ePIC Software & Computing Meeting

from Monday, April 22, 2024 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 26, 2024 (6:00 PM)
CERN (40/S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 22, 2024
Apr 23, 2024
Apr 24, 2024
Apr 25, 2024
Apr 26, 2024
AM
9:00 AM
ePIC Software & Computing Update (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Welcome - Pere Mato (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:15 AM SCC Report - Markus Diefenthaler   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:45 AM Group Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
ePIC Software & Computing Update (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM WG Report: User Learning - Holly Szumila-Vance   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:45 AM WG Report: Physics and Detector Simulations - Kolja Kauder (Brookhaven National Lab) Chao Peng   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
TDR Progress (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Software and Simulation Readiness for the TDR - Markus Diefenthaler   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:45 AM Data and Analysis Preservation for TDR: Proposal - Markus Diefenthaler   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM Discussion   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
TDR Progress (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 AM Contributions for the Data Model Discussion: Summary - Markus Diefenthaler   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:10 AM Discussion   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:25 AM Policy on MC Truth Associations: Proposal - Sylvester Joosten   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:45 AM Examples for Data Model Usage - Wouter Deconinck   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM
Tutorial - Holly Szumila-Vance (until 10:00 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Overview of ePIC Software - Holly Szumila-Vance   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM
Tutorial -Dr Stephen Kay (University of York) (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM Working with Simulation Output - Dr Stephen Kay (University of Regina)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Streaming Computing (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM Streaming Data Processing at ePIC: Overview and Requirements - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:15 AM Allen Project: Status Update and Lessons Learned - Roel Aaij (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:45 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Streaming Computing (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM PanDA for Distributed Learning and Streaming Data Processing - Wen Guan (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:45 AM Rucio for Scientific Data Management, Authentication, and Future Development - Martin Barisits (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Common Projects (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM HEP Software Foundation: Common Software Projects in NHEP - Benedikt Hegner (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:15 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM Stacks / Key4Hep - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
AI-Empowered Research (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM AI/ML Activities in CERN EP-SFT - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:20 AM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AM AI-Empowered Simulation and Reconstruction: Group Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
ePIC Software & Computing Update (until 3:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM WG Report: Reconstruction Framework and Algorithms - Shujie Li (Berkeley Lab) Derek Anderson (Iowa State University)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:45 PM WG Report: Streaming Computing - Dr Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab) Marco Andrea Battaglieri (INFN e Universita Genova (IT)) Jeffery Landgraf   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:15 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
ePIC Software & Computing Update (until 5:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM WG Report: Production - Sakib Rahman Thomas Britton   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:30 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:45 PM WG Report: Validation - Dmitry Kalinkin Torri Jeske   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:15 PM Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
TDR Progress (until 3:30 PM) (2/R-030)
2:00 PM Realistic Time Frames in Simulations - Kolja Kauder (Brookhaven National Lab)   (2/R-030)
2:20 PM Discussion   (2/R-030)
2:30 PM JANA2 and Timeframes - Nathan Brei   (2/R-030)
3:00 PM Discussion   (2/R-030)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
TDR Progress (until 5:00 PM) (2/R-030)
4:00 PM Group Discussion on Calorimeter Reconstruction Status - Derek Anderson (Iowa State University)   (2/R-030)
5:00 PM
TDR Progress - Andreas Salzburger (CERN) Alexander J Pfleger (University of Graz (AT)) (until 6:00 PM) (2/R-030)
5:00 PM ePIC Track Reconstruction Status - Shujie Li (Berkeley Lab)   (2/R-030)
5:05 PM Discussion   (2/R-030)
5:10 PM ACTS - Status and Future Plans - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (2/R-030)
5:25 PM Discussion   (2/R-030)
5:40 PM Round Table   (2/R-030)
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Tutorial - Simon Gardner (until 3:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:30 PM Detector Simulations - Simon Gardner   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM
Tutorial - Nathan Brei (until 5:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM Reconstruction Algorithms - Nathan Brei   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Streaming Computing (until 3:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM EICrecon Roadmap: Group Discussion - Wouter Deconinck   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Streaming Computing (until 5:45 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM Metadata - Paul James Laycock (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:30 PM Towards an HSF Reference Implementation Conditions Database - Lino Oscar Gerlach (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Ruslan Mashinistov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:00 PM Group Discussion   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Wrap Up (until 3:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Action Items: Detector and Physics Simulations WG   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:10 PM Action Items: Reconstruction Framework and Algorithm WG   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:20 PM Action Items: Production WG   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM Action Item: User Learning WG   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:40 PM Action Items: Validation WG   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:50 PM Action Items: Streaming Computing   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:00 PM Group Discussion: Weekly Meeting Schedule   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:20 PM Last Words   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)