EASISchool 1 / ESAS Summer School

from Thursday, 30 August 2018 (09:00) to Friday, 14 September 2018 (22:30)
Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Aug 2018
31 Aug 2018
3 Sep 2018
4 Sep 2018
5 Sep 2018
6 Sep 2018
7 Sep 2018
8 Sep 2018
10 Sep 2018
11 Sep 2018
12 Sep 2018
13 Sep 2018
14 Sep 2018
AM
09:00
Project Management Course Part 1 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Project Management Course Part 1 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Introduction to Superconductivity -Dr Franz Sauerzopf (TUW) (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:15
Fundamentals of LTS (1/2) -Dr René Flükiger (University of Geneva) (until 12:15) ()
09:00
From LTS to HTS and HTS applications -Dr J.Georg Bednorz (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:15
Microstructural characterization (2/2) -Dr Johannes Bernardi (Vienna University of Technology (AT)) (until 12:15) ()
09:00
Iron-based and MgB2 classes of superconductors (2/2) -Dr Marina Putti (CNR SPIN) (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Films/Coating for tapes. Technological routes & architectures -Dr Alexander Usoskin (Bruker HTS GmbH) (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:15
Films/Coating for REBCO. Methods employed in processing -Dr Alexander Usoskin (Bruker HTS GmbH) (until 12:15) ()
09:00
AC losses: theory and modelling -Dr Fedor Gömöry (Slovak Academy of Sciences) (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:15
AC losses: measurement techniques -Dr Fedor Gömöry (Slovak Academy of Sciences) (until 12:15) ()
09:00
Superconducting magnets for particle accelerators -Dr Lionel Quettier (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:15
Break (until 12:15) ()
10:00
MedAustron Visit (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Project Management Course Part 2 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Project Management Part 2 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 12:30) ()
09:30
Media training -Mr Markus Mooslechner (until 17:30) ()
09:00
Innovation, Management and Technology Competence Leveraging -Dr Peter Keinz (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 12:30) ()
09:00
to be announced (until 12:30) ()
PM
14:00
Project Management Course Part 1 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 17:30) ()
14:00
Project Management Course Part 1 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 17:30) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Fundamentals of LTS (2/2) -Dr René Flükiger (University of Geneva) (until 14:45) ()
14:45
Mechanical properties of superconductivity (1/2) -Dr Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva) (until 15:45) ()
15:45 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Mechanical properties of superconductivity (2/2) -Dr Carmine Senatore (University of Geneva) (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Microstructural characterization (1/2) -Dr Johannes Bernardi (Vienna University of Technology (AT)) (until 18:00) ()
19:00
Welcome dinner at Wieden Braü (http://wieden-braeu.at/en/home) (until 22:00) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Iron-based and MgB2 classes of superconductors (1/2) -Dr Marina Putti (CNR SPIN) (until 14:45) ()
14:45
Visit at the Atominstitut (Reactor and Superconductivity Lab) (until 17:45) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Films/Coating for REBCO. Performances & prospectives -Dr Alexander Usoskin (Bruker HTS GmbH) (until 14:45) ()
14:45
Devices/motors superconducting applications (1/2) -Dr Mathias Noe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 15:45) ()
15:45 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Devices/motors superconducting applications (2/2) -Dr Mathias Noe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Superconducting electronics applications (1/2) -Dr Paul Seidel (Freidrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (until 18:00) ()
19:30
Social Event (Dinner at 10er Marie Heuriger) (until 22:30) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Superconducting materials for high field applications -Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN) (until 14:45) ()
14:45
Wires and tapes (Nb3Sn, MgB2, HTS) (1/2) -Dr Bernhard Holzapfel (until 15:45) ()
15:45 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Wires and tapes (Nb3Sn, MgB2, HTS) (2/2) -Dr Bernhard Holzapfel (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Superconducting electronics applications (2/2) -Dr Paul Seidel (Freidrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (until 18:00) ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Superconducting magnets for fusion -Dr Walter Fietz (KIT) (until 15:45) ()
15:45 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Characterization techniques -Dr Michael Eisterer (Vienna University of Technology (AT)) (until 18:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Project Management Course Part 2 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Project Management Course Part 2 -Dr Martina Huemann (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Innovation, Management and Technology Competence Leveraging -Dr Peter Keinz (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 17:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Innovation, Management and Technology Competence Leveraging -Dr Peter Keinz (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 17:30) ()
19:30
Closing social event (until 22:30) ()