WIT2010 Workshop on Intelligent Trackers

from Wednesday, 3 February 2010 (08:30) to Friday, 5 February 2010 (18:30)
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (Perseverance Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Feb 2010
4 Feb 2010
5 Feb 2010
AM
08:30
Applications of intelligent detectors I (until 12:30) (Perseverance Hall)
08:30 Welcome - Jim Siegrist (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (Perseverance Hall)
08:45 Announcements   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
09:00 Guessing the geometric features of a particle trajectory in a magnetic field by measuring one point and its tangent. - Prof. Giuliano Parrini (University and INFN Florence, Italy)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
09:30 Concepts and validations of a pT based tracker trigger using single and double sensors strip modules using CMS data - Dr. Fabrizio Palla (INFN Pisa, Italy)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
10:00 Intelligent Trackers as L1 Trigger providers for the SLHC - Marcello Mannelli (CERN)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee ---
11:00 A First Level Track Trigger for ATLAS at Super-LHC - Mr. Sebastian Schmitt (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
11:30 Triggering performance of stacked pixel layers for the SLHC CMS tracker - Mark Pesaresi (Imperial College London)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
11:55 Discussion   (Perseverance Hall)
08:30
Development of specific components, for example low mass interposers (until 09:45) (Perseverance Hall)
announcement
08:30 Development of Interconnect Technologies for HEP Applications - Mani Tripathi (Department of Physics-University of California (UCD)-Unknown)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
08:55 Development of Silicon Interposers - Prof. James Alexander (Cornell University)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
09:20 A Silicon and Carbon Foam Low Mass Interposer - Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
09:45 --- Coffee and discussion ---
10:15
Coupled layer and monolithic architectures II (until 12:15) (Perseverance Hall)
10:15 Architecture of a module with transverse momentum discrimination for the CMS Tracker Upgrade - Mr. Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
10:45 VECTORS AND SUBMICRON PRECISION: REDUNDANCY AND 3D STACKING IN SILICON PIXEL DETECTORS - Dr. Erik Heijne (CERN)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
11:15 A high efficiency readout architecture for a large matrix of pixels. - Dr. Filippo Maria Giorgi (INFN & University of Bologna)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
11:40 Discussion   (Perseverance Hall)
08:30
High speed communication (until 11:45) (50 Auditorium)
08:30 Architecture of a Level 1 Track Trigger for the CMS Experiment - Prof. Ulrich Heintz (Brown University) Ulrich Heintz (Unknown)   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 FF-LYNX: protocol and interfaces for the control and readout of future silicon detectors - Guido Magazzu (INFN - Section of Pisa / UCSB - Department of Physics)   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Wireless data transfer at 60 GHz - Dr. Richard Brenner (University of Uppsala)   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 --- coffee ---
10:30 New Optical Technology for Low Mass Intelligent Trigger and Readout - David Underwood (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL))   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
10:55 Ultra low power consumption 10.7 Gb/s transmission over 2 km single mode fiber optics link - Dr. Davide Janner (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain)   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 Discussion   (50 Auditorium)
11:45 --- Lunch ---
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Applications of intelligent detectors II (until 15:40) (Perseverance Hall)
14:00 I-ImaS: Intelligent Imaging Sensor - application to intelligent X-ray imaging - Dr. Jennifer Griffiths (University College London)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
14:25 Pixel Imaging Mass Spectrometry with fast pixel detectors - Dr. Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
14:50 Data Compression and LVL1 track triggering by means of Digital Signal Processing in GridPix/Gossip FE pixel chips - Harry Van Der Graaf (Nikhef)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
15:15 Track finding with radially pointing scintillating fibers - Prof. David Stuart (Univ. California, Santa Barbara)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee and discussion ---
16:15
Coupled layer and monolithic architectures I (until 18:15) (Perseverance Hall)
16:15 Design and development of a micro-strip stacked module prototype to measure flying particles direction - Dr. Alberto Messineo (Università degli studi di Pisa)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
16:45 2-D PT module concept for the sLHC CMS tracker - Geoff Hall (Imperial College London)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
17:15 System Concepts for Doublet Tracking Layers - Dr. Carl Haber (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
17:40 Discussion   (Perseverance Hall)
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Electronic circuits (3D and conventional) (until 17:20) (Perseverance Hall)
14:00 Application of Vertically Integrated Electronics to Intelligent Trackers - Dr. Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
14:30 Fast Readout Logic Interfacing a 256-Pixel Matrix of a Dual-Layer 3D Device - Alessandro Gabrielli (INFN Bologna and Physics Department)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
15:00 Present and future inter pixel communication architectures in Timepix/Medipix derived read out chips - Mr. Xavier Llopart Cudie (CERN)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
15:30 Towards a high performance vertex detector based on 3D integration of Deep N-Well MAPS - Valerio Re (INFN)   (Perseverance Hall)
Slides
15:55 --- Coffee and discussion ---
19:30 --- Workshop banquet ---
13:00
System integration (until 15:10) (50 Auditorium)
13:00 The design of stable, low-mass support and cooling structures - Dr. William Cooper (Fermilab)   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
13:25 DC-DC Conversion Powering Schemes for the CMS Tracker at Super-LHC - Dr. Katja Klein (I. Physikalisches Institut (B), RWTH Aachen)   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
13:50 Light prototype support using microchannel technology as high efficiency system for silicon pixel detector cooling . - Mr. filippo bosi (INFN Pisa)   (50 Auditorium)
Slides
14:10 Discussion   (50 Auditorium)
14:40 Proceedings and Adjourn   (50 Auditorium)
15:45
Tours of LBNL facilities (until 17:00) (Various locations)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×