XXV Cracow EPIPHANY Conference on Advances in Heavy Ion Physics

Europe/Zurich
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Henryk Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (IFJ PAN), 152 Radzikowskiego Street, Cracow, Poland
Description

General Information

The Cracow Epiphany Conference has had a different topic every year. The series started in 1995. By bringing in new subjects and inviting new participants every year the meetings offer a general forum to discuss the frontiers of physics. The number of participants is about one hundred and there are up to thirty invited talks.

For more information please see the conference webpage.

Participants
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Adam Bzdak
  • Adam Tomasz Matyja
  • Adam Trzupek
  • Agnieszka Ogrodnik
  • Andrzej Konrad Siodmok
  • Andrzej Rybicki
  • Anna Ossowska
  • Anthony Robert Timmins
  • Antoni Marcinek
  • Antoni Szczurek
  • Arvind Khuntia
  • Avdhesh Kumar
  • Barbara Krystyna Wosiek
  • Christoph Mayer
  • Danuta Kisielewska
  • David Blaschke
  • David Chinellato
  • Dong Ho Moon
  • Dong Jo Kim
  • Etienne Blanco
  • Evgeny Kryshen
  • Francesca Bellini
  • George Moschelli
  • Giorgio Torrieri
  • Helena Santos
  • Himanshu Sharma
  • Igor Altsybeev
  • Ishmeal M. Konneh
  • Iurii Karpenko
  • Iwona Anna Sputowska
  • Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski
  • Jacopo Ghiglieri
  • Jan Figiel
  • Jan Rafelski
  • Janusz Chwastowski
  • Jasper Parkkila
  • Jean-Yves Ollitrault
  • Jihyun Bhom
  • Jolanta Mosurek
  • Jowita Ciołek
  • Jozef Borsuk
  • Kacper Zalewski
  • Klaudia Burka
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Krzysztof Woźniak
  • Lidia Maria Gorlich
  • Luciano Musa
  • Maciej Dudek
  • Maciej Trzebinski
  • Marcin Bury
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marek Bohdan Walczak
  • Marek Gazdzicki
  • Marek Jeżabek
  • Marek Kowalski
  • Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda
  • Mariusz Witek
  • Marta Luszczak
  • Martin Rohrmoser
  • Michael Andreas Winn
  • Michael Strickland
  • Michał Barej
  • Mirko Serino
  • Miroslaw Marek Kielbowicz
  • Mouhamadou Bamba KA
  • Nikolaos Davis
  • Pawel Gutowski
  • Paweł Kopciewicz
  • Piotr Bozek
  • Piotr Kotko
  • Piotr Salabura
  • Prabhakar Palni
  • Radosław Ryblewski
  • Rafał Staszewski
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Renaud Boussarie
  • Roberta Arnaldi
  • Ron Belmont
  • Rosi Reed
  • Sanjin Benic
  • Sebastian Bysiak
  • Sebastian Sapeta
  • Sergii Antropov
  • Sneha Rajaram Bhosale
  • Su Houng Lee
  • Sungsik Noh
  • Sungtae Cho
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Tatsuya Chujo
  • Tetsufumi Hirano
  • Thabit Barakat
  • Tolga Altinoluk
  • Tomasz Wojton
  • Tuomas Lappi
  • Viktor Svensson
  • Wieslaw Placzek
  • Wojciech Broniowski
  • Wojciech Florkowski
  • You Zhou
    • 08:00 09:00
      Conclusion
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome and Introduction
      Convener: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 09:15 10:35
      Experiment overview 1
      Convener: Kacper Zalewski
    • 10:35 11:05
      Coffee
    • 11:05 12:45
      Experiment overview 2 and Dynamical core-corona initialization
      Convener: Andrzej Rybicki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 11:05
        Overview of heavy ion physics at ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Helena Santos (LIP - Lisbon)
      • 11:30
        Overview of heavy ion physics at ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Dong Jo Kim (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))
      • 11:55
        Overview of heavy ion physics at PHENIX 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ron Belmont (University of Colorado Boulder)
      • 12:20
        Dynamical core-corona initialization in high-energy nuclear collisions 25m
        Speaker: Tetsufumi Hirano (Sophia Univ)
    • 12:45 13:45
      Lunch
    • 13:45 15:50
      Collective dynamics
      Convener: Marek Kowalski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 13:45
        Collectivity in large and small systems 25m
        Speaker: You Zhou (University of Copenhagen (DK))
      • 14:10
        Collective flow in proton-nucleus and nucleus-nucleus collisions 25m
        Speaker: Jean-Yves Ollitrault (CNRS)
      • 14:35
        Searching for the QCD phase transition with statistics friendly distributions 25m
        Speaker: Adam Bzdak (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 15:00
        Gluon TMDs from forward pA collisions in the CGC 25m
        Speaker: Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research)
      • 15:25
        Correlations with fluctuating strings 25m
        Speaker: Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee
    • 16:20 18:25
      Correlations and fluctuations
      Convener: Jihyun Bhom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 16:20
        Extracting the shear relaxation time of quark gluon plasma from rapidity correlations 25m
        Speaker: Prof. George Moschelli (Lawrence Technological University)
      • 16:45
        Particle yield fluctuation measurements 25m
        Speaker: Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU))
      • 17:10
        Rare $\Lambda_{b}\to \Lambda\ell^{+}\ell^{-}$ decay in the two-Higgs doublet model of type III 25m
        Speaker: Thabit Barakat (King Saud University)
      • 17:35
        The anisotropic nonequilibrium attractor: Pseudothermalization beyond hydrodynamics 25m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Strickland (Kent State University)
      • 18:00
        How does relativistic kinetic theory remember about initial conditions? 25m
        Speaker: Viktor Svensson
    • 09:00 10:15
      Young scientists session
      Convener: Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Multiplicity dependence of two particle correlation in pp and pPb at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Jozef Borsuk
      • 09:15
        Multiplicity dependence of strangeness and charged particles in proton-proton collisions 15m
        Speaker: Mr Prabhakar Palni (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 09:30
        Lc->pmumu results from LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Maciej Dudek
      • 09:45
        The LFV decays at LHCb experiment 15m
        Speaker: Ms Anna Ossowska (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
      • 10:00
        Software platform for the monitoring and calibration of the upgraded LHCb VELO 15m
        Speaker: Paweł Kopciewicz
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee
    • 10:45 11:45
      Young scientists session
      Convener: Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))
      • 10:45
        Wounded source models versus experimental results from RHIC 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pawel Gutowski (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 11:00
        Ultra-peripheral vector meson production in CMS 15m
        Speaker: Marek Bohdan Walczak (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 11:15
        Masses of the doubly heavy tetraquarks in a constituent quark model 15m
        Speaker: Sungsik Noh
      • 11:30
        Light-by-light scattering in lead-lead collisions in the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Agnieszka Ewa Ogrodnik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 11:45 12:45
      Lunch
    • 12:45 14:15
      Bus: XXV Cracow EPIPHANY Conference -> Bochnia Salt Mine
    • 14:15 17:15
      Excursion: Bochnia Salt Mine
    • 17:15 19:15
      Conference dinner: Bochnia Salt Mine
    • 19:15 20:45
      Bus: Bochnia Salt Mine -> XXV Cracow EPIPHANY Conference
    • 09:00 10:15
      Chirality, vorticity and spin polarization
      Convener: Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
      • 09:00
        Hyperon polarization in heavy ion collisions from few GeV to few TeV energies 25m
        Speaker: Iurii Karpenko (SUBATECH Nantes)
      • 09:25
        Hydrodynamics with polarization 25m
        Speaker: Giorgio Torrieri (IFGW, Unicamp)
      • 09:50
        Hydrodynamics with spin 25m
        Speaker: Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee
    • 10:45 12:25
      Heavy flavor and quarkonium
      Convener: Christoph Mayer (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 10:45
        Overview of quarkonium results 25m
        Speaker: Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 11:10
        Summary of recent results for Quarkonia Production in pp, pPb, PbPb with CMS 25m
        Speaker: Dong Ho Moon (Chonnam National University (KR))
      • 11:35
        Status and perspectives on heavy-flavour and quarkonium in pA and AA collisions at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Michael Andreas Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 12:00
        Spectral function for overoccupied gluodynamics from real-time lattice simulations 25m
        Speaker: Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)
    • 12:25 13:25
      Lunch
    • 13:25 14:40
      Light flavor
      Convener: Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)
      • 13:25
        Strangness and Formation of QGP 25m
        Speaker: Johann Rafelski (University of Arizona)
      • 13:50
        Testing production scenarios for (anti-)(hyper-)nuclei with multiplicity-dependent measurements at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Francesca Bellini (CERN)
      • 14:15
        Studying heavy-ion collisions using a hybrid model 25m
        Speaker: David Dobrigkeit Chinellato (University of Campinas UNICAMP (BR))
    • 14:40 15:55
      Forward physics and Jet measurement
      Convener: Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)
      • 14:40
        Initial state and forward physics at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Chujo (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 15:05
        Measuring jet at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: Rosi Jan Reed (Lehigh University)
      • 15:30
        Single spin asymmetry in forward pA collisions: phenomenology at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: Sanjin Benic
    • 15:55 16:25
      Coffee
    • 16:25 18:05
      Exotics hadron
      Convener: Adam Trzupek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 16:25
        Tuning the shape of the fireball with heavy-ion collisions on polarized deutrons 25m
        Speaker: Piotr Bozek (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 16:50
        Heavy Exotic particles and Heavy Ion Collision 25m
        Speaker: Su Houng Lee (Yonsei University)
      • 17:15
        Production of charmed hadrons by recombination in heavy ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Sungtae Cho (Kangwon National University)
    • 09:00 10:40
      Peripheral collisions
      Convener: Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:00
        Light vector-meson photoproduction and photon-photon processes in ultra-peripheral collisions at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Mayer (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 09:25
        Heavy vector meson photo production in ultra-peripheral collisions at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Evgeny Kryshen (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))
      • 09:50
        Light-by-light scattering in ultra-peripheral collisions in the future 25m
        Speaker: Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)
      • 10:15
        Exclusive diffraction in high energy $eA$ collisions 25m
        Speaker: Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee
    • 11:10 12:25
      Photon induced processes
      Convener: Janusz Chwastowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 11:10
        Photon induced processes in semi-central nucleus-nucleus collisions 25m
        Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 11:35
        Probing photonic content of the proton using photon-induced dilepton production in $p+\textrm{Pb}$ collisions at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)
      • 12:00
        Forward proton detectors in HI physics 25m
        Speaker: Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))
    • 12:25 13:25
      Lunch
    • 13:25 15:25
      Future facilities and instrumentation
      Convener: Barbara Krystyna Wosiek (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 13:25
        A review of the US electron ion collider: physics and status 30m
        Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
      • 13:55
        Gamma Factory at CERN - novel research tools made of light" 30m
        Speaker: Wiesiek Placzek (Jagiellonian University (PL))
      • 14:25
        Studying baryonic matter with HADES experiment at GSI/FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Salabura (IFUJ)
      • 14:55
        A Next Generation LHC Heavy Ion Detctor 30m
        Speaker: Luciano Musa (CERN)
    • 15:25 15:30
      Conclusion
      Convener: Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN)
    • 17:00 18:00
      After Epiphany Event: Quantum Vacuum and Strong Fields - Johann Rafelski Auditorium Maximum (Kraków)

      Auditorium Maximum

      Kraków

      ul. Krupnicza 33
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×