Anomalies and Precision in the Belle II Era - Workshop

from Monday, September 6, 2021 (9:25 AM) to Wednesday, September 8, 2021 (6:05 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 6, 2021
Sep 7, 2021
Sep 8, 2021
AM
9:25 AM
Registration (until 9:55 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Opening session (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Welcome from the organizers - gianluca inguglia   ()
10:15 AM Belle II Status and Prospects (Remote) - Alessandro Gaz (KMI, Nagoya University)   ()
11:00 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Session on b->qll transitions (until 6:05 PM) ()
11:30 AM b->sll transitions at LHCb (Remote) - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Global fit (Remote) - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
12:30 PM b->dll transitions - Aleksey Rusov (University of Durham)   ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM b->sll transitions at Belle II, status and prospects (Remote) - Seema Choudhury (IIT Hyderabad)   ()
3:00 PM New Physics in b->sll transitions - Joe Davighi (University of Cambridge)   ()
3:30 PM B-physics and anomalies with the ATLAS detector (Remote) - Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM b->snunu transitions at Belle II (Remote) - Mr Filippo Dattola (DESY)   ()
4:50 PM New physics implications of B->K*nunu - Rusa Mandal (Siegen University)   ()
5:10 PM LFV b->sll' transitions at Belle and Belle II (Remote) - Dr Gaetano De Marino (IJCLAB)   ()
5:30 PM New physics MC generators for B -> K* l+ l- decays (Remote) - Alexei Sibidanov (University of Victoria)   ()
9:00 AM
Session on b->clnu transitions (until 12:50 PM) ()
9:00 AM Fits to B->D*lnu with novel techniques to determine |Vcb| and form factor (Remote) - Daniel Ferlewicz (The University of Melbourne)   ()
9:20 AM A_FB in semileptonic decays at Belle II - Manca Mrvar (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
9:40 AM b->ctaunu overview and Belle II prospects - Luka Santelj (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
10:10 AM --- Stretch your legs ---
10:20 AM The R(D(*)) anomaly and new physics (Remote) - Monika Blanke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
10:50 AM New physics fits with HAMMER: ingredients, future combinations, and sensitivity - Florian Bernlochner (Bonn)   ()
11:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:40 AM The Cabibbo angle anomaly - Matthew Kirk (La Sapienza and INFN Roma1)   ()
12:10 PM Probing the generic flavour structure of semileptonic operators - Dr Jacky Kumar (TU Munich)   ()
12:30 PM New physics in pp->ee - Claudio Andrea Manzari (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
Session on tau lepton (until 11:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM Tau Physics experimental status and prospects - Alberto Lusiani (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN, sezione di Pisa)   ()
9:30 AM Overview of tau physics at Belle II (Remote) - Ami Rostomyan (DESY)   ()
10:00 AM LFU test in leptonic/hadronic tau decays at Belle II - Petar Kevin Rados (DESY)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM tau->l phi and tau -> lll at Belle II (Remote) - Dr Alberto Martini (DESY)   ()
11:10 AM Connecting tau to other anomalies - Claudia Cornella (Universität Zürich)   ()
11:30 AM Leptoquarks - Clara Murgui   ()
11:50 AM
Break (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:50 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session on g-2 (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Muon g-2, experiment+theory (Remote) - Dominik Stoeckinger (TU Dresden)   ()
2:30 PM tau g-2 in tau decays and other probes of lepton flavour (Remote) - Matteo Fael (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
3:00 PM Neutrino magnetic moments (Remote) - Vedran Brdar (MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
3:15 PM
Break (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM
Belle II Virtual Reality (until 4:45 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Dark sectors (until 5:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Connecting dark sector with other anomalies (Remote) - Marco Fedele (KIT)   ()
12:30 PM Heavy neutral leptons - Michele Tammaro   ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:05 PM Dark matter at the GeV scale and searches at low-energy experiments (Remote) - Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   ()
2:30 PM Dark sector searches at Belle (Remote) - Thomas Czank (IPMU)   ()
2:50 PM Dark sector searches at Belle II - Laura Zani (CPPM - Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   ()
3:15 PM Missing energy and displaced vertices at Belle II - Michel Bertemes (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
3:35 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Axion-like particles at flavour experiments (Remote) - Sophie Renner (SISSA)   ()
4:20 PM GAZELLE - physics potential of proposed LLP detector for Belle II - Anastasiia Filimonova (Nikhef)   ()
4:40 PM Dark sector and new ideas for LLP searches at LHCb (Remote) - Xabier Cid Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías)   ()
5:05 PM
Closing session (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:15 PM From Belle to Belle II and beyond (Remote) - Thomas Browder (University of Hawaii)   ()
5:50 PM Closing remarks - gianluca inguglia   ()