11th International Workshop on Multiple Partonic Interactions at the LHC

from Monday, November 18, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, November 22, 2019 (2:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 18, 2019
Nov 19, 2019
Nov 20, 2019
Nov 21, 2019
Nov 22, 2019
AM
9:00 AM Welcome/Introduction - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Igor Jex, Dean of FNSPE, CTU in Prague   ()
9:10 AM
Double Parton Scattering - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:10 AM Double parton scattering at CMS - Marc Dünser for the CMS Collaboration (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Studies of double parton scattering at the LHCb - Daria Savrina for the LHCb Collaboration (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
9:50 AM Double parton scattering in jet production processes - Oleh Fedkevych (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:10 AM Models for the energy behaviour of MPS effective cross-section - Dr Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati Laboratories)   ()
10:30 AM
Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
MPI & Small-x & diffraction - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM MC developments in small-x and diffraction - Patrick Kirchgaesser   ()
11:35 AM The electron-ion collider – A collider to unravel the mysteries of hadron structure - Elke-Caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
12:00 PM Diffractive Bremsstrahlung in hadronic collisions - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
9:00 AM
High Multiplicities (small system) - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Particle production and event shape studies: status and new ideas - Vytautas Vislavicius (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
9:20 AM Improving the selection on MPI using multiplicity and leading charged-particle transverse momentum - Dr Aditya Nath Mishra (ICN-UNAM)   ()
9:40 AM Particle production of charged and light flavor hadrons, $\pi$, K, $\phi$, p and $\Xi$, as a function of Transverse Spherocity in pp collisions $\sqrt(s) = 13$ TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour for the ALICE Collaboration (ALICE Collaboration, Lund University (SE))   ()
10:00 AM Multiplicity dependent hadron chemistry from dynamical core--corona initialisation - Yuuka Kanakubo (Sophia Univ.)   ()
10:20 AM
Break (until 10:50 AM) ()
10:50 AM
Double Parton Scattering - Arthur Moraes (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR)) (until 12:40 PM) ()
10:50 AM ATLAS results on quarkonia and its associated production - Maria Smizanska for the ATLAS Collaboration (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
11:10 AM Probing double parton scattering via associated open charm and bottom production in ultraperipheral pA collisions - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
11:40 AM Double-Parton-Scattering studies with quarkonia - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
12:00 PM J/psi + Upsilon associated production and prospects to observe a new heavy tetraquark state - Dr Sergey Baranov (P.N.Lebedev Institute of Physics)   ()
12:20 PM Double parton distributions and heavy-quark mass effects - Mr Riccardo Nagar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
9:00 AM
High Multiplicities (small system) - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Collectivity in small systems with the CMS experiment - Prabhat Ranjan Pujahari for the CMS Collaboration (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   ()
9:20 AM Interferometric Signatures of Hydrodynamics in Small Systems - Christopher Plumberg   ()
9:40 AM Measurement of colour flow using jet-pull observables in top-quark-antiquark events with the ATLAS experiment at √s = 13 TeV - Reinhild Peters for the ATLAS Collaboration (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Hadronic Rescattering in Pythia - Marius Utheim (Lund University)   ()
10:20 AM Bulk vs Shear viscosity on high multiplicity small collision systems - Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   ()
10:40 AM
Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Conference Photo (until 11:10 AM) ()
11:10 AM
Heavy Ions - Karel Safarik (Czech Technical University (CZ)) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:10 AM Multi-particle Bose-Einstein correlations in Au+Au collisions at PHENIX - Mate Csanad for the PHENIX Collaboration (Eotvos University, Budapest)   ()
11:30 AM Dynamical description of heavy quarks and electromagnetic probes in heavy-ion collisions at ultra-relativistic energies - Dr Taesoo Song (GSI)   ()
11:50 AM Flow as an interplay of fluid-like and non-fluid like excitations - Bin Wu (CERN)   ()
12:10 PM Overlapping interests between heavy ions and small systems - Karel Safarik (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Antonin Maire (IPHC - Strasbourg (CNRS-In2p3/Unistra)) Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE)) Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
9:30 AM
Monte Carlo, MB & UE - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Particle physics in extensive air shower cascades - Ralf Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Production of identified light flavour hadrons as a function of underlying event activity in pp collisions with the ALICE detetector - Omar Vazquez Rueda for the ALICE Collaboration (Lund University (SE))   ()
10:20 AM Update on Herwig 7 - Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
10:40 AM The underlying event in Pythia in function of multiplicity at 13 TeV - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
11:00 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
MPI & Small-x & diffraction - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:30 AM Saturation in the impact-parameter plane through vector meson photoproduction - Prof. Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
11:55 AM Determination of proton parton distribution functions using ATLAS data - Josef Pacalt for the ATLAS Collaboration (Palacky University (CZ))   ()
12:20 PM $\eta_c$(1S) and $\eta_c$(2S) production at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:00 AM
MPI & Small-x & diffraction (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM WG4 (MPI&Low-x&Diffraction) - Summary - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University) Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
9:15 AM WG4 (MPI&Low-x&Diffraction) - Discussion - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University)   ()
9:30 AM
Double Parton Scattering (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM WG2 (Double Parton Scattering) - Summary - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Arthur Moraes (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR)) Daria Savrina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
9:45 AM WG2 (Double Parton Scattering) - Discussion - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Daria Savrina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) Arthur Moraes (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
10:00 AM
Monte Carlo, MB & UE (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM WG1 (MC&UE&MB) - Summary - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB)) Valentina Mariani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
10:15 AM WG1 (MC&UE&MB) - Discussion - Valentina Mariani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB)) Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
10:30 AM
Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Heavy Ions (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM WG5 (Heavy Ion) - Summary - Antonin Maire (IPHC - Strasbourg (CNRS-In2p3/Unistra)) Karel Safarik (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
11:15 AM WG5 (Heavy Ion) - Discussion - Karel Safarik (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Antonin Maire (IPHC - Strasbourg (CNRS-In2p3/Unistra))   ()
11:30 AM
High Multiplicities (small system) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM WG3 (High Multiplicity) - Summary - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
11:45 AM WG3 (High Multiplicity) - Discussion - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Monte Carlo, MB & UE - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Mueller dipole evolution in Pythia 8 - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University)   ()
2:20 PM MC study of high multiplicity jet- and UE-biased pp collisions at the LHC energies - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
2:40 PM Run 2 results on Minimum Bias and Underlying Event by CMS - Ankita Mehta for the CMS Collaboration (Eötvös University, Budapest)   ()
3:00 PM Shoving mechanism in PYTHIA8 - Ms Smita Chakraborty (Lund University)   ()
3:20 PM MB and MC tuning at LHCb - Philip Ilten for the LHCb Collaboration (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
3:40 PM
Break (until 4:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM
Heavy Ions - Antonin Maire (IPHC - Strasbourg (CNRS-In2p3/Unistra)) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:10 PM Rivet as an experiment-theory interface for the heavy-ion community - Przemyslaw Karczmarczyk for the ALICE Collaboration (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
4:40 PM Azimuthal anisotropy of heavy-flavour production with ALICE at the LHC - Grazia Luparello (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) Dr Grazia Luparello for the ALICE Collaboration (INFN Trieste)   ()
5:00 PM Overview of hard and soft probe measurements with STAR at RHIC - Jana Bielcikova for the STAR Collaboration (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   ()
5:40 PM
Break (until 7:10 PM) ()
12:40 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Monte Carlo, MB & UE - Valentina Mariani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Bose–Einstein correlations of charged hadrons in proton-proton collisions at the CMS experiment - Mate Csanad for the CMS Collaboration (Eotvos University, Budapest)   ()
2:20 PM Monte Carlo Modelling and Tuning in CMS - Dr Vieri Candelise for the CMS Collaboration (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
2:40 PM Spacetime Colour Reconnection in Herwig 7 - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:00 PM
MPI & Small-x & diffraction - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University) (until 3:25 PM) ()
3:00 PM Measurements of single diffraction using forward proton tagging at ATLAS - Maciej Trzebinski for the ATLAS Collaboration (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:25 PM
Break (until 3:55 PM) ()
3:55 PM
MPI & Small-x & diffraction - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University) (until 5:35 PM) ()
3:55 PM Diffractive excitation in pp and pA scattering at high energies - Dr P.V.R.G. Silva (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
4:20 PM CMS results on diffraction and exclusive production - Ankita Mehta for the CMS Collaboration (Eötvös University, Budapest)   ()
4:45 PM A complete picture of photon-initiated production at the LHC - Dr Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   ()
5:10 PM Very-forward neutral particles production measured by the LHCf experiment - Alessio Tiberio for the LHCf Collaboration (INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
12:40 PM
Break (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM --- Guided Tour ---
6:00 PM --- Staropramen Brewery - exhibition & beer tasting ---
7:00 PM --- Staropramen Brewery - Conference Dinner ---
12:45 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Double Parton Scattering - Daria Savrina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM Transverse partonic proton structure via double parton scattering at the LHC - Dr Matteo Rinaldi (Perugia University and INFN, Perugia)   ()
2:25 PM Double Parton Distributions for the Nucleon on the Lattice - Christian Zimmermann   ()
2:45 PM W+dijet production in pA collisions via DPS revisited - Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
3:05 PM Double parton distributions: evolution, initial conditions and transverse momentum dependence - Krzysztof Jan Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow, Poland) Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)   ()
3:25 PM Simulating Double Parton Scattering with dShower - Baptiste Cabouat (University of Manchester) Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM
Break (until 4:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM
High Multiplicities (small system) - Valentina Zaccolo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) (until 5:45 PM) ()
4:15 PM Hadronization of Deconfinement Matter in Terms of First-Order Phase Transition - Prof. Andrew Koshelkin (National Research Nuclear University)   ()
4:45 PM Charged particle multiplicity dependence of quarkonium production measured by the STAR experiment - Dr Leszek Kosarzewski for the STAR Collaboration (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
5:05 PM Quarkonium measurements in small systems at the LHC - Fiorella Fionda (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
5:25 PM Evolution of light- and heavy-flavor hadron production in pp collisions from low to high multiplicity at ALICE - Dr Barbara Antonina Trzeciak for the ALICE Collaboration (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
12:00 PM
Break (until 1:00 PM) ()