MICE CM50

Europe/London
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Conference Room 3, R61 STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Harwell Oxford Campus Chilton Oxfordshire OX11 0QX UK www.stfc.ac.uk
Description

The 50th Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment (MICE) Collaboration Meeting will be held at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory from Thursday 1st to Friday 2nd March 2018 inclusive.

Registration:  £45                    Collaboration Dinner:  £35

Payment method: NO CASH - Bucksnet Payment on registration form

 

Registration
MICE Collaboration Meeting #50
Participants
  • Alan Bross
  • Alan Young
  • Chris Rogers
  • Christopher Booth
  • Christopher Hunt
  • Colin Whyte
  • Craig Brown
  • Daniel Kaplan
  • Durga Rajaram
  • Henry Nebrensky
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Joe Langlands
  • John Cobb
  • John Nugent
  • Kenneth Long
  • Lucien Cremaldi
  • Ludovico Tortora
  • Maurizio Bonesini
  • Melissa Uchida
  • Paolo Franchini
  • Paul Bogdan Jurj
  • Paul Kyberd
  • Paul Soler
  • Raymond Gamet
  • Victoria Blackmore
  • Viktor Pec
  • Vittorio Palladino
    • 10:00 13:00
      Paper Writing Workshop: Emittance Evolution Paper
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC), Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
      • 10:00
        Emittance evolution paper: Outstanding MC vs Data issues, bringing things to official processing, status of MICE note , field maps vs measurements and hall probes 3h
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 18:00
      Paper Writing Workshop: LiH Scattering Paper
      Convener: John Nugent (University of Glasgow)
      • 14:00
        LiH Scattering Paper: MICE Note and referees meeting 3h
    • 10:00 12:00
      Paper Writing Workshop: Systems Paper
      Conveners: Paolo Franchini (Warwick University - MICE), Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch
    • 13:00 15:00
      Paper Writing Workshop: Field on Scattering
      Conveners: Alan Young (University of Strathclyde), Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
      • 13:00
        Field-on scattering: Global track matching status; can we extrapolate to the absorber okay? 2h
    • 15:00 18:00
      Paper Writing Workshop: Wedge Paper
      Convener: Tanaz Angelina Mohayai (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 15:00
        Wedge and KDE: Simulation geometry and batch production, cuts and distributions, data sampling, MICE note outline 3h
    • 10:00 13:00
      Paper Writing Workshop: Other things
      Conveners: Ajit Kurup, Henry Nebrensky (Brunel University), Mr. Misha Fedorov, Paolo Franchini (Warwick University - MICE), Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield), Mr. Viktor Pec (University of Sheffield)
      • 10:00
        LH2 studies 20m
      • 10:20
        Cuts software 20m
      • 10:40
        Target model 20m
      • 11:00
        Dipole Model 20m
      • 11:20
        TOF 20m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 18:00
      Paper Writing Workshop: Emittance Measurement paper
      Conveners: Christopher Hunt (Imperial College), Joe Langlands (University of Sheffield), Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London), Victoria Blackmore (Imperial College London)
      • 14:00
        Emittance measurement paper: Final draft of note, tracker analysis status, systematic uncertainties, field maps, hall probe positions 4h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Welcome and introduction
      Convener: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 09:00
        Welcome and introduction 20m
        Speaker: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))
      • 09:20
        Physics Coordinators report 25m
        Speaker: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 09:45
        Project Managers report 25m
        Speaker: colin whyte (University of Strathclyde)
      • 10:10
        S/w&C coordinator's report 20m
        Speaker: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Software, computing and analysis
      Conveners: Chris Rogers (STFC), Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 13:30
        Emittance Evolution Paper 1h
        Speaker: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 14:30
        System Performance Paper 30m
        Speakers: Paolo Franchini (Warwick University - MICE), Scott Wilbur (University of Sheffield)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee
    • 15:30 16:30
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 15:30
        Wedge and KDE 1h
        Speaker: Tanaz Angelina Mohayai (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • 17:00 18:30
      Collaboration Board
      Convener: Paul Kyberd (Departm.of Physics(QMW-Coll.))
    • 19:00 22:00
      Collaboration Dinner
      Convener: Gillian Florence Birch (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 09:00
        LiH Scattering Paper 1h
        Speaker: John Nugent (University of Glasgow)
      • 10:00
        Field on Scattering 30m
        Speakers: Alan Young (University of Strathclyde), Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 11:00
        Emittance Measurement Paper 1h
        Speakers: Christopher Hunt (Imperial College), Victoria Blackmore (Imperial College London)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 14:30
      Plenary: Summary and closing
      Convener: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 13:30
        Collaboration Board report 20m
        Speaker: Paul Kyberd (Departm.of Physics(QMW-Coll.))
      • 13:50
        Closing remarks 25m
        Speaker: Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))
    • 14:30 15:00
      Coffee
    • 15:00 17:00
      Executive Board
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×