Flavour and Dark Matter

Europe/Zurich
Physikalisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg

Physikalisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg

Im Neuenheimer Feld 226, Germany. conference room + registration: gold box on the ground floor
Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer (Universität Heidelberg), Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
Description

Flavour and Dark Matter

Modern flavour experiments can probe theories describing the interaction of dark-matter particles with the visible world. In these experiments dark matter or messenger (mediator) particles could either be produced directly or their virtual effects can be studied in precision measurements. 

The workshop is dedicated to study the potential of current and future flavour-physics experiments such as Belle II, LHCb, and mu3e to explore the parameter spaces of dark-sector theories and to discuss new theory ideas. Special emphasis is given to  a fruitful exchange between theorists and experimentalists. 

Registration
Flavour and Dark Matter; Registration
72 / 100
Participants
  • Alessio Piucci
  • Aliaksei Kachanovich
  • Anastasiia Filimonova
  • Andre Schoening
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Andreas Pargner
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Christopher Smith
  • Christopher Verhaaren
  • David Gerick
  • Dayong Wang
  • Fady Bishara
  • FARINALDO queiroz
  • Felix Metzner
  • Florian Goertz
  • Gia Khoriauli
  • Giorgio Arcadi
  • Giulia Meo
  • Giulio Auriemma
  • Gonzalo Alonso Alvarez
  • Ipsita Saha
  • Jakob Schwichtenberg
  • Jascha Peter Grabowski
  • Joachim Kopp
  • Jochen Gemmler
  • José Francisco Zurita
  • Letizia Peruzzo
  • Loredana Gastaldo
  • Lorenzo Calibbi
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Luigi Delle Rose
  • Marco Drewes
  • Markus Prim
  • Marta Moscati
  • Martin Heck
  • Martino Borsato
  • Matthias Linster
  • Michael De Nuccio
  • Michael Eliachevitch
  • Michael Wurm
  • Michel De Cian
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Monika Blanke
  • Mustafa Tabet
  • Nils Braun
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Pablo Goldenzweig
  • Patrick Foldenauer
  • Patrick Tunney
  • Paul Andre Günther
  • Raynette van Tonder
  • Renata Kopecna
  • Robert Ziegler
  • Sang Hui Im
  • Sebastian Bachmann
  • Sebastian Racs
  • Sevda Esen
  • Simon Wehle
  • Simone Blasi
  • Stefan Vogl
  • Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
  • Susanne Mertens
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Svende Annelies Braun
  • Thoma Hauth
  • Thomas Deppisch
  • Tommi Alanne
  • Torben Ferber
  • Ulrich Haisch
  • Ulrich Nierste
  • Ulrich Uwer
  • Valentin Tenorth
    • 1:55 PM 5:55 PM
      Sterile neutrinos
      Convener: Ulrich Nierste (KIT)
      • 1:55 PM
        Theory overview for sterile neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Marco Drewes (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))
      • 2:25 PM
        Sterile neutrinos at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Oliver Fischer (Unibas)
      • 2:55 PM
        Sterile neutrinos at NA62 30m
        Speaker: Letizia Peruzzo (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 3:25 PM
        Cookies - Tea - Coffee 30m
      • 3:55 PM
        Sterile neutrinos at KATRIN and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (KIT)
      • 4:25 PM
        ECHO and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Loredana Gastaldo (Heidelberg University)
      • 4:55 PM
        Search for Heavy Neutral Leptons at SHiP 30m
        Speaker: Michael Wurm (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 5:25 PM
        Displaced vertices from heavy neutrinos at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Delle Rose (Rutherford Appleton Lab and University of Southampton)
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Axions
      Convener: Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Excursion
      • 2:00 PM
        Bus transfer to KIT 1h 15m
      • 3:15 PM
        Check-in at KIT Campus North 15m
      • 3:30 PM
        Visit of Tritium Laboratory and KATRIN experiment 2h
      • 5:30 PM
        Bus transfer to Karlsruhe with optional sightseeing tour 30m
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Flavoured dark sector
      Convener: Florian Goertz (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))
      • 9:30 AM
        The flavour portal to dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin
      • 10:00 AM
        Flavoured dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Verhaaren (University of California, Davis)
      • 10:30 AM
        Cookies - Coffee - Tea 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        FCNC portals to dark sector 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Smith (LPSC)
      • 11:30 AM
        Dark Sector Searches at BaBar and Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Dr Torben Ferber (University Of British Columbia)
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 30m
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Dark photons and Z' bosons
      Convener: José Francisco Zurita (KIT)
      • 1:30 PM
        Dark matter in a 2-Higgs-doublet model 30m
        Speaker: FARINALDO queiroz (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics - Heidelberg)
      • 2:00 PM
        Explanation of the Beryllium anomaly through a dark Z’ 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Delle Rose (Rutherford Appleton Lab and University of Southampton)
      • 2:30 PM
        Direct dark matter searches at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Martino Borsato (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 3:00 PM
        Tea - Cookies - Coffee 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Hidden photons 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Foldenauer
      • 4:00 PM
        Dark photons at NA62 30m
        Speaker: Gia Khoriauli (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 4:30 PM
        Dark photon search and invisible decays at BES III 30m
        Speaker: Dayong Wang (Peking University (CN))
      • 5:00 PM
        Chiral effective theory of dark matter direct detection 30m
        Speaker: Fady Bishara (University of Oxford)
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      BBQ 3h
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Lepton flavour violation
      Convener: Michel De Cian (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 9:30 AM
        Charged LFV overview 30m
        Speaker: Joachim Kopp (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 10:00 AM
        Lepton Flavour Violation, Majorana Neutrinos and the B anomalies at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB))
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee - Tea - Cookies 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        The future at NA62 30m
        Speaker: Gia Khoriauli (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 11:30 AM
        DM at mu3e 30m
        Speaker: Andre Schoening (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 12:00 PM
        Dark matter and g-2 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Calibbi