EPICS Collaboration Meeting September 2022

from Monday, September 19, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, September 23, 2022 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 19, 2022
Sep 20, 2022
Sep 21, 2022
Sep 22, 2022
Sep 23, 2022
AM
9:00 AM --- Morning Coffee Break ---
9:30 AM
Workshop Timing - Jukka Pietarinen (Micro-Research Finland Oy) (until 11:30 AM) (rooms 211&212)
11:30 AM --- Lunch break ---
8:15 AM --- Badging ---
9:00 AM
Special - Mark Plesko (Cosylab) (until 9:15 AM) (Kolokvij room)
9:15 AM
Wednesday Morning session (until 10:30 AM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:15 AM Status of the SNS Control System - Karen White (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:40 AM EPICS Deployment at Fermilab - Pierrick Hanlet   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:05 AM Transition to EPICS at the ISIS Accelerators - Ivan Finch   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:30 AM --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Wednesday midday session (until 12:30 PM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
11:00 AM Status of ITER - Anders Wallander (ITER Organization)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
11:25 AM Status Report - CHIMERA Fusion Energy project - Mr Ian Gillingham (Observatory Sciences Ltd)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
11:50 AM Diamond Control Systems Status and plans for the Diamond-II upgrade - Ulrik Pedersen   (Kolokvij lecture room)
12:10 PM ITER Operation Applications: Status and Future Development - Robert Gunion   (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:00 AM
Thursday morning session (until 10:45 AM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:00 AM EPICS Core Developments & Plans - Ralph Lange (ITER Organization)   ()
9:35 AM Study on EPICS Communication over Long Distance - Leonid Lobes (Tomsk Polytechnic University, Lenin av. 30, 634050 Tomsk, Russia)   ()
10:00 AM White Rabbit at SuperKEKB - Hiroshi Kaji   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:25 AM Autoparam, a generic asyn port driver with dynamic parameters - Jure Varlec (Cosylab)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:45 AM --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Thursday Midday session (until 12:45 PM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
11:15 AM EPICS Module for Beckhoff ADS Protocol - Jernej Varlec   (Kolokvij lecture room)
11:40 AM PyDevice - new features and updates - Klemen Vodopivec (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
12:05 PM Using document templates to structure inputs and autogenerate database - Tilen Zagar   (Kolokvij lecture room)
12:25 PM EPICS (pvAccess) Transport Layer for the ITER Real-Time Framework (RTF) - Anže Žagar (ITER Organization)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:00 AM
Lightning talks (until 10:30 AM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:00 AM Startup script for an EPICS Edge server for small laboratory experiments - Patrick Oppermann   (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:10 AM Design and implementation of Clog 2.0 - Lin Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:20 AM Developments in RTEMS and integration in EPICS 7 - Heinz Junkes (Fritz-Haber-Institut)   ()
9:30 AM PVEcho: Using PvaPy in the construction of the Vsystem/EPICS Bridge to facilitate the migration of the ISIS accelerators control system - Kathryn Baker   (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:40 AM Using EPICS to facilitate Machine Learning at ISIS - Kathryn Baker   (Kolokvij lecture room)
9:50 AM Whatrecord: a Python-based EPICS file format tool - Ken Lauer   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:00 AM Report from the "Build and Deployment" Workshop - Ralph Lange (ITER Organization)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:10 AM Timing worshop report - Jukka Pietarinen (Micro-Research Finland Oy)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:20 AM Summary of the Motion Control Workshop - Mr Torsten Bögershausen (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
10:30 AM --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Report from EPICS Council - Karen White (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
11:10 AM
Special (until 11:25 AM) (Kolokvij room)
PM
2:30 PM --- Badging and Welcome Coffee ---
3:30 PM
Workshop EPICS 7 - Kay Kasemir (until 5:30 PM) (Room 211&212)
12:45 PM
Workshop Build and Deployment -Mr Ralph Lange (ITER) (until 2:45 PM) (Room 211&212)
2:45 PM --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM
Workshop Motion Control - Torsten Bögershausen (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 5:00 PM) (Room 211&212)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Lightning talks (until 3:00 PM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:00 PM Python based EPICS interface with CIP enabled devices - Basil Aljamal   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:10 PM OPC UA Device Support - Update - Ralph Lange (ITER Organization)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:20 PM Current and Future Development of PyDM - Yekta Yazar (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:30 PM Introducing pyProcServ - Robby Tanner (Canadian Light Source)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:35 PM Containerized EPICS-based Detector Control System for the mini-Compressed Baryonic Matter(mCBM) experiment - Marcel Bajdel   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:45 PM EPICS driver development of HBM MGCPlus DAQ - Jernej Podlipnik (Cosylab)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:50 PM Temperature Control of Crystal Optics - Kazimierz Gofron (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
3:00 PM --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Wednesday afternoon session (until 5:30 PM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
3:30 PM TimescaleDB for Archived Data - Kay Kasemir   (Kolokvij lecture room)
4:10 PM IC@MS with Epics-Tango-Bridge - Mr Mateusz Nabywaniec (S2INNOVATION)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
4:40 PM TwinCAT - EPICS with motion time stamping - Torsten Bögershausen (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
5:00 PM ADTimePix3 areaDetector driver - Dr Kazimierz Gofron (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
7:00 PM
Special (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Lightning talks (until 3:10 PM) (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:30 PM EPICS Deployment at NSLS-II - Anton Derbenev   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:40 PM Centralized Deployment of EPICS Systems for Zynq-based Devices - Ji Li (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij lecture room)
2:50 PM Report from the "EPICS 7" Workshop - Kay Kasemir   (Kolokvij lecture room)
3:00 PM Automated GUI testing with TestFX - Lorenzo Gomez   (Kolokvij lecture room)
3:10 PM
Thursday Afternoon session (until 3:30 PM) (Kolokvij hall)
3:10 PM Upgrading to Phoebus - Kunal Shroff   (Kolokvij hall)
3:30 PM --- Afternoon Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Thursday Afternoon session (until 5:50 PM) (Kolokvij hall)
4:00 PM APS0U Accelerator Control System Update - Shen Guobao (Argonne National Laboratory) Karen White (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij hall)
4:20 PM EPICS tools and services update - Kunal Shroff   (Kolokvij hall)
4:45 PM Phoebusgen & PV Info - New High Level Control Tools - Tynan Ford (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Kolokvij hall)