The 8th DIRAC Users' Workshop

from Tuesday, May 22, 2018 (9:30 AM) to Friday, May 25, 2018 (9:30 PM)
CC-IN2P3 (Amphitheater)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 22, 2018
May 23, 2018
May 24, 2018
May 25, 2018
AM
9:30 AM
Registration (until 10:45 AM) (Amphitheater)
11:00 AM
Welcome, news, farewell - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 11:50 AM) (Amphitheater)
11:00 AM Welcome - Benoit Delaunay   (Amphitheater)
11:05 AM DIRAC news - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Amphitheater)
11:20 AM Practical Introduction to DIRAC - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
11:50 AM
DIRAC developments and devOps - Federico Stagni (CERN) (until 12:50 PM) (Amphitheater)
11:50 AM Core, framework and Configuration System - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
12:20 PM WMS and computing resources - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Amphitheater)
9:00 AM
DIRAC developments and devOps - Federico Stagni (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Amphitheater)
9:00 AM Pilots3 - Wojciech Jan Krzemien (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Amphitheater)
9:25 AM Running on VMs - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Amphitheater)
9:45 AM Serverless computing endpoint based on AWS container cluster - Rafal Grzymkowski (IFJ PAN)   (Amphitheater)
10:05 AM Containers and Singularity - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   (Amphitheater)
10:20 AM Opportunitistic and HPC Computing Resources - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Amphitheater)
10:40 AM
Q&A (until 11:00 AM) (Amphitheater)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
DIRAC developments and devOps - Federico Stagni (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (Amphitheater)
11:20 AM DIRAC Web 4.0 - Zoltan Mathe (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
11:40 AM The rise of ElasticSearch - Zoltan Mathe (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
12:00 PM Message Queues - Wojciech Jan Krzemien (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Amphitheater)
9:00 AM
Experiment reports - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 10:40 AM) (Amphitheater)
9:00 AM CTA - Johan Bregeon (INFN sez. di Pisa)   (Amphitheater)
9:20 AM PNNL - Malachi Schram (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Amphitheater)
9:40 AM EGI - Mr Baptiste Grenier (EGI Foundation)   (Amphitheater)
10:00 AM GridPP - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   (Amphitheater)
10:40 AM
Q&A (until 11:00 AM) (Amphitheater)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Experiment reports (until 12:10 PM) (Amphitheater)
11:20 AM Linear Collider - Marko Petric (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
11:40 AM SKA - Ms Rohini Joshi   (Amphitheater)
11:55 AM DIRAC@JINR - Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Amphitheater)
9:00 AM
DIRAC developments and devOps (until 10:10 AM) (Amphitheater)
9:00 AM DIRAC installations: monitoring and management - Joel Closier (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
9:20 AM Documentation: discussion - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
9:40 AM DIRACOS - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
9:50 AM Development plans - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
10:10 AM
Q&A (until 11:00 AM) (Amphitheater)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:20 AM
Q&A (until 12:30 PM) (Amphitheater)
PM
12:50 PM
Q&A (until 1:00 PM) (Amphitheater)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
DIRAC developments and devOps - Federico Stagni (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (Amphitheater)
2:00 PM Data Management - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
2:30 PM Accounting and Monitoring - Zoltan Mathe (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
2:50 PM Resource Status System - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
3:10 PM Example of a multi-VO setup - Vanessa HAMAR (CC-IN2P3)   (Amphitheater)
3:30 PM
Q&A (until 3:50 PM) (Amphitheater)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
DIRAC developments and devOps - Luisa Arrabito (until 6:00 PM) (Amphitheater)
4:10 PM Transformation System - Luisa Arrabito   (Amphitheater)
4:30 PM Productions Management for the experiments - Luisa Arrabito Federico Stagni (CERN) Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Amphitheater)
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:40 PM
DIRAC developments and devOps - Christophe Haen (CERN) (until 3:10 PM) (Amphitheater)
1:40 PM SRM/Xroot/ECHO/GFAL2/... - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
1:50 PM Request Management System - Christophe Haen (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
2:10 PM DDM efforts in Belle2 - Malachi Schram (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Amphitheater)
2:30 PM Distributed Data Management in LHCb - Philippe Charpentier (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
2:50 PM Distributed Data Management in DIRAC (discussion) - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Amphitheater)
3:10 PM Rucio - Martin Barisits (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
3:30 PM
Q&A (until 3:50 PM) (Amphitheater)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Experiment reports - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 5:30 PM) (Amphitheater)
4:10 PM LHCb - Philippe Charpentier (CERN)   (Amphitheater)
4:30 PM Belle2 - I Ueda (KEK IPNS)   (Amphitheater)
5:30 PM
Consortium members meeting - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 6:15 PM) (Amphitheater)
7:30 PM --- Social dinner ---
12:10 PM
Q&A (until 12:20 PM) (Amphitheater)
12:20 PM
DIRAC developments and devOps (until 1:00 PM) (Amphitheater)
12:20 PM Productions Management: discussion on new system - Luisa Arrabito   (Amphitheater)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Hackathons: devs - Federico Stagni (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (323 IN2P3)
2:00 PM
Hackathons: ops (until 2:30 PM) (Amphitheater)
2:00 PM Demo setup - Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Amphitheater)
2:30 PM
Hackathons: ops - Luisa Arrabito (until 4:00 PM) (Amphitheater)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:20 PM
Hackathons: devs - Federico Stagni (CERN) Andre Sailer (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (323 IN2P3)
4:20 PM
Hackathons: ops (until 6:00 PM) (Amphitheater)
10:40 PM
Q&A (until 11:00 PM) (Amphitheater)
12:30 PM
Welcome, news, farewell (until 1:00 PM) (Amphitheater)
12:30 PM Summary, lessons, and outlook   (Amphitheater)