing - Josef Boehm (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   (Z. Maric)
11:35 LH2 Installation - colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)   (Z. Maric)
11:55 SS Magnets - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Z. Maric)
12:15 Operations - Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)   (Z. Maric)
09:00
Plenary - Chris Rogers (STFC) (until 10:30) (D. Popovic)
09:00 Measurement of Emittance - Victoria Blackmore (Imperial College London) Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (D. Popovic)
09:40 Emittance evolution - Chris Rogers (RAL) Chris Rogers (STFC)   (D. Popovic)
10:20 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary - Chris Rogers (RAL) (until 12:30) (D. Popovic)
11:00 Measurement of scattering - John Nugent (University of Glasgow)   (D. Popovic)
11:40 Modelling Multiple Coulomb Scattering - John Cobb (Oxford University)   (D. Popovic)
12:00 Measurement of energy loss - Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)   (D. Popovic)
12:20 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
09:00
Plenary - Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) Chris Rogers (STFC) (until 10:30) (D. Popovic)
09:00 Computing status - Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)   (D. Popovic)
09:20 DAQ system - Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield)   (D. Popovic)
09:40 Controls and Monitoring - Ajit Kurup   (D. Popovic)
10:00 MC Status - Dr. Dimitrije Maletic   (D. Popovic)
10:20 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary - Alan Bross (Fermilab) (until 12:30) (D. Popovic)
11:00 Next steps in the publication of Step IV data - Chris Rogers (STFC)   (D. Popovic)
11:25 Collaboration Board report - Chris Booth (University of Sheffield (GB))   (D. Popovic)
11:45 Closing remarks - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (D. Popovic)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary - Alan Bross (Fermilab) (until 15:30) (D. Popovic)
14:00 Welcome - Aleksandar Bogojevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   (D. Popovic)
14:10 Introduction - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (D. Popovic)
14:30 Recent results from MUCOOL - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (D. Popovic)
15:00 Physics Coordinators report - Chris Rogers (STFC)   (D. Popovic)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Plenary - Chris Rogers (STFC) Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) Steven Boyd (University of Warwick) (until 18:00) (D. Popovic)
16:00 Overview of operations and Operations Coordinators' report - Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)   (D. Popovic)
16:20 Summary of 2017/01 - Victoria Blackmore (Imperial College London) Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield)   (D. Popovic)
16:40 Tracker status - Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield)   (D. Popovic)
17:00 TOF status - Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)   (D. Popovic)
17:20 Global reconstruction status - Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London)   (D. Popovic)
17:40 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
18:00
Lecture at SASA (until 19:00) (The solemn hall)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Plenary - Chris Rogers (STFC) Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) (until 15:00) (D. Popovic)
13:30 Beamline studies - Paolo Franchini (Warwick University - MICE)   (D. Popovic)
13:50 Measuring phase space density - Francois Elie Rene Drielsma (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (D. Popovic)
14:10 KDE Analysis - Tanaz Angelina Mohayai (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (D. Popovic)
14:30 Wedge absorber in MICE - Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab) David Neuffer   (D. Popovic)
14:50 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
15:00
Coffee (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Plenary - colin whyte (University of Strathclyde) (until 16:30) (D. Popovic)
16:30
Plenary - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB)) (until 17:30) (D. Popovic)
16:30 IHEP Protvino; an opportunity for the MICE cooling demonstration? - Alexandre Zaitsev (IHEP, Protvino)   (D. Popovic)
17:00 Discussion   (D. Popovic)
18:00
Collaboration Board - Chris Booth (University of Sheffield (GB)) (until 19:30) (D. Popovic)
19:30
Collaboration Dinner - Debbie Loader (STFC) Dimitrije Maletic (until 22:30) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Executive Board - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB)) (until 15:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×