ALPS2018 -- Third Alpine LHC Physics Summit

Europe/Zurich
UZ Obergurgl

UZ Obergurgl

University Center Obergurgl Gaisbergweg 5 6456 Obergurgl Austria
Axel Torsten Maas (University of Graz), Brigitte DeMonte, Gianluca Inguglia (DESY), Josef Pradler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)), Martin Flechl (chair), Suchita Kulkarni, Wolfgang Adam (HEPHY-Vienna), Wolfgang Lucha (Austrian Academy of Sciences), Wolfgang Waltenberger (HEPHY VIENNA)
Description

Thanks to all participants for a great workshop! ALPS2019 will take place Apr 22nd-27th.

Group photo

Continuing the tradition of 2016 and 2017, we will meet in the Austrian Alps to discuss recent results and developments in experimental and theoretical particle physics. The dates of the meeting are April 15 - 20, 2018 and the following topics are at the focus of the meeting:

  • Flavour and hadron physics
  • Beyond the Standard Model physics
  • Higgs and Standard Model physics
  • Neutrino physics
  • Dark matter
  • Future colliders

The days are divided into morning sessions with keynote talks, and  late afternoon sessions that will comprise shorter presentations on more specialized topics and the Young Scientist Forum. The meeting will take place at the Obergurgl University Centre, in the ski-resort town of Obergurgl, located in the upper Oetztal Valley in Tyrol, Austria.

Confirmed invited speakers:

  • Adrian Signer (PSI)
  • Alex Pomarol (Barcelona)
  • Andreas Weiler (TU Munich)
  • Christoforos Kouvaris (Southern Denmark)
  • Daniel Farid Litim (Sussex)
  • Florian Goertz (MPI Heidelberg)
  • Frank Deppisch (UCL London)
  • Georg Weiglein (DESY)
  • Kai Schmidt-Hoberg (DESY)
  • Luigi del Debbio (Edinburgh)
  • Masha Baryakhtar (Perimeter Institute)
  • Peter Krizan (Ljubljana)
  • Roman Pöschl (CNRS/LAL)
  • Rui Santos (Lisboa)
  • Suzan Basegmez Du Pree (MIT)
  • Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruhe)
  • Werner Porod (Würzburg)
  • Several representatives for the ATLAS, Belle-II, CMS and LHCb collaborations

Scientific Advisory Board:

  • Freya Blekman (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Frank Deppisch (UCL London)
  • Belen Gavela (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Graciela Gelmini (UCLA)
  • Valentin Khoze (University of Durham)
  • Jenny List (DESY Hamburg)
  • Franz Muheim (University of Edinburgh)
  • Matthias Neubert (JGU Mainz)
  • Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL Orsay)
  • Roman Zwicky (University of Edinburgh)

Local Organizers (HEPHY):

  • Martin Flechl (chair)
  • Wolfgang Adam
  • Gianluca Inguglia
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Wolfgang Lucha
  • Josef Pradler
  • Wolfgang Waltenberger
  • Brigitte De Monte (secretary)

Local Organizers (University of Graz):

  • Axel Maas
    • 19:00 21:00
      Dinner (Buffet) 2h
    • 21:00 22:30
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:00
      Overview talks: Flavor and hadron physics
      • 08:30
        Neutrinos and BSM physics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Deppisch (University College London)
      • 09:05
        Belle II results and potential 30m
        Speaker: Peter Krizan (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 09:40
        Hot beverage break 30m
      • 10:10
        Charged lepton flavor violation 30m
        Speaker: Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 10:45
        B physics anomalies (LFV): theoretical interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
      • 11:20
        Explaining the flavor anomalies with leptoquarks 15m
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 16:45 20:00
      Contributed talks: Flavor and hadron physics
      • 16:45
        B-flavour anomalies in b->sll and b->clnu transitions at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Regis Lefevre (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))
      • 17:05
        Results on flavor anomalies at ATLAS and CMS 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Giagu (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 17:25
        Afternoon break 20m
      • 17:45
        Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 15m
        Speaker: Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)
      • 18:05
        Prospects for semileptonic B decays at Belle II 15m
        Speaker: Guglielmo De Nardo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))
      • 18:25
        Search for Heavy Neutral Lepton production in K+ decays at NA62 15m
        Speaker: Lubos Bician (Comenius University (SK))
      • 18:45
        Search for exotic particles at NA62 15m
        Speaker: Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
      • 19:05
        YSF: Prospects for CP violation in inclusive and exclusive B decays at Belle II 7m
        Speaker: Olga Grzymkowska (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)
      • 19:15
        YSF: Study of Anomalies in Exclusive Semileptonic B Decays 7m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Afferrante (University of Graz)
      • 19:25
        YSF: Probing the Light Sterile Neutrino Decayed from the Heavy Charged Higgs Boson at the LHC 7m
        Speaker: Yilei Tang
      • 19:35
        YSF: Search for BSM with radiative B decays in Belle II 7m
        Speaker: Sviatoslav Bilokin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
    • 20:00 21:30
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:00
      Overview talks: Higgs and the standard model
      • 08:30
        Extended Higgs sector beyond the MSSM and the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Rui Santos (ISEL and CFTC-UL)
      • 09:05
        Higgs at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB))
      • 09:40
        Hot beverage break 30m
      • 10:10
        Constraining BSM through SM measurements 30m
        Speaker: Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)
      • 10:45
        SM+top at the LHC: overview with focus on substructure 30m
        Speaker: Thomas McCarthy (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (DE))
      • 11:20
        Higgs and SM at the HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Public event: Particle physics in the alps 1h 30m Hohe-Mut-Alm

      Hohe-Mut-Alm

      Public event on the Hohe-Mut summit.

    • 16:45 20:00
      Contributed talks: Higgs and the standard model
      • 16:45
        ttH at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Daniele Madaffari (IFIC - Valencia)
      • 17:05
        Top-quark mass measurement with the diphoton mass spectrum 15m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yokoya (KIAS, QUC)
      • 17:25
        Afternoon break 20m
      • 17:45
        Searches for a doubly charged scalar at LHC and future colliders 15m
        Speaker: Margherita Ghezzi (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 18:05
        Physics potential of the Compact Linear Collider 15m
        Speaker: Marko Petric (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 18:25
        Physics Case for the 250 GeV Stage of the International Linear Collider 15m
        Speaker: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 18:45
        YSF: Study of the H->tau+tau decay channel with ATLAS 7m
        Speaker: Michaela Mlynarikova (Charles University (CZ))
      • 18:55
        YSF: Constraining the jet energy scale in CMS with photon+jet events 7m
        Speaker: Hugues Lattaud (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl et Particules (FR))
      • 19:05
        YSF: Measurement of the cross-section for the associated production of a top quark pair and a W or Z boson with the ATLAS detector 7m
        Speaker: Sebastian Heer (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 19:15
        YSF: Search for additional neutral MSSM Higgs bosons in the di-tau final state at CMS 7m
        Speaker: Markus Spanring (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 19:25
        YSF: Tests of the electroweak sector sector with Z Boson at the ATLAS Experiment 7m
        Speaker: Jonathan Crane (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 20:00 21:30
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:00
      Overview talks: Physics beyond the standard model
      • 08:30
        Self-interacting dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 09:05
        SUSY overview 30m
        Speaker: Werner Rudolf Porod (Julius Maximilians Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))
      • 09:40
        Hot beverage break 30m
      • 10:10
        Status and prospect of LHC BSM searches 30m
        Speaker: Aniello Spiezia (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 10:45
        BSM physics and the lattice 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Del Debbio (Unknown)
      • 11:20
        BSM physics from asymptotic safety 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Litim (University of Sussex)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 16:45 18:40
      Contributed talks: Physics beyond the standard model
      • 16:45
        On the observable spectrum of theories with a Brout-Englert-Higgs effect 15m
        Speaker: Pascal Toerek (University of Graz)
      • 17:05
        EFT and SM (incl. top, Higgs) measurements 15m
        Speaker: James Michael Keaveney (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 17:25
        Afternoon break (+group photo!) 30m
      • 17:55
        YSF: Search for SUSY with a Highly Compressed Mass Spectrum in the Soft Single Lepton Channel with the CMS Experiment 7m
        Speaker: Mateusz Zarucki (HEPHY)
      • 18:05
        YSF: Searches for supersymmetric higgsinos with the ATLAS detector 7m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Rossini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 18:15
        YSF: Zeros of the W_L Z_L -> W_L Z_L amplitude: vector resonances at the LHC 7m
        Speaker: Madeleine Adrien (University of Graz)
    • 19:00 22:30
      Conference dinner Hohe-Mut-Alm (hohemutalm.com - Departure from the conference venue at 19:00. Cable car is included, and we will be served Fondue Bourguignonne.) 3h 30m Hohe-Mut Alm

      Hohe-Mut Alm

    • 08:30 12:00
      Overview talks: Dark matter
      • 08:30
        Gravitation waves and dark matter connection 30m
        Speaker: Masha Baryakhtar (PI - Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics (CA))
      • 09:05
        Long-lived particle searches at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Heather Russell (McGill University (CA))
      • 09:30
        Hot beverage break 30m
      • 10:00
        Dark matter searches at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: John Mark Butler (Boston University (US))
      • 10:35
        Extending the boundaries of dark matter direct detection experiments 30m
        Speaker: Christoforos kouvaris (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)
      • 11:15
        Indirect searches for dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Suzan Basegmez Du Pree (MIT)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 16:45 20:00
      Contributed talks: Dark matter
      • 16:45
        Dark matter search with XENON1T 15m
        Speaker: Shayne E Reichard (Purdue University Main Campus)
      • 17:05
        Dark sector physics with Belle II 15m
        Speaker: Seokhee Park (Yonsei University)
      • 17:25
        Afternoon break 20m
      • 17:45
        Ultra long-lived particles searches with MATHUSLA 15m
        Speaker: Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)
      • 18:05
        Displaced vertices from Pseudo-Dirac Dark Matter 15m
        Speaker: Thomas David Jacques (Scuola Int. Superiore di Studi Avanzati (IT))
      • 18:25
        Directional search for dark matter using nuclear emulsion with NEWSdm 15m
        Speaker: Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))
      • 18:45
        Interpretation of non-MET+X ATLAS+CMS searches as DM 15m
        Speaker: Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 19:05
        YSF: Search for b-associated Z' in the dimuon final state at CMS 7m
        Speaker: Denis Rathjens (Texas A & M University (US))
      • 19:15
        YSF: Search for exotic heavy Majorana or Dirac neutrinos and right-handed W gauge boson in events with two high-pT (same- or opposite-sign) charged leptons and two high-pT jets with ATLAS 7m
        Speaker: Wenxiao Wang (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
      • 19:25
        YSF: Search for top squarks and dark matter particles in opposite-charge dilepton final states at CMS 7m
        Speaker: Daniel Spitzbart (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
    • 20:00 21:30
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:00
      Overview talks: Future colliders
      • 08:30
        Composite Higgs theory 30m
        Speaker: Dr Florian Goertz (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))
      • 09:05
        BSM at the HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Hideyuki Oide (INFN-Genova)
      • 09:40
        Hot beverage break 30m
      • 10:10
        Future colliders (linear and circular) 45m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 11:05
        Open questions after the HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×