Beyond Standard Model: Where do we go from here? -- Johns Hopkins Workshop Series

from Monday, October 1, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 5, 2018 (10:00 PM)
GGI, Florence

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 1, 2018
Oct 2, 2018
Oct 3, 2018
Oct 4, 2018
Oct 5, 2018
AM
10:00 AM
LHC Run2 (until 2:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Electroweak symmetry breaking: status of BSM scenarios - David E. Kaplan   ()
10:30 AM Higgs and electroweak sector — experimental status and perspectives - Lorenzo Bianchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Challenging searches at the LHC — results and perspectives - Monica Verducci (Universita e INFN Roma Tre (IT))   ()
12:00 PM Precision physics (of electroweak processes) at the LHC - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM Status of BSM (beyond EWBS) at the LHC - Brian Thomas Batell   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
10:00 AM
Non-accelerator and Low Energy Probes of BSM models (until 5:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM ALPS - Sushkov Alex   ()
10:30 AM Light new physics at the LHC - Filippo Sala   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Fifth force - Andrew Geraci   ()
12:00 PM Relaxions - Diego Redigolo (Weizmann Inst. & Tel Aviv University)   ()
12:30 PM Physics Beyond Colliders - Exploring Beyond the Standard Model - Jörg Jäckel   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Axion Detection - Hongwan Liu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM Isotope shifts - Roee Ozeri   ()
4:00 PM Atomic parity violation - Dionysis Antypas (Helmholtz Institut Mainz)   ()
10:00 AM
Astro/Cosmo-particle (until 6:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Gravitational Waves and fundamental physics - Jo van den Brand   ()
10:30 AM Status of direct detection experimental searches - Ranny Budnik (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Heavy Dark Matter direct detection Effective Field Theory - Fady Bishara (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Asymmetric Dark Matter - Kalliopi Petraki (Sorbonne Université)   ()
12:30 PM New cosmological probes of the lightest and heaviest dark matter - Ely Kovetz   ()
1:00 PM --- lunch ---
2:00 PM Direct detection of light dark matter - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)   ()
2:30 PM Light Dark Matter - Tomer Volansky (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
3:00 PM Gaia implications for dark matter - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM On the EW phase transition and the baryon asymmetry - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:30 PM colored Dark Matter - Andrea Mitridate   ()
10:00 AM
Future Facilities (until 2:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Goals for Higgs physics - Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Syddansk Universitet (DK))   ()
10:30 AM Goals for Top quark physics - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Goals for precision electroweak and W physics - Francesco Riva (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:00 PM Goals for particle searches and BSM - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM Goals for invisible particles/dark matter - Prof. David Curtin (University of Toronto)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
9:50 AM In memory of Leon Lederman   ()
10:00 AM
BSM model building (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Conformal to non-conformal transitions, supercooling and axions - Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
10:30 AM Weird Effective Theories - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM weak gravity conjecture - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   ()
12:00 PM New Directions In Axions - Prateek Agrawal (Harvard University)   ()
12:30 PM Self-organizing Higgs - Jay Hubisz (Syracuse University)   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Flavor (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Flavour physics overview - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
2:30 PM Predicting flavour physics observables in the SM - Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM BSM physics and flavour - David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   ()
4:00 PM Beam dump and other intensity physics opportunities - Claudia Frugiuele (Carleton University)   ()
5:00 PM
Physical Review D (until 5:05 PM) ()
8:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
2:00 PM
Future Facilities (until 6:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM Linear e+e- colliders - ILC and CLIC - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   ()
2:30 PM Circular e+e- colliders - CEPC and FCC-ee - Patrick Janot (CERN) Patrick Janot (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM HE-LHC and FCC-hh - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Advanced Linear Accelerator technology - Spencer Gessner (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Muon Colliders - Andrea Wulzer (CERN) Marco Zanetti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
5:10 PM Advanced superconducting accelerator magnet technology - Tengming Shen (Fermilab) Tengming Shen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
5:40 PM New Physics Goals for 10-100 TeV Accelerators - Michael Peskin   ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
BSM model building (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM New Physics from 21 cm - Joshua Thomas Ruderman (NYU)   ()
2:30 PM Before and after the first second - Francesco D'Eramo (University of Padua)   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM
BSM model building (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM New approaches to the Hierarchy problem - Anson Hook (U Maryland)   ()
4:00 PM Gambling Beyond the Standard Model - Raman Sundrum (University of Maryland)   ()
4:30 PM
where do we go? (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Where do we go from here? - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()