The 15th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Monday, December 10, 2018 (8:55 AM) to Wednesday, December 12, 2018 (1:00 PM)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 10, 2018
Dec 11, 2018
Dec 12, 2018
AM
8:55 AM
Welcome (until 9:00 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM
WG1 - Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE (FR)) Fabrizio Caola (IPPP Durham (UK)) Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) John Campbell (Fermilab (USA)) (until 1:05 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM ATLAS+CMS searches of ggF in boosted regime - Rafael Teixeira De Lima (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:15 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:20 AM ggF recent theory developments - Pier Francesco Monni (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:35 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:40 AM Extra time for discussion on ggF and VBF   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:45 AM VH recent experimental results - Carlo Enrico Pandini (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:05 AM VH recent theory developments (excluding STXS) - Emanuele Re (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:25 AM Extra time for discussion on VH experiment and theory   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM ttH recent experimental status - Benjamin Stieger (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:15 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 AM ttH recent theory developments - Stefano Pozzorini (UZH)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:35 AM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:40 AM Extra time for discussion on ttH experiment and theory   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 AM off-shell recent experimental results - Meng Xiao (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 PM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:05 PM off-shell recent theory developments - Nikolas Kauer (RHUL)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:20 PM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:25 PM Extra time for discussion on off-shell experiment and theory   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 PM Final-state interactions of the Higgs boson in quark-gluon matter - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:45 PM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Discussions: HH (until 11:30 AM) (4/S-030)
9:00 AM Top-quark mass scheme uncertainties   (4/S-030)
9:50 AM Higgs trilinear coupling from single Higgs   (4/S-030)
10:40 AM BSM benchmarks for HH (with NMSSM and Extended WG3 subgroups)   (4/S-030)
9:00 AM
Discussions: WG1 - Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris) Fabrizio Caola (IPPP Durham (UK)) John Campbell (Fermilab (USA)) (until 10:30 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM PS systematics   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Discussions: WG2 - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB)) David Marzocca (INFN Trieste) (until 11:30 AM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM EFT issues for global fits   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 AM STXS binning & differential decay information (with WG1)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:00 AM
Discussions: WG3 - Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Liron Barak (Tel Aviv University) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) (until 11:30 AM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM Prioritization of WG3 benchmarks   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 AM Exotics (+ LLP WG representatives)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
9:00 AM
Discussions: bbH (until 11:30 AM) (42/3-002)
9:45 AM MC for bbH   (42/3-002)
11:45 AM
HH (until 12:45 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 AM Theoretical Summary (25+5) - Ramona Groeber (HU Berlin)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 PM Experimental summary (25+5) - Luca Cadamuro (University of Florida (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Wrap up (until 1:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Report from HL/HE-LHC Physics Workshop -- WG 2: Higgs couplings (15+5) - Andrew Gilbert (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:20 AM Report from HL/HE-LHC Physics Workshop -- WG 2: HH projections (15+5) - Nathan Peter Readioff (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:40 AM Update on PDFs (10+5) - Maria Ubiali   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:55 AM EFT code benchmarking efforts (10+15) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 AM Summary WG1 (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Summary HH (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 AM Summary WG2 (15+5) - Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:40 AM Summary bbH (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 PM Summary WG3 (15+5)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:20 PM Close-out   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
2:30 PM
WG2 - Predrag Milenovic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP) Francesco Riva (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 6:45 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:30 PM WG2 introduction and overview - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:45 PM Report on STXS - Frank Tackmann   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:15 PM Uncertainty scheme for VBF STXS Bins - Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:35 PM Uncertainty scheme for VH STXS Bins - Thomas Calvet (Stony Brook University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:55 PM Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM Status update on PO - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:05 PM EFT benchmarks - Francesco Riva (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:35 PM Report on EFT tools validation - Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) Ilaria Brivio (University of Copenhagen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:45 PM
bbH (until 1:15 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:45 PM bbH report - Marius Wiesemann (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM
WG3 - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris) Liron Barak (Tel Aviv University) David Sperka (Boston University (US)) (until 6:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM Introduction   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:05 PM Extended Higgs Sectors - Heather Logan (Carleton University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:50 PM MSSM - Andrew Gilbert (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:15 PM NMSSM - Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11) Ulrich Bernhard Ellwanger (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:05 PM Exotic Higgs Decays - Ljiljana Morvaj (Stony brook Universty (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:30 PM News from LHC DMWG and ATLAS/CMS DM results - Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
6:00 PM Higgs and Long-Lived Particles - Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
7:30 PM
Workshop Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()