Workshop on photon-induced collisions at the LHC

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

81
Show room on map
David d'Enterria (CERN), Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT)), Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO)), Mark Strikman, Spencer Klein (LBNL)
Description
The aim of the workshop is to discuss experimental and theoretical results on photon-photon, photon-proton and photon-nucleus collisions at hadron colliders, organize plans for the forthcoming LHC runs, and study future collider opportunities.
Participants
  • Anna Stasto
  • Antoni Szczurek
  • Boris Block
  • Carlos Bertulani
  • Christoph Mayer
  • Christophe Royon
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • David d'Enterria
  • Eugenio Scapparone
  • Evgeny Kryshen
  • Frederic Kapusta
  • Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
  • Heikki Mäntysaari
  • Igor Katkov
  • Igor Pshenichnov
  • Jakub Wagner
  • Janet Seger
  • Jaroslav Adam
  • Jean-Philippe Lansberg
  • Joakim Nystrand
  • John Jowett
  • Jorge Enrique Munoz Garcia
  • Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
  • Laurent Forthomme
  • Magdalena Malek
  • Mark Strikman
  • Matthias Saimpert
  • Michael Klasen
  • Mickey Chiu
  • Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny
  • Mike Cherney
  • Pascal Dominik Hermes
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Paula Collins
  • Spencer Klein
  • Stephen Jones
  • Vadim Guzey
  • Victor Goncalves
  • Waqas Ahmed Toor
  • Wilfrid da Silva
  • William Schmidke
Support
    • 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
      Meeting room (full day): CERN Council Chamber: Session Chairs: Mark Strikman (morning), D. Tapia-Takaki (afternoon)
    • 9:30 AM 9:40 AM
      Workshop introduction 10m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speakers: David d'Enterria (CERN), Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT)), Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO)), Mark Strikman
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      J/psi photoproduction in ultra-peripheral p-Pb collisions with the ALICE detector 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University (CZ))
      Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      LHCb results and prospects in central exclusive and photon induced collisions in p-p and p-Pb collisions 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Paula Collins (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Ultra-peripheral Collisions with the PHENIX detector 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mickey Chiu (Brookhaven National Lab)
      Slides
    • 11:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Recent Results from Ultraperipheral Collisions at STAR 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Janet Seger (Creighton University)
      Slides
    • 12:10 PM 12:40 PM
      Towards Exclusive Heavy Vector Meson Production at NLO 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Stephen Jones (Liverpool University)
      Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 2:10 PM 2:40 PM
      Timelike DVCS in Ultraperipheral Collisions 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Jakub Wagner (Institute for Nuclear Studies)
      Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:10 PM
      Results (and future prospects) of the CMS experiment in photon-induced collisions in p-p collisions 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mr Laurent Forthomme (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      Results (and future prospects) of the CMS experiment in photon-induced collisions in p-Pb/Pb-Pb collisions. 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Igor Katkov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 4:10 PM 4:40 PM
      Probing QCD at low and high energies in photon - hadron interactions at LHC 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Victor Goncalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)
      Slides
    • 4:40 PM 5:10 PM
      Leading twist nuclear shadowing in nuclear parton distributions and J/psi photoproduction 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vadim Guzey (PNPI / Gatchina)
      Slides
    • 5:10 PM 5:40 PM
      Results (and future prospects) of the ALICE experiment in photon-induced collisions in Pb-Pb collisions 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Christoph Mayer (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      Slides
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Meeting room (morning): TH Conference Room (4-3-006): Session Chair: Eugenio Scapparone 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Photoproduction of charged mesons in UPCs 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Spencer Klein (LBNL)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Electromagnetic fragmentation of nuclei: recent news and future plans 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Dr Igor Pshenichnov (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University), Igor Pshenichnov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Photoproduction of jets 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Michael Klasen
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Multiparton interactions in gamma p (A) collisions 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Boris Blok (Physics Department)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Incoherent and coherent vector meson production in ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions from the Color Glass Condensate 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Some UPC topics in general and in STARLIGHT in particular 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Meeting room (afternoon): CERN Council Chamber: Session Chair: Joakim Nystrand 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Observing light-by-light scattering at the LHC 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speakers: David d'Enterria (CERN), David d'Enterria (CERN)
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Probing four photon couplings with proton tagging at the LHC 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Matthias Saimpert (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Studies of quartic gamma gamma WW and gamma gamma ZZ anomalous couplings at the LHC 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Christophe Royon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Saturation physics in ep/eA colliders and in UPC 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Anna Stasto (Penn State), Anna Stasto, Anna Stasto (Pennsylvania State University (US))
      Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Novel directions in UPC QCD studies 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mark Strikman, Mark Strikman (Penn State University), Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US))
      Slides
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Meeting on future QCD and photon-photon opportunities at the FCC-ee 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map

      https://indico.cern.ch/event/316025/

    • 8:30 AM 4:00 PM
      Meeting room (full day): CERN Council Chamber: Session Chairs: Spencer Klein (morning), David d'Enterria (afternoon) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Perspectives for UPC at the LHC Run2 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT))
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Perspectives for ultra-peripheral collisions at LHC fixed-target energies 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Ecole Polytechnique), Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Ecole polytechnique), Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Production of two and four pions in UPCs 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Photon-photon and photo-nuclear collisions at CERN 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: carlos bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commecer)
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      gamma* gamma* Cross Section at NLO and Properties of the BFKL Evolution at Higher Orders 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (The Ohio State University)
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Observations of bound-free pair production and other photon-induced effects in the LHC and plans to mitigate their impact on future performance 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr John Jowett (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Two muon and heavy quark pair production in two-photon collisions at LHC 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Wilfrid Da Silva (Laboratoire de Physique Theorique et Hautes Energies (LPTHE))
      Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Perspectives for new studies of high energy photon interactions at the LHC 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:25 PM
      Discussion on UPC plans for LHC Run-2 25m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 3:25 PM 3:30 PM
      Workshop in Kansas, 3-6 September 5m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Daniel Tapia Takaki (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Jet production and studies of nucleon/nuclear PDFs 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      81
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Ramona Vogt (University of California at Davis), Ramona Vogt (LLNL)
      Slides