Searching for long-lived particles at the LHC: Fifth workshop of the LHC LLP Community

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

31
Show room on map
Albert De Roeck (CERN) , Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , Giovanna Cottin (National Taiwan University) , James Beacham (Duke University (US)) , José Francisco Zurita (KIT) , Juliette Alimena (Ohio State University (US)) , Martino Borsato (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) , Nishita Desai (TIFR, Mumbai) , Ryu Sawada (University of Tokyo (JP)) , Xabier Cid Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
Description

Following the successes of the LHC Long-Lived Particle (LLP) Workshops in April and October of 2017 and May and October of 2018 -- and continuing the robust and rich tradition defined by prior workshops such as “LHC Searches for Long-Lived BSM Particles: Theory Meets Experiment", at U. Mass, Amherst, in November of 2015; “Experimental Challenges for the LHC Run II", at the Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics in May of 2016; and the “LHC Long-Lived Particles Mini-Workshop" at CERN in May of 2016 -- the LHC LLP Community, composed of members of the CMS, LHCb, and ATLAS collaborations as well as theorists, phenomenologists and those interested in LLP searches with dedicated LHC detectors such as milliQan, MoEDAL, MATHUSLA, FASER, Codex-b, etc., convenes again to assess the state of searches for long-lived particles beyond the Standard Model at the LHC, brainstorm about new ideas for LLP searches, and focus on the future of LLP searches in HEP, both at the LHC and for future detectors and projects.

The format will likely be similar to that of our previous workshops, i.e., a working-workshop, where we focus on discussion and collaboration, with any talks functioning to set the stage for that collaboration.

The agenda will coalesce in the months leading up to the workshop, but in addition to the usual updates about the status of searches at the main LHC detectors and dedicated detectors, both operating and planned, we will likely have breakout working sessions devoted to -- but not limited to -- the following:

  • What's next for LLP searches at the LHC?
  • What didn't we get to cover in the first white paper?
  • What triggers are missing for ATLAS, CMS, and LHCb for Run 3?
  • What about future detectors and projects?  How well do we understand the full and complete capabilities of the upgrade plans for the main LHC detectors to have sensitivity to the discovery of LLPs versus planned dedicated detectors?
  • What are we still overlooking with respect to LLPs at the HL-LHC?
  • What's the hottest-and-latest about dedicated detectors such as milliQan, MOeDAL, MATHUSLA, CODEX-b, FASER, etc.?
  • What about LLPs at next-generation projects like FCC, CEPC, ILC, CLIC?
  • How can we fully leverage machine learning tools to facilitate the discovery of LLPs?

And yes, of course there will be at least one lightning round!  Please contact the organizers with your proposal or idea.

Note that while we hope to see you in person at CERN, remote participation will indeed be available via Vidyo.

More information soon!

Registration
Registration for the fifth workshop of the LHC LLP Community
Participants
  • Abi Soffer
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alberto Escalante Del Valle
  • Alessandro Biondini
  • Alexandra Tews
  • Alexey Byarsky
  • Alina Kleimenova
  • Ameir Shaa Bin Akber Ali
  • Amit Chakraborty
  • Ana Maria Rodriguez Vera
  • Anastasiia Filimonova
  • Andre Lessa
  • Andrea De Simone
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Angela Taliercio
  • Antonio Policicchio
  • Arindam Das
  • Basile Vermassen
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Bingxuan Liu
  • Biplab Dey
  • Biplob Bhattacherjee
  • Brian Shuve
  • Carlos Suarez
  • Carlos Vázquez Sierra
  • Caroline Collard
  • Celia Fernandez Madrazo
  • Christina Wang
  • Claire Marchegay
  • Clizia Centorrino
  • Cristiano Alpigiani
  • Cristiano Sebastiani
  • Cristián Peña
  • D.C. Adams
  • Daniel Diaz
  • Daniele Trocino
  • Danijela Bogavac
  • Elena Dall'Occo
  • Elena Graverini
  • Emily Thompson
  • Emma Torro Pastor
  • Emmanouil Vourliotis
  • Erica Brondolin
  • Erica Polycarpo
  • Fatma Boran
  • Federico Leo Redi
  • Francesca Ricci-Tam
  • Freya Blekman
  • Gang Li
  • Genevieve Belanger
  • Gerardo Vasquez
  • Giovanna Cottin
  • Giuliano Gustavino
  • Gregor Kasieczka
  • Haifa Rejeb Sfar
  • Hardik Routray
  • Hok Chuen Cheng
  • Humberto Reyes-González
  • Igor Kostiuk
  • Inar Timiryasov
  • James Beacham
  • Jamie Boyd
  • Jan Hajer
  • Javier Montejo Berlingen
  • Jeremy Andrea
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • Jia Liu
  • Jinghua Liu
  • Jingyu Luo
  • John Stupak
  • Joseph Patrick Reichert
  • José Francisco Zurita
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Juliette Alimena
  • Jyoti Prakash Biswal
  • Karla Pena
  • Kunihiro Nagano
  • Kyrylo Bondarenko
  • Lawrence Lee Jr
  • Lesya Shchutska
  • Liantao Wang
  • LINGFENG LI
  • Livia Soffi
  • Mai Elsawy
  • Malgorzata Kazana
  • Marco Drewes
  • Marcus Hohlmann
  • Maria Savina
  • Marie-Helene Genest
  • Martina Vit
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Matthew Daniel Citron
  • Matthew Gignac
  • Matthieu Marinangeli
  • Maxim Khlopov
  • Melissa Yexley
  • Michele Michetti
  • Mohamed Darwish
  • Nikiforos Nikiforou
  • Nishita Desai
  • Oleg Ruchayskiy
  • Oleh Shkola
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Peter Tornambe
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Piotr Zalewski
  • Rachel Christine Rosten
  • Ranjan Laha
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Ryu Sawada
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Sajan Easo
  • Sang Il Pak
  • Santiago Folgueras
  • Sascha Mehlhase
  • Sebastian Olivares
  • Sebastian Templ
  • Sebastian Trojanowski
  • Sergio Grancagnolo
  • Seth Koren
  • Sezen Sekmen
  • Simone Mazza
  • Sinead Farrington
  • Sonia Bouchiba
  • Sourabh Shishir Dube
  • Stefanie Morgenstern
  • Stephen Butalla
  • Steven Lowette
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Swagata Mukherjee
  • Tamas Almos Vami
  • Teruki Kamon
  • Timothy Robert Andeen
  • Todd Adams
  • Toshiaki Kaji
  • Tova Ray Holmes
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Victoria Sanchez Sebastian
  • Viktor Kutzner
  • Vilius Cepaitis
  • vinzenz stampf
  • Wei Liu
  • Yongchao Zhang
  • Yongho Jeong
  • Yosuke Takubo
  • Yuri Gershtein
  • Zach Marshall
  • Zhen Liu
    • 09:30 09:40
      Introduction to LLP Community 10m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speakers: James Beacham (Duke University (US)) , Juliette Alimena (Ohio State University (US))
    • 09:40 10:10
      Theory Overview 30m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speakers: LianTao Wang (University of Chicago) , Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US))
    • 10:20 10:45
      ATLAS and CMS Overview 25m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Rachel Christine Rosten (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
    • 11:15 11:35
      LHCb and Belle 2 Overview 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Abi Soffer (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 11:40 12:00
      Heavy Ions Overview 20m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 14:15
      Working Groups Kick-off Talks 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Machine Learning for LLPs 15m
        Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 13:45
        Simulation and reinterpretation 15m
        Speaker: Andre Lessa (CCNH - Univ. Federal do ABC)
      • 14:00
        Heavy neutral leptons 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 14:35 15:05
      Coffee break 30m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
    • 15:10 15:55
      Dark Photon Discussion 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Parallel session: Heavy Neutral Leptons WG Preparation 2/R-030

      2/R-030

      CERN

      9
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) , Oliver Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 16:00 17:00
      Parallel session: Machine Learning WG Preparation 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map

      The Vidyo connection for the ML WG will be the one used for the workshop generally. Please scroll to the top of the agenda page and join from there.

      Direct link:

      https://client-select.web.cern.ch/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fvidyoportal.cern.ch%2Fjoin%2FLXTwi9WKyi

      Conveners: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) , Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE)) , Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))
    • 16:00 17:00
      Parallel session: Simulation and Reinterpretation WG Preparation 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      19
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andre Lessa (CCNH - Univ. Federal do ABC) , Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier) , Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Capstone talks 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Dark showers (remote talk) 25m
        Speaker: Simon Knapen (Institute for Advanced Study)
      • 17:30
        Gaps in coverage ? 25m
        Speaker: David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))
    • 18:00 19:00
      Drinks at Restaurant 1 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel session: Heavy Neutral Leptons WG Session 1 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) , Oliver Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel session: Machine Learning WG Session 1 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map

      The Vidyo connection for the ML WG will be the one used for the workshop generally. Please scroll to the top of the agenda page and join from there.

      Direct link:

      https://client-select.web.cern.ch/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fvidyoportal.cern.ch%2Fjoin%2FLXTwi9WKyi

      Conveners: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) , Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE)) , Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))
      • 09:00
        Materials for discussion 1h 30m
        Speakers: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) , Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE)) , Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel session: Simulation and Reinterpretation WG Session 1 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andre Lessa (CCNH - Univ. Federal do ABC) , Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier) , Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel session: Heavy Neutral Leptons WG Session 2 40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map

      The Vidyo link for the HNL Session 2 will be the same as for Session 1.

      Direct link: https://client-select.web.cern.ch/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fvidyoportal.cern.ch%2Fjoin%2Fl5CIRMJ7Fz

      Conveners: Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) , Oliver Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 11:00
        Presentation of LHC analyses 20m
        Speakers: Elena Dall'Occo (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) , Haifa Rejeb Sfar (University of Antwerp (BE)) , Haifa Rejeb Sfar, Philippe Mermod (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel session: Machine Learning WG Session 2 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map

      The Vidyo connection for the ML WG will be the one used for the workshop generally. Please scroll to the top of the agenda page and join from there.

      Direct link:

      https://client-select.web.cern.ch/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fvidyoportal.cern.ch%2Fjoin%2FLXTwi9WKyi

      Conveners: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) , Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE)) , Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))
      • 11:00
        Materials for discussion 1h 30m
        Speakers: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) , Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) , Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE)) , Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))
    • 11:00 12:30
      Parallel session: Simulation and Reinterpretation WG Session 2 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map

      The Vidyo session for the Simulation and Reinterpretations Session 2 will be the same as Session 1.

      Direct link: https://client-select.web.cern.ch/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fvidyoportal.cern.ch%2Fjoin%2FThv7cH2RoA

      Conveners: Andre Lessa (CCNH - Univ. Federal do ABC) , Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier) , Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 15:15
      LLPs at the HL-LHC 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Livia Soffi (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)
    • 15:15 16:40
      How do we make Run 3 = Run LLP? 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , Emma Torro Pastor (University of Washington (US)) , Lawrence Lee Jr (Harvard University (US)) , Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 18:00
      Lightning Round 1 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Convener: Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier)
      • 17:00
        Searching for 100 TeV Long-Lived Particles with LISA 12m
        Speaker: Devin Walker
      • 17:15
        Disappearing tracks at FCC 12m
        Speaker: Ryu Sawada (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 17:30
        Computer vision: prompt vs displaced 12m
        Speaker: Biplob Bhattacherjee (University of Calcutta, Department of Physics)
      • 17:45
        CLIC 12m
        Speaker: Erica Brondolin (CERN)
    • 18:00 18:25
      Capstone talk: Dark matter searches with soft displaced particles 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)
    • 20:00 23:00
      Workshop Dinner (Brasserie des Halles de l’Île) 3h 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 11:12
      Dedicated Detectors Session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: José Francisco Zurita (KIT)
    • 11:15 11:35
      Coffee break 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 11:35 13:00
      Working Groups Summary Talks 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 11:35
        Machine Learning with LLPs Summary 10m
        Speaker: Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))
      • 11:55
        Heavy neutral leptons summary 10m
        Speakers: Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) , Oliver Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 12:15
        Simulation and reinterpretation summary 10m
        Speaker: Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier)
      • 12:35
        Dark Photon Conclusions 5m
        Speaker: Cristiano Sebastiani (INFN Roma and Sapienza Universita' di Roma (IT))
      • 12:45
        Discussion 15m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 15:45
      Lightning Round 2 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      Convener: Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 14:30
        Tracking technique for disappearing tracks 12m
        Speaker: Matthew Gignac (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
      • 14:45
        Displaced heavy neutrinos in B-L model at the LHC and beyond 12m
        Speakers: Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) , Suchita Kulkarni (CERN) , Suchita Kulkarni (L)
      • 15:00
        Searches for right-handed neutrinos at accelerators 12m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Hajer (Université catholique de Louvain)
      • 15:15
        The (Second) Higgs at the Lifetime Frontier 12m
        Speaker: Seth Koren
      • 15:30
        Dark photons from B decays at HL-LHC using L1 Track Trigger 15m
        Speaker: Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 16:15 17:15
      Town Hall Discussion 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 16:15
        Results From Survey 10m
        Speaker: Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 16:25
        Discussion 40m

        town hall notes

        • more signature driven, but still have habit of relying on models. should work on new signatures. what topologies are we missing?
          • what format for these discussions?
          • blue-sky white paper?
          • need a least one representative model to convince people of trigger (in common between experiments)?
            • covered by simplified models in white paper?
        • assess importance of workshop based on agenda
          • day-wise separation of working groups
          • easier to organize workshop and easier to plan for people to come
        • one-week, once per year workshop at cern + smaller working group meetings throughout the year on video
        • too early to influence HL-LHC?
          • no: L1 trigger TDR in CMS this year
            • room for readjustment after these documents come out
            • larger community could help influence here
        • wide community influence before LHC, Tevatron, etc: need the same for HL-LHC, rather than technology-driven
        • would American colleagues rather have a workshop in the US?
          • yes, strong general feeling
          • Berkley, Tawain workshops are great
          • North American influence lately has been less in these workshops
            • not sure if 1 main workshop + smaller workshops elsewhere would help with this?
        • workshops at cern:
          • can often wander off and talk with other people at cern
          • more removed location forces everyone to stay and participate
          • although, 2 reasons to go to cern, easier to justify the expense of travel
        • Berkley:
          • smaller group, people put their laptops away
        • parts of the community that we’re not connecting with?
        • HNL community: workshops very useful, for theorists and experimentalists
          • limited by manpower: the more that happens in workshops, the more interest generated, the more results we get
      • 17:05
        Wrap-Up 10m