10th RD51 Collaboration Meeting

from Sunday, September 30, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 5, 2012 (12:00 PM)
Stony Brook University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 30, 2012
Oct 1, 2012
Oct 2, 2012
Oct 3, 2012
Oct 4, 2012
Oct 5, 2012
AM
9:00 AM
Opening Plenary - Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) (until 12:00 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
9:00 AM Opening and Welcome - Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:10 AM RD51 Collaboration News - Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) Leszek Ropelewski (CERN)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:40 AM Development of innovative resistive GEM alpha detectors for earthquakes - Vladimir Peskov (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:50 AM A low mass microbulk with real XY strips - Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:00 AM Thin and high-pitch laser-etched mesh manufacturing and bulking - Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:10 AM MPGDs technology laboratory for training, development, fabrication, applications and innovations in Colombia - Rafael M Gutierrez (Universidad Antonio Nariño)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:20 AM --- Break ---
10:45 AM Recent developments with Gridpix - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF (NL))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:15 AM Detector Technologies in PHENIX at RHIC: Past Developments and Future Plans - Prof. Thomas Hemmick (S)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:00 AM
WG5 - Electronics - Jochen Kaminski (Universität Bonn) Hans Muller (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
9:00 AM Welcome - Hans Taureg (University of Wisconsin (US)) Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
9:05 AM New features of APV-SRS-Labview - Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Riccardo De Asmundis (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:25 AM Integration of SRU in ATLAS Micromega readout (via EVO) - Andre Zibell (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:45 AM Running the Micromega SRS readout in ATLAS (via EVO) - Marcin Z Drozdowa Byszewski (CERN)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
10:05 AM Brief summary on experience with SRS and MPD - Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:25 AM SRS overview and outlook (via EVO) - Hans Muller (CERN)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM News on the VMM1 ASIC - Gianluigi De Geronimo (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:30 AM BGA packaging of APV-25 Chip - Ben Buck (MIT)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Abstract
Slides
11:45 AM 2D-Readout Board Designs for GEM Detectors - Jason Bessuille (MIT)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Abstract
Slides
12:00 PM Update on the BNL SRS readout and analysis system - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Dr Martin Purschke (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Abstract
Slides
8:00 AM
Excursion - Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA) (until 10:00 PM) (LIRR NYC)
9:00 AM
WG2 - Physics issues - Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF (NL)) Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy) (until 1:00 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
9:00 AM Developments and tests of Micro Pixel Chamber with Resistive Cathode - Dr Atsuhiko Ochi (Kobe University (JP))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:20 AM ACTAR-TPC: a new active target time projection chamber for radioactive beam experiments - Dr Daisuke Suzuki (CNRS/IN2P3/IPNO)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:40 AM Micromegas performance in magnetic field and in TPC mode - Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:00 AM Aging test with resistive Micromegas - Fabien Jeanneau (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:20 AM Photon detection at WIS: Cryo-GPM & avalanche optical imaging - Lior Arazi (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Micromegas for COMPASS, project and industrialisation - Damien Neyret (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:20 AM Performance of large pixelized Micromegas detectors in the COMPASS environment - Florian Thibault (CEA/IRFU) Damien Neyret (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:40 AM R&D Activities with GEM Trackers for Nuclear Physics and Medical Imaging at BNL - Bob Azmoun (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
12:00 PM Rare event searches with Xe-TMA TPCs - Dr Diego Gonzalez-Diaz (Zaragoza University)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
9:00 AM
Lecture Series - Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA) (until 12:00 PM) (Wang 201)
9:00 AM Lecture on Gaseous Detectors for Science & Discussion - Dr Graham Smith (BNL)   (Wang 201)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Lecture on Microelectronics for Science & Discussion - Gianluigi De Geronimo (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Wang 201)
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Pre-Meeting - Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) (until 5:00 PM) (Wang 201)
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
WG1 - Technologies - Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) Serge Duarte Pinto (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
2:00 PM Update on GEM DHCal - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
2:20 PM GEM R&D for the JLab Hall A experiment - Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia (US)) Kondo GNANVO (Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Fl, USA) Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
2:40 PM Construction of the STAR forward GEM tracker - Ross Corliss (M.I.T.)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
3:00 PM GEM-based muon tomography of shielded high-Z materials - Marcus Hohlmann (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM Update on GEMs for CMS high-eta - Archana Sharma (CERN) Marcus Hohlmann (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
4:10 PM Micromegas for the ATLAS upgrade: status and plans - Joerg Wotschack (CERN)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
4:30 PM GEM based beam monitor developments in Korea - sung park (Korea University)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
4:50 PM THGEM based fast neutron detector for fan-beam tomography - Marco Cortesi (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
6:00 PM
Collaboration Board Meeting -Dr Maxim TITOV (CEA Saclay) Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) (until 7:30 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
WG7 - Test beam - Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Yorgos Tsipolitis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 3:30 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
2:30 PM rd51 mm tracker & SRS/APV readout using mmDAQ/Recomm (via EVO) - Athanasios Stamatopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, School of Applied Mathematics and Physical Sciences)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
2:50 PM Test beam, laboratory and CERN facilities - Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Yorgos Tsipolitis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) Lari Mikael Koponen (H)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
3:30 PM
WG6 - Production - Rui De Oliveira (CERN) Ioanis Giomataris (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) Fabio Formenti (CERN) (until 5:50 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
3:30 PM Large MPGD developments at CERN workshop: 0.5m2 CMS NS2 GEM and 1m2 Atlas Resistive Micromegas - Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
3:50 PM GEM industrialization plans with Korea CMS - Hyunsoo Kim (Chonbuk National University (KR)) Yoo Minsang   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
4:10 PM Lessons from first large GEM prototype structures for CMS - Archana Sharma (CERN)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
4:30 PM Status report tests 10x10 resistive Bulks from Cirea/Elvia - Fabien Jeanneau (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
4:50 PM Status report tests 10x10 resistive Bulks from Eltos - Maria Hoffmann (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
5:10 PM Status of GEM manufacture facility upgrade at Techtra - Piotr Bielowka (TTA Techtra)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
5:30 PM Piggy Back Micromega Technology: New Results for Sealed Detectors - Ioanis Giomataris (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
6:00 PM
Collaboration Dinner - Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA) (until 8:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
WG4 - Simulation - Carlos Alberto Bastos De Oliveira (University of Aveiro (PT)) Rob Veenhof (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 6:30 PM) (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
2:00 PM Simulation study of ion back flow for the ALICE-TPC upgrade - Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
2:30 PM C2H2F4, measurements and calculations - Ye Jingbo (Tsinghua)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
3:00 PM CF4, measurements and calculations - Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
3:15 PM Bursa gas detector laboratory, status - Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
3:30 PM Measurements of drift velocity and longitudinal diffusion of Xe+CF4 with the NEXTDMDB TPC prototype at LBNL - Carlos Alberto Bastos De Oliveira (University of Aveiro (PT))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Solid modelling in neBEM - Prof. Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
5:00 PM MHSP, MSGC and GEM - Ms Purba Bhattacharya (Saha institute, Kolkata, India)   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
5:30 PM GEM charging up calculations - Pedro Correia Rob Veenhof (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
6:00 PM Thick GEM photon detection efficiency - Ramón Heberto Martínez Mayorquin   (Wang Lecture Hall 2)
Slides