HEPiX Spring 2012 Workshop

from Monday, April 23, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 27, 2012 (4:00 PM)
J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 23, 2012
Apr 24, 2012
Apr 25, 2012
Apr 26, 2012
Apr 27, 2012
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome by prof. Jan Ridky, director of the Institute of Physics AS CR - Prof. Jan Ridky (Institute of Physics AS CR)   ()
9:07 AM Welcome by prof. Rupert Leitner, chairman of the Committee for Collaboration of the Czech Republic with CERN - Rupert Leitner (Inst. of Particle and Nuclear Phys.)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Logistics - Jiri Horky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Poster
Slides
9:30 AM
Site Reports (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Prague site report - Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Fermilab Site Report - Spring 2012 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Site Report Nikhef - Paul Kuipers (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM AGLT2 Site Report - Shawn Mc Kee (High Energy Physics)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Site Reports (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM CC-IN2P3 Site Report - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM PIC Site Report Spring 2012 - Gerard Bernabeu (U)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM GSI site report - Walter Schoen (GSI)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM INFN-T1 Site report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Oxford and SouthGrid site report - Peter Gronbech (Particle Physics)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM ASGC site report - Ms Jinny Chien (ASGC)   ()
Slides
12:20 PM SLAC Site Report - Spring 2012 HEPiX - Randy Melen   ()
Slides
8:55 AM
Site Reports (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:55 AM RAL Site Report - Mr Martin Bly (STFC/RAL)   ()
Slides
9:05 AM BEIJING-LCG2 Site Report - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM GridKa Site Report - Dmitry Nilsen   ()
Slides
9:25 AM BNL RACF Site Report - Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Slides
9:35 AM Diamond Light Source site report - Tina Friedrich (Diamond Light Source Ltd)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM DESY site report - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM PSI Site Report - Dr Derek Feichtinger (PSI)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM PDSF at NERSC -- Site Report - Larry Pezzaglia (LBNL)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM JLAB Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
IT Infrastructure (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Agile Infrastructure at CERN: Introduction - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Agile Infrastructure: Configuration and Operation Tools - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Agile Infrastructure Monitoring - Mr Pedro Manuel Rodrigues De Sousa Andrade (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM Agile Infrastructure: IaaS - Jose Castro Leon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
Slides
8:45 AM
Computing (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:45 AM CPU Benchmarking at GridKa (Update 04/2012) - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
Slides
9:05 AM HEP-SPEC06 on the Bulldozer and SandyBridge processor - Dr Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua & CMS)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Hardware evaluation 2012 - Jiri Horky (Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM How we carried out a migration to Oracle Grid Engine at CC-IN2P3 - Philippe Olivero (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:05 AM Gridengine Upgrade at DESY - Pirmin Fix (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Grid & Cloud (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Virtualisation working group progress report - Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Image publishing and subscribing. - Owen Millington Synge   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Virtualisation & Cloud Projects at RAL Tier 1 - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM CHOS in Production -- Supporting Multiple Linux Environments on PDSF at NERSC - Larry Pezzaglia (LBNL)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM
Vendor Presentations (until 9:40 AM) ()
8:55 AM Why SAS NL? - David Sanford (Western Digital)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Discussion   ()
9:40 AM
Storage (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:40 AM HTTP Storage Federation - a dCache/DPM demonstration. - Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM Use of NetApp at CERN IT Database Services group - Giacomo Tenaglia (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
IT Infrastructure (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM CERN Infrastructure Projects Update - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Computer rooms and air conditioning experiences at a Tier-2 - Peter Gronbech (Particle Physics)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM Procurement trends - Eric Bonfillou (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Grid & Cloud (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM FermiCloud Update - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM EGI Federated Cloud Infrastructure - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Helix Nebula - Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
IT Infrastructure (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Monitoring at GRIF - Mr Frederic Schaer (CEA)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Quattor Update - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
IT Infrastructure (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM EasyBuild: building software with ease. - Jens Timmerman (U)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM DB On Demand at CERN - Daniel Gomez Blanco (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Database access management system - Giacomo Tenaglia (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Update on CERN infrastructure services - Nils Høimyr (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
IT Infrastructure (until 5:10 PM) ()
4:00 PM Experience with new Service Management at CERN - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM New burn-in test - Eric Bonfillou (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM ARTEMIS - James Adams (STFC RAL)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM --- welcome drink ---
5:40 PM --- server room visit ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Storage (until 3:35 PM) ()
2:00 PM The CERN Storage Services Strategy - Mr Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Update on CASTOR tape services - Alex Iribarren (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:35 PM Backup Infrastructure at CERN - Alex Iribarren (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM The Infiniband based lustre at GSI - Dr Walter Schoen (GSI)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Building the Czech national storage facility - Jiri Horky (Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
3:35 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:05 PM
Storage (until 5:05 PM) ()
4:05 PM Data Protection Technologies: What comes after RAID? - Dr Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM Evolving the AFS Service at CERN - Mr Jakub Moscicki (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM
BOF (until 7:30 PM) ()
5:05 PM BOF Grid Engine - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM --- server room visit ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Business Continuity (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Status of CERN Business Continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Business Continuity Efforts at Fermilab - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM ITIL and Business Continuity (Service Perspective) - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break + group photo ---
4:00 PM
Business Continuity (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Change Control at RAL - Dr John Gordon (Particle Physics)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
IT Infrastructure (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Scientific Linux Status April 2012 - connie sieh (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM
HEPiX Board (closed) (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Cultural Event ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Security & Networking (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM IPv6 at Fermilab - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:30 PM The HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
2:50 PM The IPv6 reality check: what we learned so far on the IPv6 distributed testbed. - Francesco Prelz (Sezione di Milano)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Federated Identity Management for HEP - Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Security & Networking (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Computer Security Update - Remi Mollon (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Cyber Security - The Road We've Traveled and Modest Predictions - Bob Cowles (SLAC)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM --- Guided sighseeing walk ---
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Wrap-Up (until 12:20 PM) ()
12:00 PM Wrap-Up - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---