HEPiX Fall 2011 Workshop

from Monday, October 24, 2011 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 28, 2011 (1:00 PM)
Hosted by TRIUMF, SFU and the University of Victoria at the Harbour Center - Downtown Vancouver

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 24, 2011
Oct 25, 2011
Oct 26, 2011
Oct 27, 2011
Oct 28, 2011
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Site Reports (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM TRIUMF Site Report - Denice Deatrich   ()
Slides
9:45 AM PDSF Site Report - Iwona Sakrejda   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Fermilab Site Report - Fall 2011 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Philippe Olivero (Unknown) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM RAL Site Report - Mr Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM INFN Status Report - Dr Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua & CMS)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM ATLAS Great Lakes Tier-2 Site Report - Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM Site Report GSI - Walter Schon   ()
Slides
12:20 PM ASGC site report - Hung-Te Lee (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM AMD's New 16-core Opteron Processors - David (John) Cownie (AMD)   ()
10:00 AM
Site Reports (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Prague Tier2 site report - Jan Svec (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM BNL Site Report - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Philippe Olivero (Unknown) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM GRIF, LAL (Orsay) and IRFU (Saclay) site report - Pierrick Micout (CEA) Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
11:15 AM DESY site report - Mr Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Site Report - Mr Neal Adams (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Update on activities at IHEP - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM Jefferson Lab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:30 AM CloudMan and VMIC projects overview - Belmiro Daniel Rodrigues Moreira (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM lxcloud infrastructure - status and lessons learned - Belmiro Daniel Rodrigues Moreira (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Distributing images with image lists - Owen Millington Synge   ()
Slides
9:50 AM OpenShift - Mr Troy Dawson (Red Hat)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation - Ian Gable (University of Victoria) Tony Cass (CERN) Dr John Gordon (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:50 AM Virtualisation Working Group Status - Dr Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM "A year in the life of Eucalyptus" - Iwona Sakrejda   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Virtualisation and Clouds at RAL - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM OpenStack: The OpenSource Cloud’s Application in High Energy Physics - Neil Johnston (Piston Cloud Computing)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Storage & File Systems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) Mr Peter van der Reest (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Storage Status and Experiences at TRIUMF - Simon Liu (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
Slides
9:30 AM EMI, the second year. - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   ()
10:00 AM News from HEPiX Storage Working Group - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Storage & File Systems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) Mr Peter van der Reest (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM A highly distributed, petascale migration from dCache to HDFS - Mr William Maier (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM CASTOR and EOS status and plans - Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM CVMFS Production Status Update - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
HEPiX Past and Future (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM HEPiX From the Beginning - Mr Alan Silverman (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Networking Retrospective - Mr Les Cottrell (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Hepi-X-Perience - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
HEPiX Past and Future -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 11:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM 20 years of AFS service - Rainer Toebbicke (CERN)   ()
11:15 AM An overview of computing hardware changes from 1991 to 2011 - Mr Corrie Kost (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM
Wrap-Up (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:45 AM Wrap-Up - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
IT Infrastructure (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM CERN Computing Facilities Evolution Update - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
2:30 PM Deska: Maintaining your computing center - Jan Kundrat (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Scientific Linux Status - connie sieh (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffe Break ---
4:00 PM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Secure file storage and transfer - Veronique Lefebure (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Usage of OCS Inventory for Hardware and Software Inventory at CERN - Matthias Schroeder (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM CPU Benchmarking at GridKa (Update 10/2011) - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Open discussion on HEP-SPEC06 - Dr Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua & CMS)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:10 PM Configuration Management at GSI - Mr Christopher Huhn (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Hardware failures at CERN - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM TSM Monitoring at CERN - Dr Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Network & Security (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Network connectivity for WLCG: the LHCONE - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM perfSONAR or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Network Performance Verification - Jason Zurawski (Internet2)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Experience with IPv6 deployment in FZU ASCR in Prague - Mr Marek Elias (Institute of Physics AS CR, v. v. i. (FZU))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM
Network & Security (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM IPv6 deployment at CERN - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM Report from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
5:15 PM
HEPiX Board (closed) (until 6:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM TACC 10 PFLOP System - Mr Roger Goff (DELL)   ()
3:00 PM
Network & Security (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Computer Security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM IPv6 - If Networking is Ready, Is Cyber Security Ready? - Bob Cowles (SLAC)   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner (20th Anniversary) ---