MICE CM48

Europe/Belgrade
Institute of Physics Belgrade Pregrevica 118, 11080 Zemun-Belgrade Republic of Serbia GPS: 44.855121, 20.390716 http://www.ipb.ac.rs/index.php/en/ local contact: maletic@ipb.ac.rs
Description

The 48th Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) Collaboration Meeting will be held at the Institute of Physics Belgrade, Serbia from 27th to 29th June 2017 inclusive

Registration 30 EUR                   Collaboration Dinner 25 EUR

Payment method: Bank transfer. Instructions bellow. Or in Belgrade upon arrival.

 

(as this meeting is being held in Belgrade, registration via the ISIS database is NOT required)

 

Registration
MICE Collaboration Meeting #48
Participants
  • Alan Bross
  • Alexandre Zaitsev
  • Azeez Adesina Akerekan
  • Chris Rogers
  • Christopher Hunt
  • Colin Whyte
  • Daniel Kaplan
  • David Neuffer
  • Dejan Joković
  • Dimitrije Maletic
  • Durga Rajaram
  • François Drielsma
  • Henry Nebrensky
  • Janusz Martyniak
  • Jaroslaw Pasternak
  • John Cobb
  • John Nugent
  • Kenneth Richard Long
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • Melissa Uchida
  • Mihailo Savic
  • Milorad Popovic
  • Misha Fedorov
  • Nikola Veselinovic
  • Paolo Franchini
  • Paul Soler
  • Sandor Feher
    • 09:00 10:30
      Analysis, software and computing
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
      • 09:00
        Magnetic field map analysis 20m
        Speaker: Joe Langlands (University of Sheffield)
      • 09:20
        Magnetic alignment 20m
        Speaker: yingpeng song
      • 09:40
        Beam selection 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Hunt (Imperial College)
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 13:00
      Analysis, software and computing
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 11:00
        Tracker reconstruction performance 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Hunt (Imperial College)
      • 11:20
        Event viewer 20m
        Speaker: Mihailo Savic (University of Belgrade (RS))
      • 11:40
        EMR performance 20m
        Speaker: Francois Elie Rene Drielsma (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 12:00
        Cuts tool 10m
        Speaker: Mr. Misha Fedorov
      • 12:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Construction, commissioning and operations: Maintenance, construction and operations

      Thursday Morning 0900-1030

      Conveners: Steven Boyd (University of Warwick) , colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)
      • 11:00
        Tracker 15m
        Speaker: Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield)
      • 11:15
        Liquid Neon results - FC testing 20m
        Speaker: Josef Boehm (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
      • 11:35
        LH2 Installation 20m
        Speaker: colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)
      • 11:55
        SS Magnets 20m
        Speaker: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 12:15
        Operations 20m
        Speaker: Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary: Welcome and introduction
      Convener: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 14:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Aleksandar Bogojevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade)
      • 14:10
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))
      • 14:30
        Recent results from MUCOOL 30m
        Speaker: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 15:00
        Physics Coordinators report 30m
        Speaker: Chris Rogers (STFC)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Plenary: Operations, software and detector performance
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) , Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)
      • 16:00
        Overview of operations and Operations Coordinators' report 20m
        Speaker: Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)
      • 16:20
        Summary of 2017/01 20m
        Speakers: Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield) , Victoria Blackmore (Imperial College London)
      • 16:40
        Tracker status 20m
        Speaker: Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield)
      • 17:00
        TOF status 20m
        Speakers: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago) , Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)
      • 17:20
        Global reconstruction status 20m
        Speaker: Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London)
      • 17:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 18:00 19:00
      Lecture at SASA

      Prof. Kenneth Long gives a popular lecture at the Serbian Academy of Science and Arts

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 09:00
        Measurement of Emittance 40m
        Speakers: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB)) , Victoria Blackmore (Imperial College London)
      • 09:40
        Emittance evolution 40m
        Speakers: Chris Rogers (RAL) , Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (RAL)
      • 11:00
        Measurement of scattering 40m
        Speaker: John Nugent (University of Glasgow)
      • 11:40
        Modelling Multiple Coulomb Scattering 20m
        Speaker: John Cobb (Oxford University)
      • 12:00
        Measurement of energy loss 20m
        Speaker: Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary: Analysis, software and computing
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
      • 13:30
        Beamline studies 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Franchini (Warwick University - MICE)
      • 13:50
        Measuring phase space density 20m
        Speaker: Francois Elie Rene Drielsma (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 14:10
        KDE Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Tanaz Angelina Mohayai (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 14:30
        Wedge absorber in MICE 20m
        Speakers: David Neuffer , Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab)
      • 14:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee
    • 15:30 16:30
      Plenary: Liquid-hydrogen, summer 2017 maintenance programme
      Convener: colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)
    • 16:30 17:30
      Plenary: Cooling demonstration
      Convener: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))
      • 16:30
        IHEP Protvino; an opportunity for the MICE cooling demonstration? 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Zaitsev (IHEP, Protvino)
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 18:00 19:30
      Collaboration Board
      Convener: Chris Booth (University of Sheffield (GB))
    • 19:30 22:30
      Collaboration Dinner
      Conveners: Debbie Loader (STFC) , Dimitrije Maletic
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: S/w&C and analysis
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC) , Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
      • 09:00
        Computing status 20m
        Speaker: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
      • 09:20
        DAQ system 20m
        Speaker: Edward Overton (The University of Sheffield)
      • 09:40
        Controls and Monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Ajit Kurup
      • 10:00
        MC Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Dimitrije Maletic
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Summary and closing
      Convener: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 11:00
        Next steps in the publication of Step IV data 25m
        Speaker: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 11:25
        Collaboration Board report 20m
        Speaker: Chris Booth (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 11:45
        Closing remarks 25m
        Speaker: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:30
      Executive Board
      Convener: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×