The 15th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Monday, 10 December 2018 (08:55) to Wednesday, 12 December 2018 (13:00)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Dec 2018
11 Dec 2018
12 Dec 2018
AM
08:55
Welcome (until 09:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
WG1 - Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE (FR)) Fabrizio Caola (IPPP Durham (UK)) Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) John Campbell (Fermilab (USA)) (until 13:05) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 ATLAS+CMS searches of ggF in boosted regime - Rafael Teixeira De Lima (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:15 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:20 ggF recent theory developments - Pier Francesco Monni (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:35 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:40 Extra time for discussion on ggF and VBF   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:45 VH recent experimental results - Carlo Enrico Pandini (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:05 VH recent theory developments (excluding STXS) - Emanuele Re (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:25 Extra time for discussion on VH experiment and theory   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 ttH recent experimental status - Benjamin Stieger (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:15 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 ttH recent theory developments - Stefano Pozzorini (UZH)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:35 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:40 Extra time for discussion on ttH experiment and theory   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 off-shell recent experimental results - Meng Xiao (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:05 off-shell recent theory developments - Nikolas Kauer (RHUL)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:20 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:25 Extra time for discussion on off-shell experiment and theory   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 Final-state interactions of the Higgs boson in quark-gluon matter - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:45 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Discussions: HH (until 11:30) (4/S-030)
09:00 Top-quark mass scheme uncertainties   (4/S-030)
09:50 Higgs trilinear coupling from single Higgs   (4/S-030)
10:40 BSM benchmarks for HH (with NMSSM and Extended WG3 subgroups)   (4/S-030)
09:00
Discussions: WG1 - Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris) Fabrizio Caola (IPPP Durham (UK)) John Campbell (Fermilab (USA)) (until 10:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 PS systematics   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Discussions: WG2 - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) David Marzocca (INFN Trieste) (until 11:30) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 EFT issues for global fits   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 STXS binning & differential decay information (with WG1)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00
Discussions: WG3 - Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Liron Barak (Tel Aviv University) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) (until 11:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Prioritization of WG3 benchmarks   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 Exotics (+ LLP WG representatives)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
Discussions: bbH (until 11:30) (42/3-002)
09:45 MC for bbH   (42/3-002)
11:45
HH (until 12:45) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 Theoretical Summary (25+5) - Ramona Groeber (HU Berlin)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 Experimental summary (25+5) - Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Wrap up (until 13:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Report from HL/HE-LHC Physics Workshop -- WG 2: Higgs couplings (15+5) - Andrew Gilbert (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:20 Report from HL/HE-LHC Physics Workshop -- WG 2: HH projections (15+5) - Nathan Peter Readioff (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:40 Update on PDFs (10+5) - Maria Ubiali   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:55 EFT code benchmarking efforts (10+15) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 Summary WG1 (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Summary HH (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 Summary WG2 (15+5) - Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:40 Summary bbH (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 Summary WG3 (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:20 Close-out   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
14:30
WG2 - Predrag Milenovic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP) Francesco Riva (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 18:45) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:30 WG2 introduction and overview - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:45 Report on STXS - Frank Tackmann   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:15 Uncertainty scheme for VBF STXS Bins - Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:35 Uncertainty scheme for VH STXS Bins - Thomas Calvet (Stony Brook University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:55 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:35 Status update on PO - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:05 EFT benchmarks - Francesco Riva (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:35 Report on EFT tools validation - Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) Ilaria Brivio (University of Copenhagen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:45
bbH (until 13:15) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:45 bbH report - Marius Wiesemann (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00
WG3 - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Liron Barak (Tel Aviv University) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) (until 18:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 Introduction   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:05 Extended Higgs Sectors - Heather Logan (Carleton University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:50 MSSM - Andrew Gilbert (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:15 NMSSM - Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11) Ulrich Bernhard Ellwanger (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:40 --- Coffee Break ---
17:05 Exotic Higgs Decays - Ljiljana Morvaj (Stony brook Universty (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:30 News from LHC DMWG and ATLAS/CMS DM results - Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
18:00 Higgs and Long-Lived Particles - Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
19:30
Workshop Dinner (until 21:00) ()