Logging in, accessing protected resources or accessing the room booking system may currently fail for some users due to an ongoing issue with another CERN service Indico uses under the hood.

Computing and Astroparticle Physics - 2nd ASPERA Workshop - hosted by Port d'Informació Científica (PIC)

from Monday, May 30, 2011 (8:30 AM) to Tuesday, May 31, 2011 (2:10 PM)
Casa Convalescència, Barcelona (Aules 11-13)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 30, 2011
May 31, 2011
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:30 AM
Welcome and Introduction (until 9:45 AM) (Aules 11-13)
9:30 AM Welcome and Introduction - Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3) Prof. Manuel Delfino Reznicek (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
9:45 AM
Models for Computing and Data Pipelines (plenary) (until 11:30 AM) (Aules 11-13)
9:45 AM The Basic Elements of a Computing and Data Processing Model: an LHC perspective - Dr Gonzalo Merino (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
10:00 AM Overview of Models for Event Experiments (Cosmic and Gamma Rays, Neutrinos and Dark Matter) - Dr Giovanni Lamanna (LAPP, Université de Savoie et IN2P3/CNRS)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
10:30 AM Overview of Models for Surveys and Dark Energy Experiments - Pierre Astier (LPNHE/CNRS/University of Paris)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
11:00 AM Overview of Models for Gravitational Wave Experiments - Prof. Bruce Allen (Max Planck Society/Albert Einstein Institute Hannover)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
11:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:00 AM
Model challenges and opportunities seen by Technologists (until 11:00 AM) (Aules 11-13)
10:00 AM Technologist's Round-Table and Discussion: Model Challenges - Dr Pere Mato (CERN)   (Aules 11-13)
11:00 AM
Technology opportunities seen by Modellers (until 12:00 PM) (Aules 11-13)
11:00 AM Modeller's Round-Table and Discussion: Technology Opportunities - Bruce Allen (Albert Einstein Institute)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
PM
12:00 PM
Technologies for Data Processing and Computing (plenary) (until 1:30 PM) (Aules 11-13)
12:00 PM Overview of Computing Technologies (Virtualization, Cloud, Grid) - Dr Pere Mato (CERN)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
12:30 PM Overview of Database Technologies - Eric Grancher (CERN)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
1:00 PM Overview of Data Storage, Access and Distribution Technologies - Dr Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
1:30 PM --- Standing-up Lunch Break ---
3:00 PM
Models in Event-driven Experiments (until 4:15 PM) (Aules 11-13)
3:00 PM Computing for the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Dr Johann Cohen-Tanugi (LUPM, Université Montpellier2/CNRS-IN2P3)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
3:20 PM EE Discussion 1   (Aules 11-13)
3:25 PM The IceCube Data Pipeline - Dr Martin Merck (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Aules 11-13)
3:45 PM EE Discussion 3   (Aules 11-13)
3:50 PM Models for open observatories and the multi-PB scale - Dr Roland Walter (ISDC, Observatoire de Geneve)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
4:10 PM EE Discussion 2   (Aules 11-13)
3:00 PM
Models in Surveys and Dark Energy experiments (until 5:30 PM) (Aula 18)
3:00 PM Computing model for Large Cosmological Surveys and Simulations: PAU and MICE - Dr Nadia Tonello (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Aula 18)
Slides
3:20 PM DE Discussion 1   (Aula 18)
3:25 PM Computing model for the Spanish contribution to the EUCLID Simulation OU - Dr Santiago Serrano Elorduy (Instituto de Ciencias del Espacio (ICE-IEEC-CSIC))   (Aula 18)
Slides
3:45 PM DE Discussion 2   (Aula 18)
3:50 PM Current experience with the SNLS data model - Pierre Astier (LPNHE/CNRS/University of Paris)   (Aula 18)
Slides
4:10 PM DE Discussion 3   (Aula 18)
4:15 PM
Models in Gravitational Wave Experiments (until 5:30 PM) (Aules 11-13)
4:15 PM LIGO Global Computing in the next decade - Prof. Patrick Brady (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
4:35 PM GW Discuss 1   (Aules 11-13)
4:40 PM The VIRGO Computing Model: present status and future plans - Gergely Debreczeni (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
5:00 PM GW Discuss 2   (Aules 11-13)
5:05 PM The computing model for the Einstein Telescope - Prof. Bangalore Sathyaprakash (Cardiff University)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
5:25 PM GW Discuss 3   (Aules 11-13)
5:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
6:00 PM
Technologies for Data Processing and Computing (plenary) (until 6:45 PM) (Aules 11-13)
6:00 PM Graphs: in the eye of the storm of knowledge management - Prof. Josep Lluís Larriba Pey (Data Management Group, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)   (Aules 11-13)
6:40 PM Questions   (Aules 11-13)
6:45 PM
Technologies for Computing (until 8:00 PM) (Aules 11-13)
6:45 PM CernVM – a virtual software appliance for LHC applications - Dr Pere Mato (CERN)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
7:05 PM COMPU Discuss 1   (Aules 11-13)
7:10 PM WNoDeS, a flexible and scalable Grid/Cloud virtualization system - Davide Salomoni (INFN-CNAF)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
7:30 PM COMPU Discuss 2   (Aules 11-13)
6:45 PM
Technologies for Data Storage (until 8:00 PM) (Aula 18)
6:45 PM dCache with Enstore: A cost-effective system for Petabyte data storage - Francisco Martínez (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Aula 18)
Slides
7:05 PM STOR Discuss 1   (Aula 18)
7:10 PM GEMSS, the Grid Enabled Mass Storage System - Luca Dellagnello (CNAF-Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN)-Unknown)   (Aula 18)
Slides
7:30 PM STOR Discuss 2   (Aula 18)
7:35 PM A data transfer system for MAGIC based on gLite FTS and multiVAC - Roger Firpo Curcoll (Port d'Informació Científica)   (Aula 18)
Slides
7:55 PM STOR Discuss 3   (Aula 18)
6:45 PM
Technologies for Pipeline Automation and Database Access (until 8:00 PM) (Aula 16)
6:45 PM The KATRIN Analysis Framework - Mr Marco Haag (University of Karlsruhe, EKP)   (Aula 16)
Slides
7:05 PM DB Discuss 1   (Aula 16)
7:10 PM Automating Data Pipelines with DIRAC: from LHCb to Astroparticles - Ricardo Graciani Diaz (ICC, Universtat de Barcelona)   (Aula 16)
Slides
7:30 PM DB Discuss 2   (Aula 16)
7:35 PM Management of Simulation Production in Auger using Grid Technology - Dr Julio Lozano Bahilo (Universidad de Granada)   (Aula 16)
Slides
7:55 PM WARP Database Organization - Dr Natalia Deniskina (University of federico II, Naples)   (Aula 16)
Slides
8:00 PM --- Free Time ---
9:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner sponsored by ASPERA ---
12:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
12:30 PM
Summary and Discussion (until 2:10 PM) (Aules 11-13)
12:30 PM Hot topics and hot issues lists: Discussion - Prof. Manuel Delfino (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Aules 11-13)
Slides
1:20 PM Summary of Summaries and Topics for Next Workshop - Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Aules 11-13)
Slides