2018 ASIA-EUROPE-PACIFIC SCHOOL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, September 12, 2018 (12:00 PM) to Tuesday, September 25, 2018 (4:00 PM)
Quy Nhon, Vietnam

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 12, 2018
Sep 13, 2018
Sep 14, 2018
Sep 15, 2018
Sep 16, 2018
Sep 17, 2018
Sep 18, 2018
Sep 19, 2018
Sep 20, 2018
Sep 21, 2018
Sep 22, 2018
Sep 23, 2018
Sep 24, 2018
Sep 25, 2018
AM
7:30 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Welcome Session   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 1 - Andrew Cohen (HKUST & Boston)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1 - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 2 - Andrew Cohen (HKUST & Boston)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2 - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Field Theory and the EW Standard Model 3 - Andrew Cohen (HKUST & Boston)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3 - Roger Barlow (University of Huddersfield (GB))   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Future e+e- Accelerator-Based Experiments - Sachio Komamiya (The University of Tokyo)   ()
10:00 AM Introduction Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM QCD 1 - Gavin Salam (CERN)   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Physics beyond Colliders - Michael Doser (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM QCD 2 - Gavin Salam (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Full Day Excursion (until 6:00 PM) ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM QCD 3 - Gavin Salam (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Neutrino Physics 1 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Higgs and BSM Physics 2 - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Neutrino Physics 2 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   ()
8:30 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
9:00 AM Cosmology and Dark Matter 1 - Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Cosmology and Dark Matter 2 - Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU)   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Higgs and BSM Physics 3 - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Instrumentation and Detectors 1 - Junji Haba (KEK)   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM Higgs and BSM Physics 4 - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Instrumentation and Detectors 2 - Junji Haba (KEK)   ()
8:00 AM --- Transfer Hotel - Conference Center ---
8:30 AM LHC Results: Highlights and Perspectives - Nhan Tran (Fermilab) Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Instrumentation and Detectors 3 - Junji Haba (KEK)   ()
9:00 AM
Departure (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM
Arrival (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Hadron Spectroscopy 1 - Feng-Kun Guo (ITP)   ()
3:00 PM Practical information from KEK - Mitsuaki Nozaki (KEK)   ()
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 5:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM --- Free Time ---
6:15 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Hadron Spectroscopy 2 - Feng-Kun Guo (ITP)   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Free Time ---
6:15 PM --- Dinner ---
7:15 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Half-Day Free Time (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner at hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1 - Yosef Nir (Weizmann)   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Free Time ---
6:15 PM --- Dinner ---
7:15 PM
Poster Session (until 9:45 PM) ()
9:45 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2 - Yosef Nir (Weizmann)   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Free Time + Fruit Party on Beach ---
6:15 PM --- Dinner ---
7:15 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Higgs and BSM Physics 1 - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Free Time ---
6:15 PM --- Dinner ---
7:15 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3 - Yosef Nir   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM Q & A Session - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM Free Time   ()
6:30 PM --- Special Dinner party ---
9:30 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Cosmology and Dark Matter 3 - Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU)   ()
2:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Free Time + Fruit party on the beach ---
6:15 PM --- Dinner ---
7:15 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Half-Day Free Time (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Free Time ---
6:15 PM --- Dinner ---
7:15 PM
Projects (until 8:45 PM) ()
7:15 PM Group A: Flavour Physics   ()
7:30 PM Group B: Neutrino Physics   ()
7:45 PM Group C: Measurements with jets or hadrons   ()
8:00 PM Group D: Searches at the LHC   ()
8:15 PM Group E: ElectroWeak measurements at a collider   ()
8:30 PM Announcement of the Results - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
8:45 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Transfer Conference Center - Hotel ---
4:45 PM --- Free Time ---
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Farewell Party (until 10:00 PM) ()