ROOT Users' Workshop

from Sunday, September 9, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, September 13, 2018 (12:45 PM)
Academy of Sciences and Arts (Akademija nauka i umjetnosti Bosne i Hercegovine)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 9, 2018
Sep 10, 2018
Sep 11, 2018
Sep 12, 2018
Sep 13, 2018
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Opening (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - TBD   ()
9:10 AM ROOT State of the Union and vision for 2020 - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM
Invited Talks (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:45 AM Thoughts and ideas of a previous actor and now project's observer about ROOT's future - Rene Brun (CERN)   ()
10:05 AM Particle physics MasterClasses and future developments - Yiota Foka (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Parallelism, Heterogeneity and Distributed Data Processing - Javier Cervantes Villanueva (CERN) (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM Support Future Data Analysis with a Parallelised ROOT - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Utilities for parallelism at task-level and data-level in ROOT - Xavier Valls Pla (University Jaume I (ES))   ()
11:35 AM RooFit parallelization efforts - Dr Patrick Bos (Netherlands eScience Center / Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:50 AM Vectorized processing of nested data - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   ()
12:05 PM Support for SIMD Vectorization in ROOT - Guilherme Amadio (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM Adding CUDA Support to Cling: JIT Compile to GPUs - Mr Simeon Ehrig (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf and TU Dresden)   ()
9:00 AM
Invited Talks (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Making C++ Easier, Faster, and Safer - Chandler Carruth (Google)   ()
10:00 AM UI5: SAP's (open source) JavaScript UI library and its evolution - Peter Muessig (SAP SE)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Scientific Visualisation, GUIs and Documentation - Danilo Piparo (CERN) (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM ROOT Graphics - Olivier Couet (CERN)   ()
11:15 AM The grammar of graphics and ROOT - Xavier Valls Pla (University Jaume I (ES))   ()
11:25 AM New tools to build web-based graphics and user interfaces in ROOT - Serguei Linev (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
11:45 AM ROOT 7 Graphics - Olivier Couet (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM ROOT 7 Fit Panel - Iliana Betsou   ()
12:10 PM ROOT Documentation - Olivier Couet (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM Interactive documentation for advanced statistical modelling with RooFit and RooStats - Vince Croft (New York University (US))   ()
12:35 PM A ROOT Gallery - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
ROOT and the Python Ecosystem - Yuka Takahashi (University of Cincinnati (US)) (until 9:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM PyROOT: Redesign and New Features - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM iminuit: interactive python wrapper around MINUIT2 - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
9:35 AM PyrooFit: a python interface to RooFit used in the Belle II collaboration - Simon Wehle (DESY)   ()
9:50 AM
Platforms, Infrastructure and Builds - Xavier Valls Pla (University Jaume I (ES)) (until 11:05 AM) ()
9:50 AM ROOT Package Manager - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   ()
10:00 AM ROOT 6 on Windows (finally) - Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)   ()
10:15 AM Evolution of ROOT's CMake Build System - Guilherme Amadio (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Static code analysis on the ROOT source code - Wolf Behrenhoff (Former CMS Member)   ()
10:40 AM Future of ROOT runtime C++ modules - Yuka Takahashi (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
10:55 AM Questions and Discussion   ()
11:05 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:20 AM) ()
11:20 AM
Invited Talks (until 11:45 AM) ()
11:20 AM Jupyter is Going Native! C++ as a First-Class Citizen of the Ecosystem - Sylvain Corlay   ()
11:45 AM
End User Perspective - Enrico Guiraud (CERN, University of Oldenburg (DE)) (until 1:05 PM) ()
11:45 AM Overtaking PROOF: The Future of Distributed Analysis in ROOT - Javier Cervantes Villanueva (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Coding path of young physicist - Mr Ziga Brencic (master student)   ()
12:10 PM Experience with using ROOT for final ATLAS data analysis steps - Tadej Novak (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
12:20 PM A C++11 histogram library for Boost - Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
12:30 PM User feedback from LHCb - Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
12:45 PM TRooFit - Attila Krasznahorkay (CERN) Will Buttinger (CERN)   ()
12:55 PM Graduate student case studies - Michael Kent Wilkinson (Syracuse University (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Multivariate Analysis - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 9:55 AM) ()
9:00 AM New Deep Learning Tools in ROOT/TMVA - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
9:15 AM Cross validation and Parallelisation for TMVA - Kim Albertsson (Lulea University of Technology (SE))   ()
9:30 AM TMVA in the Future: Adapting to the Modern Machine-Learning Landscape - Stefan Wunsch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
9:45 AM Questions and Discussion   ()
9:55 AM
Experiments Perspective - Guilherme Amadio (CERN) (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:55 AM Use of ROOT in ILCSoft - Remi Ete (DESY)   ()
10:10 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM
Experiments Perspective - Guilherme Amadio (CERN) (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:30 AM ROOT usage by the art framework and its users - Dr Kyle Knoepfel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
10:45 AM The SHiP perspective on ROOT - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:00 AM Closing Remarks and Discussion - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
PM
6:00 PM --- Welcome Reception and Convenient Registration ---
12:35 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Parallelism, Heterogeneity and Distributed Data Processing - Javier Cervantes Villanueva (CERN) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Asynchronous, parallel computations for complex simulation tasks in ROOT. - Dr Jochen Kerdels (FernUniversität in Hagen)   ()
2:15 PM Integrating ROOT I/O with Apache Spark - Viktor Khristenko (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM RDataFrame: ROOT’s Declarative Approach for Manipulation and Analysis of Datasets - Enrico Guiraud (CERN, University of Oldenburg (DE))   ()
2:50 PM Data Analysis and Simulations in Exascale Computing: Quō vādis? - Axel Huebl (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf and TU Dresden)   ()
3:05 PM Future Accelerators: Different Languages, Different Platforms - Danilo Piparo (CERN)   ()
3:15 PM
Parallelism, Heterogeneity and Distributed Data Processing - Javier Cervantes Villanueva (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Input and Output of Scientific Datasets - Enric Tejedor Saavedra (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM ROOT I/O Past, Present and Future. - Philippe Canal (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:20 PM ROOT I/O compression algorithms - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   ()
4:35 PM RForest: Evolution of ROOT Tree I/O - Jakob Blomer (CERN)   ()
4:55 PM Writing ROOT files with uproot - Pratyush Das (Institute of Engineering and Management, Kolkata, West Bengal)   ()
5:10 PM Input and Output of Scientific Datasets: Discussion Session   ()
12:45 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM --- City Tour ---
1:05 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:15 PM) ()
2:15 PM
End User Perspective - Enrico Guiraud (CERN, University of Oldenburg (DE)) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:15 PM SEASTAR analysis with ROOT6 - Mr Axel Frotscher (TU Darmstadt)   ()
2:25 PM Boosting HEP and Computer Sciences' knowledge transfer with ROOT - Iskya García   ()
2:35 PM Experience and views on ROOT - Wolf Behrenhoff (Former CMS Member)   ()
2:50 PM ROOT prompt usability features and the strict option - Yuka Takahashi (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
3:00 PM Questions and Discussion   ()
3:15 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM
Experiments Perspective - Guilherme Amadio (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) ()
3:45 PM Belle II Software Framework - Overview, Feedback and Requests - Dr Martin Ritter (LMU / Cluster Universe)   ()
4:00 PM ROOT across the CMS experiment - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   ()
4:15 PM CMS DQM - Marcel Andre Schneider (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM ROOT in LHCb Software Framework Gaudi, present and future - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Reliable Histogram Aggregation for the LHCb software trigger - Dr Roel Aaij (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
5:00 PM The Usage of ROOT in the DD4hep Detector Description Package - Markus Frank (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM Evolution of ROOT geometry package - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM N dimensional analysis pipeline for ALICE - Marian Ivanov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
7:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner: goo.gl/kpp868 ---