3rd SPL Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen) (CERN)

30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

CERN

Roland Garoby (CERN)
Description
The 3rd SPL collaboration meeting will take place at CERN on November 11-13, 2009. The “open” part of the meeting will start on Wednesday 11 at 9h00 and finish on Friday 13 at lunch. The purpose is to review technical progress, discuss solutions and define the detailed goals for next year. All working groups being present, it is also a unique opportunity for interaction. The first meeting of the Collaboration Board will take place on Friday afternoon. It shall be a “closed” meeting (in room B: 61-1-009) with typically 1-2 representatives per collaborating laboratory or institute. Venue: The plenary session on Wednesday 11 (morning) will take place in room 30-7-018 (TE Auditorium Kjell Johnsen). On Wednesday 11 (afternoon) and Thursday 12, all meetings will take place in building 30. The plenary session on Friday 13 (morning) will take place in room 4-3-006 (TH auditorium).
Minutes
Participants
  • Aboud Falou
  • Alessandra Lombardi
  • Amos Dexter
  • Aurélien Ponton
  • Christian Carli
  • Cristina Oyon
  • Daniel Valuch
  • David Nisbet
  • David Perez Caparros
  • Davide Tommasini
  • Dominique Missiaen
  • Edmond Ciapala
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Frank Gerigk
  • Friedrich Haug
  • guillaume devanz
  • Guillaume Olry
  • Hakan Hahn
  • Hans-Walter Glock
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi
  • Jacek Borkowski
  • Jim Stovall
  • Johan Holmberg
  • Joseph Preble
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Karin Rathsman
  • Leonel Marques Antunes Ferreira
  • lucija lukovac
  • Marcel Schuh
  • Marcin Staszczak
  • Mathias Brandin
  • Matias Hernandez Flano
  • Mats Lindroos
  • Mohammad Eshraqi
  • Ofelia Capatina
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Patxi DUTHIL
  • Piero Antonio Posocco
  • Ralph Pasquinelli
  • Rama Calaga
  • Robert Rimmer
  • Robert Laxdal
  • Roland Garoby
  • Romuald Duperrier
  • Sang-ho Kim
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Stefano Sgobba
  • Stéphane Chel
  • Sylvain Weisz
  • Thierry Renaglia
  • Tobias Junginger
  • Udo Wagner
  • Vittorio Parma
  • Vyacheslav Yakovlev
  • Wolfgang F.O. Müller
  • Wolfgang Hofle
  • Wolfgang Weingarten
    • 09:00 09:05
      Welcome 5m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
    • 09:05 09:25
      Status of goals and means for the SPL study 20m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Roland Garoby (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:25 09:45
      Meeting goals 20m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Roland Garoby (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:15
      Coffee break 30m 30-7-018 (TE Auditorium Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 (TE Auditorium Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

    • 10:15 10:50
      CEA plans for XFEL 35m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Stéphane Chel (CEA-Saclay)
      slides
    • 10:50 11:25
      News from SNS 35m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Sang-Ho Kim (SNS Oak Ridge)
      movie
      slides
    • 11:25 12:00
      News from Project-X 35m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Mr Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab/RF)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:35
      News from ESS 35m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Cristina Oyon (ESS Bilbao)
      slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch 1h 25m ---

      ---

      CERN

    • 14:00 14:20
      Report from WG1 (RF) and objectives of the meeting 20m 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      Speaker: Edmond Ciapala (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14:20 14:40
      Report from WG2 (Cavities) and objectives of the meeting 20m 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      Speaker: Wolfgang Weingarten (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:00
      Report from WG3 (Cryomodule) and objectives of the meeting 20m 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      Speaker: Vittorio Parma (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:20
      Report from WG4 (Beam dynamics) and objectives of the meeting 20m 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      Speaker: Alessandra Lombardi (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      Status of architecture and open questions 20m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Frank Gerigk (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      Status of integration/civil engineering and open questions 20m 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      Speaker: Dr Sylvain Weisz (CERN)
      slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m TE Auditorium

      TE Auditorium

      CERN

    • 16:30 17:30
      1st combined session WG2 & WG4 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      • 16:30
        Brief report on the HOM workshop 20m
        Speaker: Alessandra Lombardi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        On the baseline HOM damping scheme for SPL Beta = 1 cavities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hans-Walter Glock (Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik Universität Rostock)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Higher order modes in the SPL, transverse and longitudinal effects 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Schuh (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:30
      1st session WG1 30/7-012

      30/7-012

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 17:30
      1st session WG3 30-6-017

      30-6-017

      CERN

      • 16:30
        Sectorisation layouts: options and impact on cryo-modules 20m
        Speaker: Vittorio Parma (CERN)
      • 16:50
        Dimensions, pressures and temperatures of cryogenic circuits 20m
        Speaker: Udo Wagner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Cryo-module longitudinal layouts 20m
        Speaker: Thierry Renaglia (CERN)
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Collaboration Dinner (no host) 2h Glassbox (restaurant no 1)

      Glassbox (restaurant no 1)

      CERN

    • 09:00 10:00
      2nd combined session WG1 & WG2 & WG3 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Required interfaces for cryostat design/integration 20m
        Speaker: Patxi DUTHIL (IPNO - IN2P3 - CNRS)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Mechanical layout and technical specification of the cavity-tuner-He-tank unit 20m
        Speaker: Ofelia Capatina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Tuner design and performance 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Devanz (CEA)
        slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      2nd session WG4 30-6-017

      30-6-017

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Focusing : Doublet vs FODO structure : beam dynamics and layout 20m
        Speaker: Mohammad Eshraqi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Discussion: Doublets vs. FODO : is there a preferred focusing structure? 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m Cafeteria Bldg. 30 7th floor

      Cafeteria Bldg. 30 7th floor

      CERN

    • 10:30 11:30
      3rd combined session WG3 & WG4 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      • 10:30
        Sensitivity study on the SPL : definition of alignemnet tolerances, diagnostics and correction systems 20m
        Speaker: Piero Posocco (CERN)
        slides
      • 10:50
        A non invasive technique for transverse beam envelope matching and its consequence on the cryomodule layout 20m
        Speaker: Romuald Duperrier (Unknown)
        slides
      • 11:10
        Survey and alignment techniques for SPL 20m
        Speaker: Dominique Missiaen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:50
      3rd session WG1 30-6-017

      30-6-017

      CERN

      • 10:30
        Coupleurs XFEL-Spécifications Techniques et Stratégie Industrielle 20m
        Speaker: Aboud Falou (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        slides
      • 10:50
        Conditionnement HF des coupleurs TTF-3 et critères XFEL 20m
        Speaker: Ms Lucija LUKOVAC (LAL)
        slides
        video
      • 11:10
        CEA Saclay Coupler Tests 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Devanz (CEA)
        slides
    • 10:30 11:50
      3rd session WG2 30/2-005

      30/2-005

      CERN

      3
      Show room on map
      • 10:30
        SPL cavity design by CEA-Saclay 20m
        Speaker: Juliette Plouin (CEA)
        slides
      • 10:50
        SPL cavity design by CNRS-IPN-Orsay 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Olry (IPNO - IN2P3 - CNRS)
        slides
      • 11:10
        Conclusions of mini-workshop on Mechanical issues SPL cavities/cryomodules 20m
        Speaker: Ofelia Capatina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Surface treatments at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Leonel Marques Antunes Ferreira (CERN)
        slides
    • 11:30 11:50
      3rd session WG3 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      • 11:30
        Cryo-modules for ERL at BNL 20m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      3rd session WG4 30/6-041

      30/6-041

      CERN

      Show room on map
      • 11:30
        Discussion on beam diagnostics and correction system - animated by P. Posocco 30m
      • 12:00
        Discussion on future work and preparation of summary - animated by A . Lombardi 30m
    • 11:50 12:30
      3rd combined session WG1 & WG2 & WG3 (30-7-018 TE Auditorium) 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      • 11:50
        SPL coupler options and integration requirements 20m
        Speaker: Eric Montesinos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion on SPL coupler 20m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m ---

      ---

      CERN

    • 14:00 16:00
      Joint session: questions / interactions between WGs 30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      30-7-018 TE Auditorium (Kjell Johnsen)

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Interaction between Working Groups 1h
        Speaker: Roland Garoby (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Discussion on SPL architecture 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gerigk (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Discussion on integration and civil engineering 30m
        Speaker: Dr Sylvain Weisz (CERN)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m TE Auditorium

      TE Auditorium

      CERN

    • 16:30 18:20
      4th session WG1 30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      30-7-018 (TE auditorium)

      CERN

      • 16:30
        Lorentz force detuning measurements on the CEA cavity 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Valuch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        RF simulations 30m
        Speakers: Matias Hernandez Flano, Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)
      • 17:20
        Development paths for High average RF Power Couplers 20m
        Speaker: Eric Montesinos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Preparation of WG1 summary 40m
    • 16:30 18:10
      4th session WG2 30/2-005

      30/2-005

      CERN

      3
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        Setting up of WG2 summary report with recommendations to the Collaboration Board 30m
        Speakers: Stéphane Chel (CEA-Saclay) , Wolfgang Weingarten (CERN)
      • 17:00
        Overview of SLAC cavity simulation and beam interaction program packages 15m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Molloy (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        TRIUMF involvement in the SPL Study 15m
        Speaker: Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Magnetic shielding: Metallurgy and electromagnetic simulations 20m
        Speakers: Stefano Sgobba (CERN) , Tobias Junginger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        SPL-eRHIC cavity and cryomodule design at BNL 20m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      4th session WG3 30-6-017

      30-6-017

      CERN

      • 16:30
        Warm quadrupole magnets 20m
        Speaker: Dr Davide Tommasini (CERN)
        slides
      • 16:50
        Interactive session 1h 10m
        - list of open issues - future plans
    • 16:30 18:00
      4th session WG4 30/6-041

      30/6-041

      CERN

      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        From Linac4 to SPL 20m
        Speaker: Mohammad Eshraqi (CERN)
        slides
      • 16:50
        Collimation in the SPL transfer line & integration of waveguide ducts 20m
        Speaker: Marcin Staszczak (Soltan Institute)
      • 17:10
        Collimator design : plans at STFC 20m
        Speaker: Luis Fernandez (STFC)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        SPL to PS2 transfer line and PS2 injection requirements 20m
        Speaker: Bartmann Wolfgang (CERN)
        slides
    • 09:00 09:30
      WG1 summary & plan with recommendations to the CB 30m 4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      CERN

      High and Low Power RF
      Speaker: Edmond Ciapala (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      WG2 summary & plan with recommendations to the CB 30m 4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      CERN

      Superconducting RF cavities
      Speaker: Wolfgang Weingarten (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      WG3 summary & plan with recommendations to the CB 30m 4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      CERN

      Cryomodule
      Speaker: Vittorio Parma (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      WG4 summary & plan with recommendations to the CB 30m 4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      CERN

      Beam dynamics
      Speaker: Alessandra Lombardi (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Pas Perdus (61-1-201)

      Pas Perdus (61-1-201)

      CERN

    • 11:30 11:50
      Summaries and recommendation for architecture 20m 4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      CERN

      Speaker: Frank Gerigk (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Summaries and recommendation for integration and civil engineering 20m 4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      CERN

      Speaker: Dr Sylvain Weisz (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:10 12:30
      Plans for future meetings / life of the collaboration 20m 4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      4-3-006 (TH auditorium)

      CERN

      Speaker: Roland Garoby (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Collaboration Lunch (by invitation only) 1h 30m Glassbox (restaurant no 1)

      Glassbox (restaurant no 1)

      CERN

    • 14:00 16:00
      1st meeting of the Collaboration Board: 2h 61/1-007 - Room B

      61/1-007 - Room B

      CERN

      3
      Show room on map
      • Elections (chair- and spokes-persons) • Status of the collaboration (signatures, associate members…) • Analysis of progress and possible actions • Report & recommendations to the management
      Slides