LHC Users Association Annual Meeting 2019

from Tuesday, October 15, 2019 (4:00 PM) to Thursday, October 17, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Rice University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 15, 2019
Oct 16, 2019
Oct 17, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary talks - Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US)) Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 10:30 AM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
9:00 AM Welcome to Rice - Paul Padley (Rice University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
9:15 AM Chair's report - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
10:00 AM Future Colliders and Snowmass Planning - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary talks (until 12:30 PM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
11:00 AM ALICE status and outlook - Deepa Thomas (University of Texas at Austin (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
11:30 AM CMS status and outlook - Patricia Mcbride (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
12:00 PM ATLAS Status and outlook - Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (Stanford University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
9:00 AM
Lightning round talks (until 10:00 AM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
9:00 AM pyhf: pure-Python implementation of HistFactory models with autograd - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
9:12 AM Semantic Segmentation-Based Pixel Clustering for CMS - Savannah Jennifer Thais (Princeton University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
9:24 AM Recent results on ultra-peripheral heavy-ion collisions at ALICE - Ritsuya Hosokawa (Creighton University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
9:36 AM Properties of Xi(1820) resonance measured in pp collisions by ALICE - Corey James Myers (University of Houston (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
10:00 AM --- pause café ---
10:30 AM
Breakout discussions (until 11:45 AM) ()
10:30 AM Advocacy and US Funding - Isobel Ojalvo (Princeton University (US)) Darin Acosta (University of Florida (US))   (Herman Brown 254)
10:30 AM Future Colliders and Snowmass Planning - Dmitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Laboratiry)   (Brockman 300)
10:30 AM Quark Plasma Signatures in Small Systems - Wei Li (Rice University (US))   (Herman Brown 223)
PM
4:00 PM Executive Committee Meeting - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US)) Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Herman Brown 223)
5:45 PM Social gathering at Valhalla   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary talks (until 3:00 PM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
2:00 PM LHCb Status and outlook - Daniel Charles Craik (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
2:30 PM ACCU and supporting young physicists - Darin Acosta (University of Florida (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
3:00 PM
Breakout discussions (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Future Colliders and Snowmass Planning - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))   (Brockman 300)
3:00 PM Heavy-Ion Measurements in Runs 3 & 4 - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))   (Herman Brown 223)
3:00 PM Machine Learning - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Herman Brown 254)
4:00 PM --- pausa caffè ---
4:30 PM
Lightning round talks (until 5:30 PM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
4:30 PM The ALICE Time Projection Chamber Upgrade - Charles Hughes (University of Tennessee (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
4:42 PM Search for new physics through precision measurement of B(s) mesons to two muons - Aidan Grummer (University of New Mexico (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
4:54 PM Search for Supersymmetry at CMS in Events with Large Jet Multiplicity and Low Missing Transverse Momentum at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Christopher Madrid (Baylor University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
5:06 PM Tau Energy Scale at the ATLAS Detector - Emma Grace Castiglia (Yale University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
5:18 PM Charm decays - Michael Kent Wilkinson (Syracuse University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
5:30 PM
Career panel (until 6:45 PM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) (Brockman 101)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Plenary talks (until 2:30 PM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
1:30 PM Government relations and DC Trip Report - Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
2:00 PM DOE office of NP - Timothy Hallman (Department of Energy)   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
2:30 PM --- descanso ---
3:00 PM
Lightning round talks (until 4:00 PM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
3:00 PM Using charged particles to study jet quenching in heavy ion collisions with CMS - Austin Alan Baty (Rice University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
3:12 PM Observation of the associated production of a top quark and a Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Dylan Frizzell (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
3:24 PM b baryon decays - Aravindhan Venkateswaran (Syracuse University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
3:36 PM ttH and ttW measurements in multilepton final states with the ATLAS experiment - Rohin Thampilali Narayan (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
3:48 PM Thermal fits to idenified particle yields in ALICE - Fernando Antonio Flor (University of Houston (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
4:00 PM
Plenary talks (until 6:00 PM) (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
4:00 PM NSF office of EPP - Randy Ruchti (National Science Foundation)   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
4:30 PM Reports on breakout sessions, and discussion - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Dmitri Denisov (Brookhaven National Laboratiry) Isobel Ojalvo (Princeton University (US)) Wei Li (Rice University (US)) Darin Acosta (University of Florida (US)) Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US)) Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)
5:15 PM Lightning round awards and closeout - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US)) Corrinne Mills (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Kyle Morren Room, Fondren Library)