Uploading new files or accessing files from this month is currently not possible. More details here.
Aspen 2013 - Higgs Quo Vadis

from Sunday, 10 March 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 15 March 2013 (18:00)
Aspen Center for Physics

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Mar 2013
11 Mar 2013
12 Mar 2013
13 Mar 2013
14 Mar 2013
15 Mar 2013
AM
08:30
Morning Session I - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 10:05) ()
08:30 Welcome - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
08:35 Higgs Perspectives - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   ()
Slides
09:05 Higgs Hunter’s Guide - Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
09:35 Historic Review of Higgs Searches - Sau Lan Wu (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wisconsi)   ()
Slides
10:05 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Morning Session II - Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 The LHC - Mike Lamont (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 The ATLAS Detector - Martin Richard Jaekel (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 The CMS Detector - Maria Chamizo Llatas (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   ()
Slides
08:00
Morning Session I - Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 09:30) ()
08:00 ATLAS Physics Overview - Marjorie Shapiro (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
08:30 CMS Physics Overview - Guenther Dissertori (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
09:00 Post Discovery Era - Prof. Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University)   ()
Slides
09:30 --- Coffe Break ---
10:00
Morning Session II - Sachio Komamiya (The University of Tokyo) (until 11:30) ()
10:00 Electroweak Fit - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
Slides
10:30 SM Results ATLAS/CMS - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University (US))   ()
Slides
11:00 QCD predictions for Higgs - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   ()
Slides
11:30 --- Lunch Break ---
08:00
Morning Session I - gregorio bernardi (LPNHE University of Paris 6 & 7) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 ATLAS H->bb - Christian Weiser (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
08:25 CMS H -> bb - Andrea Rizzi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
08:50 bb TEVATRON - gregorio bernardi (LPNHE University of Paris 6 & 7)   ()
Slides
09:20 --- Coffee Break ---
09:50
Morning Session II - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES)) (until 11:10) ()
09:50 ATLAS H -> TauTau - Soshi Tsuno (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
Slides
10:15 CMS H -> TauTau - Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 Higgs VBF Production - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
11:10 --- Lunch Break ---
08:00
Morning Session I - Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt) (until 09:20) ()
08:00 ATLAS Higgs high-mass Searches - Emanuel Alexandre Strauss (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
08:25 Charged and BSM Higgs serachg - Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)   ()
08:50 Extended Higgs Sector - Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))   ()
Slides
09:20 --- Coffee Break ---
09:50
Morning Session II - Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) (until 11:20) ()
09:50 Higgs in Extra-Dimension Models - Dr Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)   ()
Slides
10:20 BSM Higgs - Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL)   ()
Slides
10:50 Higgs and SUSY - Carlos Wagner (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
11:20 --- Lunch Break ---
08:00
Morning Session I -Prof. Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University) (until 09:30) ()
08:00 Discovery Statistics - Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt)   ()
Slides
08:30 Trilogy of LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group - Rei Tanaka (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Rei Tanaka (Okayama University)   ()
Slides
09:00 Higgs spin/CP properties - Massimiliano Grazzini (INFN)   ()
Slides
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00
Morning Session II - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES)) (until 11:30) ()
10:00 ATLAS H->gg/Zg - Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)   ()
Slides
10:25 CMS H -> gg/Zg - Roberta Volpe (National Central University (TW))   ()
Slides
10:50 Higgs Look alikes - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
11:30 --- Lunch Break ---
08:30
Morning Session I - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Post Higgs Era - Lisa Randall (Harvard)   ()
Slides
09:30 TBA - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
10:30
Morning Session II (until 11:30) ()
10:30 Now What? - Nati Seiberg (IAS, Princeton)   ()
Slides
11:30 --- Coffee Break ---
PM
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
16:15
Afternoon Session I - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) (until 17:45) ()
16:15 Tevatron Heritage - Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))   ()
Slides
16:45 Future Accelerators - Marc Ross (SLAC)   ()
Slides
17:15 The Rising Sun of the Linear Collider - Sachio Komamiya (University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:15
Afternoon Session II - Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 19:30) ()
18:15 Towards direct searches for Higgs particles at LHCb - Aurelio Bay (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Transparents
18:40 VV Scattering ATLAS/CMS - Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna) Paolo Giacomelli (U)   ()
Slides
19:05 Higgs self coupling ATLAS/CMS - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US))   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
16:00
Afternoon Session I - Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US)) (until 17:45) ()
16:00 ATLAS H->WW - John Alison (University of Chicago (US))   ()
Slides
16:25 CMS H->WW - Maiko Takahashi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
16:50 Higgs Production and Jet Veto - Andrea Banfi (University of Freiburg)   ()
17:20 Recent Higgs-related BaBar results - Dana Lindemann (SLAC)   ()
Slides
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:15
Afternoon Session II - Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US)) (until 19:35) ()
18:15 ATLAS H -> ZZ - Gabriella Pasztor (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
18:40 CMS H->ZZ - Si Xie (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
Slides
19:05 Higgs Hunters' Guide - Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
Slides
16:00
Afternoon Session I - Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics (SCIPP)) (until 17:45) ()
16:00 ATLAS 2HDM - Kathryn Grimm (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
Slides
16:25 CMS 2HDM - Mia Tosi (Universita' degli Studi di Padova e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
16:50 Rare decays at LHCb sensitive to extended Higgs' sectors - Christoph Michael Langenbruch (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:15 Flavour-changing Higgs effects in 2HDMs - Andreas Crivellin (University Bern)   ()
17:45 --- Coffee Break ---
18:15
Afternoon Session II - Ehud Duchovni (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) (until 19:45) ()
18:15 ATLAS SUSY Searches - Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
Slides
18:40 CMS SUSY Searches - Markus Stoye (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:05 Naturalness - Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)   ()
Slides
16:30
Afternoon Session II (until 18:30) ()
16:30 ASPEN Cafe, Discussing the Higgs discovery   ()
17:30 Public Lecture - Prof. Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University)   ()
16:00
Afternoon Session I - Gordon Kane (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Higgs Couplings - Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
16:30 ATLAS Combined Higgs couplings - Aaron Armbruster (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
17:00 CMS Combined Higgs couplings - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:50
Afternoon Session II - Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL)) (until 19:40) ()
17:50 ATLAS Results on Exotics - Dr Samuel Pierre Jean Calvet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
Transparents
18:15 CMS Results on Exotics - Sung Won Lee (Texas Tech University (US))   ()
Slides
18:40 ATLAS/CMS Rare Higgs Decays - Jacob Groth-Jensen (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
Slides
19:05 Repoty back from European Strategy - Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
20:15 Dinner   ()