Implications of LHCb measurements and future prospects

from Monday, October 19, 2020 (7:20 AM) to Wednesday, October 21, 2020 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 19, 2020
Oct 20, 2020
Oct 21, 2020
AM
10:00 AM
Opening (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:00 AM Welcome - Niels Tuning (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Marco Pappagallo (University of Edinburgh)   ()
10:05 AM LHCb overview - Carla Marin Benito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
10:45 AM
Stream 5 (Heavy Ions) - Iftah Galon (Rutgers University) Jiayin Sun (C) (Tsinghua University) Yotam Soreq (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) (until 11:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM Heavy Ions: theory - Min He   ()
11:10 AM Heavy Ions: experimental - Jana Crkovska (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   ()
11:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:35 AM Discussion   ()
11:45 AM
Stream 1 (CPV & mixing in Beauty & Charm) - Donal Hill (C) (University of Oxford (GB)) Laurent Dufour (CERN) Teppei Kitahara (C) (Technion) Stefan Schacht (until 4:15 PM) ()
11:45 AM Gamma and delta-ms - Philippe D'Argent (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Discussion   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Charm: experimental - Giulia Tuci (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
2:00 PM Charm: theory - Yuval Grossman (Cornell University (US))   ()
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
2:30 PM Informal Discussion / coffee   ()
3:00 PM Charmless B-decays: experimental - Melissa Maria Cruz Torres (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
3:20 PM Charmless B-decays (experimental): time-integrated ACP - Will Parker (University of Maryland (US))   ()
3:40 PM Charmless B-decays: theory - Dr Keri Vos (University of Maastricht)   ()
3:55 PM Discussion   ()
10:00 AM
Stream 4 (QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons) - Deborah Rönchen (University of Bonn) Mikhail Mikhasenko (CERN) Luka Leskovec (C) (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) Giovanni Cavallero (CERN) (until 1:45 PM) ()
10:00 AM Exotic hadrons: experimental - Mengzhen Wang (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
10:25 AM Exotic hadrons: theory - Timothy Burns   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Informal Discussion / Coffee   ()
11:10 AM Parametrization of light baryons - Yannick Wunderlich (University of Bonn)   ()
11:35 AM Conventional hadrons: theory - David Wilson (Trinity College Dublin)   ()
12:00 PM Discussion   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Conventional hadrons: experiment - Daniel Charles Craik (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
10:00 AM
Stream 2 (Rare Decays) - Meril Reboud (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Renato Quagliani (C) (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Eluned Anne Smith (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Olcyr Sumensari (C) (University of Zurich) (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Rare decays at LHCb: recent results - David Gerick (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
10:30 AM Global fits to b→sll data: state of the art - Marcel Alguero   ()
10:55 AM QED corrections to B→Kll and LFU tests - Roman Zwicky (edinburgh university)   ()
11:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM Informal Discussion / Coffee   ()
11:40 AM Enhanced CP-asymmetries in B→Kμμ - Aleks Smolkovič (Jozef Stefan Institute Ljubljana)   ()
12:05 PM Opportunities with Rare Decays in the LHCb upgrade - Marco Santimaria (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
12:30 PM Discussion   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Stream 3 (Semileptonics) - Suzanne Klaver (C) (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Julian Garcia Pardinas (C) (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Ivan Nišandžić (C) (Ruđer Bošković Institute) Ana Peñuelas (C) (IFIC) (until 4:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM LHCb results and prospects on SL decays - Basem Khanji (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
2:35 PM Status and prospects on LQCD FF calculations - Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:00 PM Informal Discussion / Coffee   ()
3:20 PM Status & prospects on FF calc. based on continuous approaches - Marzia Bordone (University of Siegen)   ()
3:40 PM Symmetries in $B \to D^* \ell \bar \nu$: Disentangling NP - Martin Novoa Brunet (IJCLab)   ()
4:00 PM Discussion   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Stream 5 (Exotica) - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Yotam Soreq (C) (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) Iftah Galon (Rutgers University) Jiayin Sun (Tsinghua University) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Introduction: wide picture - Simon Knapen   ()
2:25 PM Exotica: experimental - Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
2:50 PM Exotica: theory - Kohsaku Tobioka   ()
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:10 PM Informal Discussion / Coffee   ()
3:30 PM
Closing (until 4:35 PM) ()
3:30 PM Theory keynote - Fulvia De Fazio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
4:30 PM Closeout - Niels Tuning (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Marco Pappagallo (University of Edinburgh)   ()