2nd International Stardust Conference -------------------- STARCON 2 --------------------

Europe/Amsterdam
Newton meeting room (ESA ESTEC)

Newton meeting room

ESA ESTEC

Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
Bojan Novakovic, Massimiliano Vasile (University of Strathclyde)
Description

The conference is one of the regular events of the Stardust network that emerged as EU FP7 ITN project in 2013. This year the conference was held at ESA European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC) in Noordwijk, Netherlands on 7-11 November 2022.

The conference aimed to bring together world experts to review the current state-of-the-art in the both fields and discuss its future development. The conference also shared methods and results generated over the past four years within Stardust Reloaded H2020 ITN network to the scientific community, and exposed the participants, in particular the early stage researchers, to the research being actively conducted around the world in the fields of space debris and asteroids.

The conference was organised as the two parallel symposia:

1)  EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS PROGRAMME.
2)  SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAMME.

Both in person and remote participation were available free of charge regardless of the attendance option taken.


More details about the conference can be found at the conference website: http://www.stardust-network.eu/starcon2/

Participants
  • Aaron Groh
  • Aaron J. Rosengren
  • Abhimanyu Shanbhag
  • Abhinav Batchu
  • Adam Herrmann
  • Adam Morris
  • Adriana Araujo
  • Akan Selim
  • Albert Falke
  • Alberto Buzzoni
  • Albino Carbognani
  • Alessandra Celletti
  • Alessandra Di Cecco
  • Alessandra Migliorini
  • Alessandro Lotti
  • Alessia Pregrasso
  • Alex Nardi
  • Alexandru Căliman
  • Alfredo Escalante
  • Alinda Mashiku
  • Aman Desai
  • Ana Luiza Guimarães
  • Ana Sánchez Rivero
  • Anabel del Val
  • Anargyros Dogkas
  • Andrea D'Ambrosio
  • Andrea Gioia
  • Andrea Macchia
  • Andrea Muciaccia
  • Andreea Zotescu
  • Andrew Campbell
  • Andrew Wilson
  • Andreza Martin
  • Angela Mathis
  • Angelo Cervone
  • Angharad Kenway
  • Anibal Pastinante
  • Annarita Laricchiuta
  • Anne-Charlotte Perlbarg
  • Antonio López Rivera
  • Antonio Rossi
  • Anushanth Karalasingam
  • Ariane Courtot
  • Arvind Prasad
  • Aurelio Kaluthantrige
  • Aurélie Julian-Jankowiak
  • Aurélie MOUSSI
  • AYAN CHATTERJEE
  • Aïcha van Veen
  • Bastiaan Bom
  • Bastian Knieling
  • Beatriz Gema Delmas Garcia
  • Benedetta Margrethe Cattani
  • Benjamin Druart
  • Bernard Farkin
  • Bert Monna
  • Bob Morris
  • Bojan Novakovic
  • Brieanna Miklaucic
  • Bruno Chagas Santos
  • Callum Wilson
  • Camila Caviedes
  • Carmine Clemente
  • Cassandra Lejoly
  • Catalin Gales
  • Celina Pasiecznik
  • Charleston Chauvet
  • Cheyenne Powell
  • Chiara Moenter
  • Chloé Carer
  • Chris Ostrom
  • Christian Bianchi
  • Christie Maddock
  • Christoph Lhotka
  • Christophe Bonnal
  • Christos Efthymiopoulos
  • Clara Grassi
  • Cristina De Persis
  • Cyrille Mathis
  • Daniel Balbuena
  • Daniel Calliess
  • Daniel Hestroffer
  • Daniel Jang
  • Daniel Lourenço Alves Nunes
  • Daniel Nunes
  • Daniel Stutman
  • Daniela Mourão
  • Dario Modenini
  • Dario Oliviero
  • Darrel Moon
  • Darren McKnight
  • David Camacho
  • Davide Amato
  • Dennis Bodewits
  • Detlef Koschny
  • Dimitri Veras
  • Diya Jose
  • Doug Rolfe
  • Edoardo Caroselli
  • Edoardo Ciccarelli
  • Edoardo Legnaro
  • Edoardo Maria Leonardi
  • Edoardo Viero
  • Edward Borton
  • Elena Fantino
  • Eleonora Botta
  • Elisa Maria Alessi
  • Emma Stevenson
  • Emmanuelle David
  • Erdem Turan
  • Erica Scantamburlo
  • Esther Rayssiguie
  • Ettore Perozzi
  • Euan Harvey
  • Evelien Claassen
  • Fabrizio Dirri
  • Federica Spoto
  • Fiorangela La Forgia
  • Florian Rems
  • Francesca COVELLA
  • Francesca Letizia
  • Francesca Scala
  • Francesco Gianotto
  • Francesco Topputo
  • Francisco Gavilán
  • Francois Mazieres
  • Frank Schlichthaber
  • Frederic Menard
  • Freek Kunz
  • Fábio Morgado
  • Gabriel Borderes-Motta
  • Gabriela-Ana Nadabaica
  • Gabriella Gaias
  • Giacomo Curzi
  • Giacomo Tommei
  • Gianfranco Visentin
  • Gianluca Masi
  • Gianpiero Colonna
  • Gijs Verdoes Kleijn
  • Giordana Bucchioni
  • Giovanni Federico Gronchi
  • Giulia Valvano
  • Giulio Baù
  • Giulio De Angelis
  • Giuseppe Pucacco
  • Gonzalo Montesino Valle
  • Gordana Apostolovska
  • Grace Angela Batalla Falcon
  • Grigori Fedorets
  • Guillermo Joaquin Dominguez Calabuig
  • guo linli
  • Gurpreet Singh
  • Guy Plevan
  • Guy Wells
  • Hafiz Umer Hameed Khan
  • Haroon Oqab
  • Hector Juan Mari
  • Heike Frei
  • Heinrich Dirks
  • Hodei Urrutxua
  • Ian Carnelli
  • Iharka Szücs-Csillik
  • Iklim Akay
  • Ioannis Gkolias
  • Iosto Fodde
  • Irene Cavallari
  • Ivana Milic Zitnik
  • James Blake
  • Jan Siminski
  • Jason Forshaw
  • Jason James
  • Jasvir Dhillon
  • Jayanth Siddamsetty
  • Jean-Sébastien Ardaens
  • Jeremie Vaubaillon
  • Jeremy Hadall
  • Jesus Gil
  • Jesús Tirado
  • Jiang Tao
  • Jinglang Feng
  • Jingyi Liu
  • John Martin
  • Jonathan Tegischer
  • Jorge Galan Vioque
  • Jorge Martinez
  • Jose Manuel Montilla García
  • Joshika Sachithanandan
  • Juan Garcia-Bonilla
  • Juan L. Cano
  • Juan Luis Gonzalo
  • Julia de León
  • Julia Santos
  • Julian Hammerl
  • Julie Graham
  • Julie Verniere
  • Julio C. Sanchez
  • Jurgen Vanhamel
  • Karl Atkinson
  • Karl Martin Kajak
  • Kasper De Smaele
  • Kristina Tamane
  • Ksenia Klionovska
  • Kumar Singarajah
  • Kurt Schwenk
  • Kyoungeun Lee
  • Lars Fuhrmann
  • Lars Herrmann
  • Leonard David
  • Leopold Summerer
  • Lewis Walker
  • Lisa Whittle
  • Livia Ionescu
  • Livio Carzana
  • Lord Dover
  • Lorenzo Dorigo
  • Lorenzo Giudici
  • Lorraine Fesq
  • Louis Ravn
  • Loïs Miraux
  • Luca Rosignoli
  • Luigi Gisolfi
  • Luis Fellipe Alves de Oliveira
  • Luis Sanchez
  • Maarten van Nistelrooij
  • Maddalena Mochi
  • Mahdi Jafari Nadoushan
  • Manuel Sanjurjo-Rivo
  • Mara Čutura
  • Marcello Romano
  • Marcelo Cicco
  • Marco Fenucci
  • Marco Ferrara
  • Marco Fossati
  • Marco Zannoni
  • Maria Anna Laino
  • Mario Virdis
  • Marko Jankovic
  • Marnix Verkammen
  • Martina Rusconi
  • Marvin Stoll
  • Masanori Kanamaru
  • Massimiliano Vasile
  • Mathis Kary
  • Matteo Manieri
  • Matteo Romano
  • Matthias Burri
  • Matthieu Masson
  • Mattia Pugliatti
  • Maurice Martin
  • Mauricio CACERES
  • Maurizio Pajola
  • Max Gill
  • Max Hallgarten La Casta
  • Maximilian Hamm
  • Maximilian Münch
  • Melissa Brucker
  • Miguel Avillez
  • Mikael Granvik
  • Mike Kretlow
  • Mikko Pöntinen
  • Miles Lifson
  • Millena Guimarães
  • Mingtao Li
  • Mirko Trisolini
  • Monica Ekal
  • monica lazzarin
  • Mouhannad Nassouri
  • N Louca
  • Neil Richez
  • Nicolas Bérend
  • Niyireth Echeverri Solano
  • Oliver Ross
  • Olivier Beltramo-mArtin
  • Olivier CHAZOT
  • Othon Winter
  • Pamini ANNAT
  • Paola De Carlo
  • Paolo Tortora
  • Pau Enrique Moliner
  • Pedro de la Hiz
  • Pelayo Peñarroya
  • Philipp Nieke
  • Philippe MOREIRA
  • Pieter Visser
  • Piran Venton
  • Prasant Gurung
  • Priyanka Dhopade
  • Rafael Sfair
  • Rafael Vazquez
  • Raissa Camelo
  • Raphaël CHAGNOLEAU
  • Raí Machado Machado Oliveira
  • Rens van der Zwaard
  • Ricardo Moraes
  • Richard Crowther
  • Roberto Opromolla
  • Roberto Paoli
  • Roman Prokazov
  • Rooderick Ciggaar
  • Rounak Vyas
  • Sai Abhishek Peddakotla
  • Sakthikumar Ramachandran
  • Salvatore Andrea Bella
  • Samuel Frampton
  • Sanskar Bajpai
  • Sara Di Ruzza
  • Sebastian Dittrich
  • Sebastian Oliver Scholts
  • Sergey Gordeyev
  • seyed amir hossein riasati fard
  • Shanti Verschoor
  • Shelia Neumann
  • Shuang Li
  • Shubham Vyas
  • Sifeng Bi
  • Silvana Radu
  • Simao da Graca Marto
  • Simon Anghel
  • Simone Centuori
  • Srujan Vaidya
  • Stefan Loehle
  • Stefan Scharring
  • Stefano Casini
  • Stéphane Estable
  • Stéphanie BEHAR-LAFENETRE
  • Sumit Goski
  • Sylvester Kaczmarek
  • Sławomir Breiter
  • Teun Blom
  • Teymoor Saifollahi
  • Thomas Bellier
  • Tomohiro Ishizuka
  • Toon Stolk
  • Toshi Kasuga
  • Tudor Vartolomei
  • Ulf Torsten Kemmsies
  • Ulpia Botezatu
  • Valerio Di Tana
  • Viduranga Landers
  • Vincent Ruch
  • Vincenzo Fanizza
  • Vladimir Đošović
  • Víctor Rodríguez
  • Wail Boumchita
  • William Thuillot
  • Xiaodong Liu
  • Xiaodong Lu
  • Xinwei Wang
  • Xiyun Hou
  • Yirui Wang
  • Yuchen He
  • Yue Wang
  • Yurij Pettinari
  • Zicen Xiong
  • Óscar Rodríguez
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Angelo Cervone (Delft University of Technology)
      • 9:15 AM
        Opening 15m
        Speaker: Bojan Novaković (Department of Astronomy, University of Belgrade)
      • 9:30 AM
        KEYNOTE - Design of components and small satellites for critical missions. 45m
        Speaker: Bert Monna
      • 10:15 AM
        ARGOTEC Technologies serving Exploration of Asteroids 45m

        Testing

        Speaker: Valerio Di Tana
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Space Environment Management Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Massimiliano Vasile (University of Strathclyde)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Angelo Cervone (Delft University of Technology)
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Space Environment Management Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Massimiliano Vasile (University of Strathclyde)
      • 11:30 AM
        Debris risk metrics and orbital capacity: from technical assessments to policy tools" 30m
        Speaker: Francesca Letizia (European Space Agency (ESA))
      • 12:00 PM
        Fast and reliable computation of the instantaneous orbital collision probability 15m
        Speaker: Matthieu Masson
      • 12:15 PM
        Multi-Static Radar for Manoeuvre Detection 15m
        Speaker: Simao da Graca Marto (University of Strathclyde)
      • 12:30 PM
        Operational challenges for collision avoidance operations 15m
        Speaker: Jan Siminski (ESA/ESOC)
      • 12:45 PM
        Growth of the European STM Industrial Landscape: the GMV Case 15m
        Speaker: Jesús Tirado (GMV)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Autonomy and reliability of small satellites for deep-space exploration. Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Angelo Cervone (Delft University of Technology)
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Space Environment Management Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Massimiliano Vasile (University of Strathclyde)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 4:15 PM 5:45 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Autonomy and reliability of small satellites for deep-space exploration Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Angelo Cervone (Delft University of Technology)
    • 4:15 PM 5:45 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Space Environment Management Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Massimiliano Vasile (University of Strathclyde)
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Orbiting about small bodies Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Francesco Topputo
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Modelling & Evolution of the Space Environment Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Alessandra Celletti
      • 9:15 AM
        Opening 15m
        Speaker: Alessandra Celletti
      • 9:30 AM
        LUNISOLAR RESONANCES - OLD BUT NOT OBSOLETE. 45m
        Speaker: Sławomir Breiter (Astronomical Observatory Institute, Adam Mickiewicz University)
      • 10:15 AM
        Chaos in the Geminid meteoroid stream 15m
        Speaker: Ariane Courtot
      • 10:30 AM
        Computation of Proper Elements. Reconnecting Groups of Simulated Space Debris 15m
        Speaker: Tudor Vartolomei
      • 10:45 AM
        Secular Lunisolar Resonances in the MEO Region and the Eccentricity Growth Phenomenon 15m
        Speaker: Edoardo Legnaro (Academy of Athens, University of Thessaloniki)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 11:30 AM 1:05 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Navigating about small bodies Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Francesco Topputo
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Modelling & Evolution of the Space Environment Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Catalin Gales
      • 11:30 AM
        Keynote - Natural perturbations as allies for space debris mitigation and long-term sustainability: the case of the solar radiation pressure - oblateness coupled effect. 45m
        Speaker: Elisa Maria Alessi (IMATI-CNR)
      • 12:15 PM
        Initial orbit Determination of Cislunar Objects using Only Optical Data 15m
        Speaker: Xiyun Hou (Nanjing University, China)
      • 12:30 PM
        Chebyshev-based Polynomial Algebra Monte Carlo Propagation with Generalised Equinoctial Orbital Elements 15m
        Speaker: Mr Max Hallgarten La Casta (Imperial College London)
      • 12:45 PM
        Circumplanetary dust dynamics 15m
        Speaker: Xiaodong Liu
    • 1:05 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 55m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 2:00 PM 3:50 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Missions for minor bodies exploration Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Conveners: Pablo Hermosín (Deimos Space S.L.U.), Simone Centuori
    • 2:00 PM 3:50 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Modelling & Evolution of the Space Environment Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Christos Efthymiopoulos (Department of Mathematics, University of Padova)
      • 2:00 PM
        Keynote - Orbital Perturbations of Charged Dust and Space Debris due to Space Weather Effects 45m
        Speaker: Christoph Lhotka (University Rome Tor Vergata)
      • 2:45 PM
        Secular evolution of debris in highly eccentric and inclined orbits 15m
        Speaker: Anargyros Dogkas (Department of Mathematics, University of Rome Tor Vergata)
      • 3:00 PM
        Keynote - Space Situational Awareness (SSA) Office Towards a unified SSA framework to address short- to long-term challenges 45m
        Speaker: Vincent Ruch
    • 3:50 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee Break 25m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 4:15 PM 5:55 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Missions for minor bodies exploration Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Conveners: Pablo Hermosín (Deimos Space S.L.U.), Simone Centuori
    • 4:15 PM 5:45 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Modelling & Evolution of the Space Environment Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Christos Efthymiopoulos (Department of Mathematics, University of Padova)
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Computation of asteroid orbits Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Conveners: Giovanni Gronchi (Università di Pisa), Giulio Baù (University of Pisa)
      • 9:15 AM
        Opening 20m
        Speakers: Giovanni Gronchi (Università di Pisa), Giulio Baù (University of Pisa)
      • 9:35 AM
        KEYNOTE - Solving the mystery of disappearing asteroids with telescopic observations, numerical modeling, space missions, and lab experiments 45m
        Speaker: Mikael Granvik
      • 10:20 AM
        Orbit Determination in Large Datasets 20m
        Speaker: Óscar Rodríguez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
      • 10:40 AM
        Initial orbit determination from one position vector and a very short arc of optical observations 20m
        Speaker: Erica Scantamburlo (Università di Pisa (Dipartimento di Matematica))
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: In-orbit servicing, manufacturing and recycling, Part I Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Conveners: Kurt Schwenk, Marko Jankovic (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI))
      • 9:15 AM
        In-orbit servicing, manufacturing and recycling, Part I 15m

        (M. Jankovic, K.Schwenk)

        Speakers: Kurt Schwenk, Dr Marko Jankovic (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI))
      • 9:30 AM
        New approaches for orbital robotics at ESA 45m
        Speaker: G. Visentin
      • 10:15 AM
        European Operations Framework 15m
        Speaker: Sebastian Dittrich
      • 10:30 AM
        On-Orbit Servicing initiative in Europe: the EROSS projects suite 15m
        Speaker: Stéphanie BEHAR-LAFENETRE (Thales Alenia Space)
      • 10:45 AM
        Making Active Debris Removal a A Reality: The Clearspace-1 Mission 15m
        Speaker: Jean-Sébastien Ardaens (ClearSpace)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Computation of asteroid orbits Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Conveners: Giovanni Gronchi (Università di Pisa), Giulio Baù (University of Pisa)
      • 11:30 AM
        Deepening asteroid dynamics in the new era of observations: the project MONASTER (MONitoring ASTERoids) 20m
        Speaker: Giacomo Tommei (University of Pisa)
      • 11:50 AM
        How to estimate the pre-entry mass of meteoroids at the source of large fireballs 20m
        Speaker: Simon Anghel (Astronomical Institute of the Romanian Academy / IMCCE, Observatoire de Paris)
      • 12:10 PM
        KEYNOTE - Orbit determination at Minor Planet Center, an overview: Recent improvements and future developments 45m
        Speaker: Federica Spoto
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: In-orbit servicing, manufacturing and recycling, Part I Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Conveners: Kurt Schwenk, Marko Jankovic (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI))
      • 11:30 AM
        Astroscale: A Perspective on Space Sustainability and Commercial Debris Removal Servicing 15m
        Speaker: Jason Forshaw (Astroscale)
      • 11:45 AM
        In-Orbit Servicing - building a sustainable space infrastructure 15m
        Speaker: Salvatore Andrea Bella (D-Orbit S.p.A.)
      • 12:00 PM
        ReMoVE – Rendezvous Modelling Visiting and Enhancing 15m
        Speaker: Gabriella Gaias (Politecnico di Milano)
      • 12:15 PM
        The Future of Collaboration and Development of Space Robotics 15m
        Speaker: Esther Rayssiguie (Satellite Applications Catapult)
      • 12:30 PM
        Mechanics & Control of Orbital Robotic Systems from Simulations, to Lab & Flight Experimentation 15m
        Speaker: Marcello Romano (Politecnico di Torino, Italy & Naval Postgraduate School, California, USA)
      • 12:45 PM
        Post-capture estimation of tethered space debris via tension measurements and feature tracking 15m
        Speaker: Eleonora Botta
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Poster Session Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Bojan Novaković (Department of Astronomy, University of Belgrade)
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction 5m
      • 2:10 PM
        The equation between 3-body mean motion resonances and Yarkovsky drift speeds on eccentricities higher than 0.1 5m
        Speaker: Ivana Milic Zitnik (Astronomical Observatory Belgrade)
      • 2:15 PM
        (130) Elektra - dynamical analyses on the region of the third moonlet. 5m
        Speaker: Giulia Valvano (Unesp - São Paulo State University)
      • 2:20 PM
        Dinamycal particles around the asteroid 99942 Apophis. 5m
        Speaker: Raí Machado Oliveira (São Paulo State University “Júlio de Mesquita Filho”)
      • 2:25 PM
        The Asteroid Criticality Index: a tool for the future exploration of Solar System small bodies 5m
        Speaker: Marco Fenucci
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: In-orbit servicing, manufacturing and recycling, Part I Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Conveners: Kurt Schwenk, Marko Jankovic (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI))
      • 2:00 PM
        Relative Navigation Challenges for Active Debris Removal Missions and the Role that Artificial Intelligence Can Play 45m
        Speaker: Hodei Urrutxua (University Rey Juan Carlos I)
      • 2:45 PM
        EO-based pose estimation for spacecraft relative navigation to support autonomous In-Orbit Servicing missions 15m
        Speaker: Roberto Opromolla (University of Naples "Federico II")
      • 3:00 PM
        THALES SERVICES NUMÉRIQUES (TSN) SPACE ACTIVITIES WITH A SPECIAL FOCUS ON SST ACTIVITIES. 15m
        Speakers: Mr Alex Nardi (Thales Services Numériques), Philippe MOREIRA (Thales Services Numériques)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Near-Earth Objects - Observations Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Bojan Novaković (Department of Astronomy, University of Belgrade)
      • 9:15 AM
        Opening 20m
      • 9:35 AM
        KEYNOTE - Observations of Near-Earth objects 45m
        Speaker: Julia de Leon (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias)
      • 10:20 AM
        A Novel Observation Strategy for Asteroids Shape Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Edoardo Ciccarelli (University of Surrey)
      • 10:40 AM
        Study of the active asteroid (6478) Gault 20m
        Speaker: Albino Carbognani (Italian National Institute for Astrophysics (INAF))
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: In-orbit servicing, manufacturing and recycling, Part II Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Dr Marko Jankovic (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI))
      • 9:15 AM
        Challenges of pose estimation for future OOS missions 45m
        Speaker: Ksenia Klionovska
      • 10:00 AM
        Continuous Delivery for a Real-Time Robotic Test Facility: Modernization of Facility Monitoring and Control System of the European Proximity Operations Simulator 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Burri (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
      • 10:15 AM
        Experimental Methods for Re-entry Aerothermodynamics Analysis – from Ground Based Measurements to Airborne Detection 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Loehle (University of Stuttgart)
      • 10:30 AM
        Close-range relative navigation with EPOS 6D pose estimator 15m
        Speaker: Karl Martin Kajak (DLR)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Near-Earth Objects - Observations Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Bojan Novaković (Department of Astronomy, University of Belgrade)
      • 11:30 AM
        Activities of the NEO Coordination Centre of ESA’s Planetary Defence Office 30m
        Speaker: Juan L. Cano (ESA)
      • 12:00 PM
        Earth’s temporary satellites – population, observations and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Grigori Fedorets
      • 12:20 PM
        A Monte Carlo evolution model of small main belt asteroids 20m
        Speaker: Marco Fenucci
      • 12:40 PM
        Analysis of co–orbital motion of real asteroid in a medium–term timescale 20m
        Speaker: Sara Di Ruzza
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: In-orbit servicing, manufacturing and recycling Part II Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Dr Marko Jankovic (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI))
      • 11:30 AM
        Powder-based additive manufacturing in micro-gravity conditions 15m
        Speaker: Anushanth Karalasingam (University of Edinburgh)
      • 11:45 AM
        Intelligent Characterisation of Satellites from Hyperspectral Time Series Analysis 15m
        Speaker: Lewis Walker (University of Strathclyde)
      • 12:00 PM
        Towards Sequential Controller Composition for Robotic Active Debris Removal 15m
        Speaker: Shubham Vyas (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH)
      • 12:15 PM
        Spacecraft Charging Considerations for On-Orbit Servicing and Debris Mitigation in High Earth Orbit 15m
        Speaker: Julian Hammerl (University of Colorado Boulder)
      • 12:30 PM
        How In-Orbit Services are building up a sustainable approach to Space Economy 15m
        Speaker: Francois Mazieres (Infinite Orbits)
      • 12:45 PM
        Calibration of ablation models for atmospheric entry thermal protection systems 15m
        Speaker: Anabel del Val
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Near-Earth Objects - Models and simulations Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Conveners: Bojan Novaković (Department of Astronomy, University of Belgrade), Marco Fenucci
      • 2:00 PM
        KEYNOTE - Revealing Asteroid (162173) Ryugu’s Thermophysical Properties with Data Assimilation 45m
        Speaker: Maximilian Hamm (DLR / Freie Universiät Berlin)
      • 2:45 PM
        Planetary Society Step Grant project: Demystifying Near-Earth Asteroids 20m
        Speaker: Bojan Novaković (Department of Astronomy, University of Belgrade)
      • 3:05 PM
        Storage and release of volatiles in small bodies 20m
        Speaker: Dennis Bodewits
      • 3:25 PM
        The past orbital and thermal evolution of asteroid (162173) Ryugu 20m
        Speaker: Millena Castro Guimarães (UNESP)
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Re-entry analysis and design for demise Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Marco Fossati (University of Strathclyde)
      • 2:00 PM
        Keynote - Design for Demise: Open points and Future challenges. 45m
        Speaker: Cristina De Persis (ESA)
      • 2:45 PM
        Challenges in Testing and Validation of Space Debris Demise 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Chazot (Von Karman Institute)
      • 3:00 PM
        Space Environment Sustainability and Space Situational Awareness at NASA 45m
        Speaker: Alinda Mashiku (NASA)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 4:15 PM 5:55 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Near-Earth Objects - Models and simulations Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Conveners: Bojan Novaković (Department of Astronomy, University of Belgrade), Marco Fenucci
    • 4:15 PM 6:15 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Re-entry analysis and design for demise Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Marco Fossati (University of Strathclyde)
      • 4:15 PM
        Vibrational kinetics in 2D High enthalpy flows using GPUs 15m
        Speaker: Gianpiero Colonna (CNR-ISTP)
      • 4:30 PM
        Transport properties for planetary atmospheres: the hybrid approach. 15m
        Speaker: Annarita Laricchiuta (CNR ISTP Bari Section (Italy))
      • 4:45 PM
        Development of a Multi-fidelity Framework for Destructive Atmospheric Entry Simulation 15m
        Speaker: Fabio Morgado (University of Strathclyde)
      • 5:00 PM
        Development of an Uncertainty Framework for Risk Analysis During Atmospheric Re-entry 15m
        Speaker: Sai Abhishek Peddakotla
      • 5:15 PM
        A data driven approach to modelling and simulating atmospheric entry. 15m
        Speaker: Julia Graham (University of Strathclyde)
      • 5:30 PM
        Session closing remarks 15m
        Speaker: Marco Fossati (University of Strathclyde)
    • 9:15 AM 11:00 AM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Asteroid deflection Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Giovanni Gronchi (Università di Pisa)
      • 9:30 AM
        Opening 5m
        Speaker: Giovanni F. Gronchi (University of Pisa)
      • 9:35 AM
        KEYNOTE - The Hera mission role in the Asteroid Impact & Deflection Assessment (AIDA) collaboration 45m
        Speaker: Paolo Tortora (University of Bologna)
      • 10:20 AM
        A dynamical definition of the sphere of influence of the Earth 20m
        Speaker: Irene Cavallari (University of Pisa)
      • 10:40 AM
        Hera proximity operations - trajectories and autonomous navigation around binary asteroid Didymos 20m
        Speaker: Jesus Gil (ESA/ESTEC)
    • 9:15 AM 10:55 AM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Sustainable exploration and exploitation of outer space. Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Andrew Wilson (University of Strathclyde)
      • 9:15 AM
        Opening. 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Wilson (University of Strathclyde)
      • 9:30 AM
        Space sustainability: a dialogue between research, industry and policy makers 45m
        Speaker: Emmanuelle David (EPFL)
      • 10:15 AM
        An Evaluation into the Sustainability of Global Spaceports and the Role of Space Technologies in Supporting Sustainable Practices, 20m
        Speaker: Euan Harvey (GlobalTrust)
      • 10:35 AM
        A Transport Network for In-Orbit Recycling Exploiting Natural Dynamics. 20m
        Speaker: Maria Anna Laino (University of Strathclyde)
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 11:20 AM 12:50 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Asteroid deflection Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Giovanni Gronchi (Università di Pisa)
      • 11:20 AM
        NAROO Program – Precovery observations of Potentially Hazardous Asteroids Naroo 20m
        Speaker: Anne-Charlotte Perlbarg (IMCCE - OBSPM / IPSA)
      • 11:40 AM
        Deflection of potentially dangerous asteroids using the deflection technique by kinetic impact and gravitational perturbations 20m
        Speaker: Bruno Chagas (São Paulo State University (UNESP))
      • 12:00 PM
        Intelligent Decision Support System for NEO Impact Scenarios Identification and Deflection Strategies Selection under Uncertainty 20m
        Speaker: Yirui Wang (University of Strathclyde)
      • 12:20 PM
        A Review of a Multi-Spacecraft Strategy for the Capture of Near-Earth Asteroids 20m
        Speaker: Livia Ionescu
    • 11:20 AM 1:00 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Sustainable exploration and exploitation of outer space. Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Andrew Wilson (University of Strathclyde)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      EXPLORATION OF ASTEROIDS SYMPOSIUM: Asteroid deflection Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands

      Small satellite technologies for deep-space missions

      Convener: Giovanni Gronchi (Università di Pisa)
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Stardust-R Project Working Groups Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Massimiliano Vasile (University of Strathclyde)
    • 3:00 PM 3:45 PM
      SPACE ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT & SUSTAINABILITY SYMPOSIUM: Andrea Milani Challenge Prize Ceremony Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands
      Convener: Christos Efthymiopoulos (Department of Mathematics, University of Padova)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Conference closing. 30m Newton meeting room

      Newton meeting room

      ESA ESTEC

      Noordwijk, ESA Estec, 2201 AZ Noordwijk, Netherlands