SNEWS Meeting @ Neutrino2020

from Friday, June 19, 2020 (7:00 AM) to Saturday, June 20, 2020 (12:30 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 19, 2020
Jun 20, 2020
AM
7:00 AM
Signal Prediction - Modeling - Evan O'Connor James Kneller (NC State University) (until 8:00 AM) ()
7:00 AM Manibrata Sen - Manibrata Sen   ()
7:20 AM Laurie Walk - Dr Walk Laurie   ()
7:40 AM Tommy Lam - Tommy Lam (Virginia Tech)   ()
8:15 AM
Signal Prediction - Pre-supernova - Cecilia Lunardini (Arizona State University) Andrey Sheshukov (JINR) (until 9:15 AM) ()
8:15 AM Pointing with presupernova neutrinos - Cecilia Lunardini (Arizona State University)   ()
8:35 AM Shape analysis and combination of presupernova signals - Andrey Sheshukov (JINR)   ()
8:55 AM Pre-supernova neutrino alert with SNO+ - Janet Rumleskie (Laurentian University)   ()
9:30 AM
Signal Prediction - Detector Response - Segev BenZvi (University of Rochester) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Overview - Segev BenZvi (University of Rochester)   ()
9:36 AM Sensitivity of KM3Net to CCSNe: Online and Offline Performance - marta colomer (km3net) Massimiliano Lincetto   ()
9:54 AM Sensitivity of RES-NOVA to supernova neutrinos - Luca Maria Pattavina (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:12 AM Sensitivity of LZ to supernova neutrinos - Elise McCarthy (University of Rochester)   ()
10:40 AM
Alert Formation - Implementation - Alec Thomas Habig (University of Minnesota (US)) (until 11:25 AM) ()
10:40 AM Scimma and Hopskotch - Skylar(Yiyang) Xu (Rice Univeristy) Amanda Depoian (Purdue University)   ()
11:00 AM Signifcance-based Alerts - Andrey Sheshukov (JINR)   ()
7:00 AM
Alert Formation - Triangulation and Pointing - Kate Scholberg (Duke University) Jeffrey Tseng (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 8:15 AM) ()
7:00 AM Introduction to session - Jeffrey Tseng (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
7:05 AM Pointing based on anisotropic interactions - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   ()
7:15 AM Pointing confidence area estimation - marta colomer (km3net) Dr Vladimir Kulikovskiy (INFN Genova)   ()
7:30 AM Time measurements from individual experiments - Clarence Virtue (Laurentian University)   ()
7:40 AM Pointing with shape information - Jia-Shian Wang (University of Hong Kong (HK))   ()
7:50 AM Systematic uncertainties discussion   ()
8:05 AM Discussion on Next Steps - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   ()
8:30 AM
Alert Formation - Fire Drills -Dr Erin O'Sullivan (Stockholm University) (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Intro to fire drill overall strategy - Erin O'Sullivan (Stockholm University)   ()
8:40 AM Brainstorming - supernova modelling - James Kneller (NC State University) Evan O'Connor   ()
8:45 AM Brainstorming - Detector response - Segev BenZvi (University of Rochester)   ()
8:50 AM Brainstorming - Pre-supernova - Cecilia Lunardini (Arizona State University) Andrey Sheshukov (JINR)   ()
8:55 AM Brainstorming - implementation - Alec Thomas Habig (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
9:00 AM Brainstorming - triangulation - Kate Scholberg (Duke University) Jeffrey Tseng (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
9:05 AM Brainstorming - Multimessenger - Dan Milisavljevic (Purdue University)   ()
9:10 AM Brainstorming - Outreach - Justin Vasel (Indiana University)   ()
9:15 AM Discussion   ()
9:45 AM
Discussion (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:45 AM
Follow-up: Multi- Messenger Follow-Up -Prof. Danny Milisavljevic (Purdue University) (until 11:15 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Follow-up: Outreach & Communication - Justin Vasel (Indiana University) (until 12:15 PM) ()
PM