4th EuroCirCol meeting

from Wednesday, October 17, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, October 18, 2018 (12:00 PM)
KIT Campus North

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 17, 2018
Oct 18, 2018
AM
8:30 AM Registration - Ms Leyla Jochim (KIT) Ms Margit Costarelli (KIT)   (Main entrance)
9:00 AM Welcome - Anke-Susanne Mueller (KIT Karlsruhe (DE))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
9:15 AM --- Visit of KARA, CASPER and FLUTE facilities ---
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Coordination Committee meeting - Roy Aleksan (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 11:00 AM) (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
10:30 AM FCC study and EuroCirCol project status - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
10:45 AM EuroCirCol collaboration matters - Roy Aleksan (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
11:00 AM
Combined WP2-WP3 meeting (until 1:15 PM) (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
11:00 AM New lattice design - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
11:25 AM Dynamic aperture studies of FCC-hh at injection - Barbara Dalena (CEA IRFU Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
11:50 AM Optics options for HE-LHC - Jacqueline Keintzel (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
12:10 PM Overview of IR - Roman Martin (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
12:30 PM Energy deposition from collision debris in FCC-hh - Dr Angelo Infantino (CERN - EN/STI-FDA)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
12:55 PM Alternative IR for FCC-hh and HE-LHC IR - Leon Van Riesen-Haupt (University of Oxford (GB))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
11:00 AM
WP4 meeting (until 1:00 PM) (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
11:00 AM Agenda review and introduction - Paolo Chiggiato (CERN) Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
11:15 AM Task 4.2 Beam induced vacuum effect: Status report & next steps - Ignasi Bellafont (Consortium for the Exploitation of the Synchrotron Light Labor)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
12:00 PM Task 4.3 Mitigate beam induded effects: Status report & next steps - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
12:30 PM Task 4.4 Vacuum stability at cryogenic temperature: Status report & next steps - Luisa Spallino (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
11:00 AM
WP5 meeting (until 1:00 PM) (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
11:00 AM Status of the CDR - Davide Tommasini (CERN) Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
11:30 AM Report from CEA - Maria Durante Maria Durante (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
12:00 PM Report from CIEMAT - Javier Munilla Lopez (CIEMAT)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
12:30 PM Report from INFN - Riccardo Valente (INFN Milan (IT))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
9:00 AM
Summaries (until 12:00 PM) (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
9:00 AM Summaries for W2 and WP3 - Roman Martin (CERN) Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu) Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Summary for WP4 - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
11:05 AM Summary for WP5 - Davide Tommasini (CERN) Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
11:40 AM Conclusion - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch break at KIT Canteen ---
2:30 PM
Combined WP2-WP3 meeting (until 7:05 PM) (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
2:30 PM HE-LHC IR energy deposition simulations - Jose Abelleira   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
2:50 PM Correction scheme - David Boutin (CEA)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
3:15 PM 30 Beam-Beam effects and instabilities in FCC-hh & HE-LHC - Claudia Tambasco (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
3:45 PM Dynamic aperture studies of FCC-hh at collision - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Oxford JAI)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
4:05 PM Dynamic aperture studies of HE-LHC - Michael Hofer (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
4:25 PM (Single) beam intensity limitations and cures - Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (TU Darmstadt)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
4:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:05 PM Impedance updates and stability simulations with Vlasov solvers - Sergey Arsenyev (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
5:30 PM e-cloud status - Lotta Mether (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
5:55 PM FCC-hh collimation - Dr James Molson (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
6:20 PM Cold loss studies for the quench limit assessment - Mohammad VARASTEH (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
6:45 PM HE-LHC collimation - Matthew Paul Crouch (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, large conference room)
2:30 PM
WP4 meeting (until 6:30 PM) (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
3:00 PM Task 4.5 Design cryogenic vacuum beam-screen: Status report & next steps - Cedric Garion (CERN) Marco Morrone (CERN)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
3:30 PM Task 4.6 Test set-up at ANKA: Status report & next steps - Luis Antonio Gonzalez Gomez (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
4:00 PM Status FCC CDR - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM General discussion & next steps - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
6:00 PM Summary & Closing - Paolo Chiggiato (CERN) Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (Bldg. 345, large conference room)
2:30 PM
WP5 meeting (until 5:45 PM) (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
2:30 PM Status of the CCT at PSI - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
3:00 PM Report for the conductor - Bernardo Bordini (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
3:30 PM Main quadrupoles - Clement Lorin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Status of R&D magnets - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
4:45 PM Magnet protection - Tiina-Mari Salmi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
5:15 PM Discussion   (Bldg. 348, west entrance, 2nd floor, small conference room)
7:30 PM --- Social dinner at KIT Casino ---