HEPiX Fall 2011 Workshop

from Monday, 24 October 2011 (09:00) to Friday, 28 October 2011 (13:00)
Hosted by TRIUMF, SFU and the University of Victoria at the Harbour Center - Downtown Vancouver

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Oct 2011
25 Oct 2011
26 Oct 2011
27 Oct 2011
28 Oct 2011
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Site Reports (until 10:30) ()
09:30 TRIUMF Site Report - Denice Deatrich   ()
Slides
09:45 PDSF Site Report - Iwona Sakrejda   ()
Slides
10:00 Fermilab Site Report - Fall 2011 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Philippe Olivero (Unknown) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 12:35) ()
11:00 RAL Site Report - Mr Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
Slides
11:15 INFN Status Report - Dr Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua & CMS)   ()
Slides
11:30 CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 ATLAS Great Lakes Tier-2 Site Report - Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group)   ()
Slides
12:05 Site Report GSI - Walter Schon   ()
Slides
12:20 ASGC site report - Hung-Te Lee (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
Slides
09:00
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 AMD's New 16-core Opteron Processors - David (John) Cownie (AMD)   ()
10:00
Site Reports (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Prague Tier2 site report - Jan Svec (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
10:15 BNL Site Report - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Philippe Olivero (Unknown) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 GRIF, LAL (Orsay) and IRFU (Saclay) site report - Pierrick Micout (CEA) Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
11:15 DESY site report - Mr Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:30 SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Site Report - Mr Neal Adams (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:50 Update on activities at IHEP - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   ()
Slides
12:05 Jefferson Lab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
08:30
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation (until 10:20) ()
08:30 CloudMan and VMIC projects overview - Belmiro Daniel Rodrigues Moreira (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:55 lxcloud infrastructure - status and lessons learned - Belmiro Daniel Rodrigues Moreira (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:25 Distributing images with image lists - Owen Millington Synge   ()
Slides
09:50 OpenShift - Mr Troy Dawson (Red Hat)   ()
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation - Ian Gable (University of Victoria) Tony Cass (CERN) Dr John Gordon (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 12:30) ()
10:50 Virtualisation Working Group Status - Dr Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:10 "A year in the life of Eucalyptus" - Iwona Sakrejda   ()
Slides
11:35 Virtualisation and Clouds at RAL - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
12:00 OpenStack: The OpenSource Cloud’s Application in High Energy Physics - Neil Johnston (Piston Cloud Computing)   ()
Slides
09:00
Storage & File Systems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) Mr Peter van der Reest (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Storage Status and Experiences at TRIUMF - Simon Liu (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
Slides
09:30 EMI, the second year. - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   ()
10:00 News from HEPiX Storage Working Group - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Storage & File Systems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) Mr Peter van der Reest (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 A highly distributed, petascale migration from dCache to HDFS - Mr William Maier (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
11:30 CASTOR and EOS status and plans - Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 CVMFS Production Status Update - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
09:00
HEPiX Past and Future (until 10:30) ()
09:00 HEPiX From the Beginning - Mr Alan Silverman (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 Networking Retrospective - Mr Les Cottrell (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:00 Hepi-X-Perience - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
HEPiX Past and Future -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 11:45) ()
10:45 20 years of AFS service - Rainer Toebbicke (CERN)   ()
11:15 An overview of computing hardware changes from 1991 to 2011 - Mr Corrie Kost (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
11:45
Wrap-Up (until 12:00) ()
11:45 Wrap-Up - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
PM
14:00
IT Infrastructure (until 15:30) ()
14:00 CERN Computing Facilities Evolution Update - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
14:30 Deska: Maintaining your computing center - Jan Kundrat (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
15:00 Scientific Linux Status - connie sieh (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffe Break ---
16:00
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Secure file storage and transfer - Veronique Lefebure (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:30 Usage of OCS Inventory for Hardware and Software Inventory at CERN - Matthias Schroeder (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:00
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 15:10) ()
14:00 CPU Benchmarking at GridKa (Update 10/2011) - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
Slides
14:30 Open discussion on HEP-SPEC06 - Dr Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua & CMS)   ()
Slides
15:10
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 15:30) ()
15:10 Configuration Management at GSI - Mr Christopher Huhn (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Hardware failures at CERN - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:30 TSM Monitoring at CERN - Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:00
Network & Security (until 15:15) ()
14:00 Network connectivity for WLCG: the LHCONE - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
14:30 perfSONAR or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Network Performance Verification - Jason Zurawski (Internet2)   ()
Slides
15:00 Experience with IPv6 deployment in FZU ASCR in Prague - Mr Marek Elias (Institute of Physics AS CR, v. v. i. (FZU))   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Network & Security (until 16:45) ()
15:45 IPv6 deployment at CERN - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
16:15 Report from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
17:15
HEPiX Board (closed) (until 18:15) ()
14:00
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 TACC 10 PFLOP System - Mr Roger Goff (DELL)   ()
15:00
Network & Security (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Computer Security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:30 IPv6 - If Networking is Ready, Is Cyber Security Ready? - Bob Cowles (SLAC)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Conference Dinner (20th Anniversary) ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×