Aspen 2013 - Higgs Quo Vadis

US/Mountain
Aspen Center for Physics

Aspen Center for Physics

700 W. Gillespie Street Aspen, CO 81611
Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) , Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) , Eilam (Chair) Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) , LianTao Wang (University of Chicago) , Maurizio Pierini (CERN) , Sally Dawson (BNL) , Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))
Description
March 9 : Airline cancellations to Aspen due to wheather might impact the agenda/timetable. Please look here for updates.  


These are exciting times. By winter of 2013, the ATLAS and CMS experiments at the LHC will establish their discovery of a new Higgs-like particle with a mass around 125 GeV. The new data will shed light on its properties. Many fundamental questions in Physics will start to get their answer. The 2013 Aspen Winter Conference on particle physics will bring together experimentalists and theorists, creating an ideal environment to present and discuss the implications of the Higgs discovery in the framework of the Standrad Model and beyond. The conference will be formulated to encourage close collaborations and active exchange of information, which is crucial for making progress on this central topic of particle physics.
    • 8:30 AM 10:05 AM
      Morning Session I: Opening
      Convener: Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
      • 8:30 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
      • 8:35 AM
        Higgs Perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Higgs Hunter’s Guide 30m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
      • 9:35 AM
        Historic Review of Higgs Searches 30m
        Speaker: Sau Lan Wu (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wisconsi)
        Slides
    • 10:05 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Morning Session II: LHC accelerator and detectors
      Convener: Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 10:30 AM
        The LHC 30m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        The ATLAS Detector 30m
        Speaker: Martin Richard Jaekel (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        The CMS Detector 30m
        Speaker: Maria Chamizo Llatas (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Lunch Break 4h 15m
    • 4:15 PM 5:45 PM
      Afternoon Session I: Back to the Future
      Convener: Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
      • 4:15 PM
        Tevatron Heritage 30m
        Speaker: Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Future Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Marc Ross (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        The Rising Sun of the Linear Collider 30m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 5:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 6:15 PM 7:30 PM
      Afternoon Session II: Perspectives for LHC@14 TeV
      Convener: Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 6:15 PM
        Towards direct searches for Higgs particles at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Aurelio Bay (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Transparents
      • 6:40 PM
        VV Scattering ATLAS/CMS 25m
        Speakers: Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna) , Paolo Giacomelli (U)
        Slides
      • 7:05 PM
        Higgs self coupling ATLAS/CMS 25m
        Speaker: Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US))
        Slides
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Dinner 2h 30m Aspen Meadows Hotel

      Aspen Meadows Hotel

    • 8:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Morning Session I: Physics Results Review
      Convener: Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 8:00 AM
        ATLAS Physics Overview 30m
        Speaker: Marjorie Shapiro (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 8:30 AM
        CMS Physics Overview 30m
        Speaker: Guenther Dissertori (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Post Discovery Era 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Morning Session II: Standard Model
      Convener: Sachio Komamiya (The University of Tokyo)
      • 10:00 AM
        Electroweak Fit 30m
        Speaker: Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        SM Results ATLAS/CMS 30m
        Speaker: Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        QCD predictions for Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Becher (University of Bern)
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 4:00 PM
      Lunch Break 4h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      Afternoon Session I: H -> WW Results
      Convener: Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida (US))
      • 4:00 PM
        ATLAS H->WW 25m
        Speaker: John Alison (University of Chicago (US))
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        CMS H->WW 25m
        Speaker: Maiko Takahashi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Higgs Production and Jet Veto 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Banfi (University of Freiburg)
    • 5:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 6:15 PM 7:35 PM
      Afternoon Session II: H -> ZZ Results
      Convener: Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US))
      • 6:15 PM
        ATLAS H -> ZZ 25m
        Speaker: Gabriella Pasztor (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        CMS H->ZZ 25m
        Speaker: Si Xie (California Institute of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 7:05 PM
        Higgs Hunters' Guide 30m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
    • 8:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Morning Session I: H -> bb Results
      Convener: gregorio bernardi (LPNHE University of Paris 6 & 7)
      • 8:00 AM
        ATLAS H->bb 25m
        Speaker: Christian Weiser (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 8:25 AM
        CMS H -> bb 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Rizzi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        bb TEVATRON 30m
        Speaker: gregorio bernardi (LPNHE University of Paris 6 & 7)
        Slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:50 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 9:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Morning Session II: H -> tau tau Results
      Convener: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))
      • 9:50 AM
        ATLAS H -> TauTau 25m
        Speaker: Soshi Tsuno (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        CMS H -> TauTau 25m
        Speaker: Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Higgs VBF Production 30m
        Speaker: Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
    • 11:10 AM 4:00 PM
      Lunch Break 4h 50m
    • 4:00 PM 5:45 PM
      Afternoon Session I: Extended Higgs Sector I
      Convener: Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics (SCIPP))
      • 4:00 PM
        ATLAS 2HDM 25m
        Speaker: Kathryn Grimm (Lancaster University (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        CMS 2HDM 25m
        Speaker: Mia Tosi (Universita' degli Studi di Padova e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Rare decays at LHCb sensitive to extended Higgs' sectors 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Michael Langenbruch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Flavour-changing Higgs effects in 2HDMs 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (University Bern)
    • 5:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 6:15 PM 7:45 PM
      Afternoon Session II: SUSY
      Convener: Ehud Duchovni (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
      • 6:15 PM
        ATLAS SUSY Searches 25m
        Speaker: Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF (CA))
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        CMS SUSY Searches 25m
        Speaker: Markus Stoye (CERN)
        Slides
      • 7:05 PM
        Naturalness 30m
        Speaker: Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
        Slides
    • 8:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Morning Session I: Extended Higgs Sector II
      Convener: Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt)
      • 8:00 AM
        ATLAS Higgs high-mass Searches 25m
        Speaker: Emanuel Alexandre Strauss (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 8:25 AM
        Charged and BSM Higgs serachg 25m
        Speaker: Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)
      • 8:50 AM
        Extended Higgs Sector 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))
        Slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:50 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 9:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Morning Session II: Higgs and BSM Physics
      Convener: Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US))
      • 9:50 AM
        Higgs in Extra-Dimension Models 30m
        Speaker: Dr Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        BSM Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Higgs and SUSY 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Wagner (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 11:20 AM 4:30 PM
      Lunch Break 5h 10m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Afternoon Session II: Afternoon Delight Wheeler Opera House

      Wheeler Opera House

      • 4:30 PM
        ASPEN Cafe, Discussing the Higgs discovery 1h
      • 5:30 PM
        Public Lecture 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University)
    • 8:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Morning Session I: To Be Profiled
      Convener: Prof. Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University)
      • 8:00 AM
        Discovery Statistics 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt)
        Slides
      • 8:30 AM
        Trilogy of LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group 30m
        Speakers: Rei Tanaka (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) , Rei Tanaka (Okayama University)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Higgs spin/CP properties 30m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Grazzini (INFN)
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Morning Session II: H -> gg/ Zg Results
      Convener: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))
      • 10:00 AM
        ATLAS H->gg/Zg 25m
        Speaker: Marco Delmastro (CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        CMS H -> gg/Zg 25m
        Speaker: Roberta Volpe (National Central University (TW))
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Higgs Look alikes 30m
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))
    • 11:30 AM 4:00 PM
      Lunch Break 4h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Afternoon Session I: Higgs Couplings
      Convener: Gordon Kane
      • 4:00 PM
        Higgs Couplings 30m
        Speaker: Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        ATLAS Combined Higgs couplings 30m
        Speaker: Aaron Armbruster (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        CMS Combined Higgs couplings 30m
        Speaker: Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 5:50 PM 7:40 PM
      Afternoon Session II: Exotics
      Convener: Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 5:50 PM
        ATLAS Results on Exotics 25m
        Speaker: Dr Samuel Pierre Jean Calvet (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Transparents
      • 6:15 PM
        CMS Results on Exotics 25m
        Speaker: Sung Won Lee (Texas Tech University (US))
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        ATLAS/CMS Rare Higgs Decays 25m
        Speaker: Jacob Groth-Jensen (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
        Slides
      • 7:05 PM
        Repoty back from European Strategy 35m
        Speaker: Aleandro Nisati (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
    • 8:15 PM 10:30 PM
      Dinner 2h 15m Aspen Meadows Hotel

      Aspen Meadows Hotel

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Morning Session I: Conclusion I
      Convener: Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
      • 8:30 AM
        Post Higgs Era 1h
        Speaker: Lisa Randall (Harvard)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        TBA 1h
        Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Morning Session II: Conclusion II
      • 10:30 AM
        Now What? 1h
        Speaker: Nati Seiberg (IAS, Princeton)
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 11:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m