Mitchell Workshop on Collider and Dark Matter Physics

from Monday, 12 May 2014 (08:00) to Thursday, 15 May 2014 (18:00)
Mitchell Institute for Fundamental Physics, Texas A&M University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 May 2014
13 May 2014
14 May 2014
15 May 2014
AM
08:40
Collider session (until 10:25) ()
08:40 Andrey Korytov - Status of Higgs boson studies with the CMS Detector   ()
Slides
09:15 Michel Janus - Review of the current ATLAS SM Higgs results   ()
Slides
09:50 Sunil Somalwar - Recent results from CMS SUSY searches with emphasis on higgs final states   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Collider session (until 12:30) (Hawking Auditorium)
10:45 Hal Evans – ATLAS BSM Higgs   (Hawking Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Archana Anandakrishnan - Gluino limits on Triangles: A lesson from SO(10) GUTS   (Hawking Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 Xerxes Tata - Naturalness and Supersymmetry: Radiatively Driven Natural SUSY   (Hawking Auditorium)
Slides
08:35
Collider session (until 10:20) ()
08:35 Amir Farbin - SUSY searches at ATLAS   ()
Slides
09:10 Adrian Perieanu - Searches for BSM Higgs bosons and non-SM Higgs decays at CMS   ()
Slides
09:45 Azar Mustafayev - Collider Signatures of Natural SUSY   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Collider session (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Peter McIntyre - 100 TeV Hadron Collider for a New World Laboratory   ()
Slides
11:20 Jianghao Yu - Better Mass Measurement using Many Body Phase Space Boundary in Cascade Decay   ()
Slides
11:55 Peisi Huang - What does a higgs tell us about SUSY?   ()
Slides
08:40
Dark matter session (until 10:25) ()
08:40 Louis Strigari - Dark Matter Searches with Fermi-LAT   ()
Slides
09:15 Carter Hall - Results of the first underground run of the LUX dark matter experiment   ()
Slides
09:50 Wolfgang Lorenzon - PandaX: Status and Plans   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Dark matter session (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Michele Cicoli - Pre- and Post-inflationary string cosmology   ()
Slides
11:20 Veronica Bindi - Recent Results from the AMS-02 experiment   ()
Slides
11:55 Jong-Chul Park - Light dark matter and Fermi-LAT gamma-ray excesses   ()
Slides
08:40
Dark matter session (until 10:25) ()
08:40 Scott Watson - Towards a post-Inflationary Universe   ()
Slides
09:15 Daniel Chung - Observing Inflationary Quantum Fluctuations of Fermionic Dark Matter   ()
Slides
09:50 Ilia Gogoladze - The 3.5 keV X-ray line and Supersymmetry   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Dark matter session (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Ray Bunker - Recent results from SuperCDMS   ()
Slides
11:20 Keith Dienes - Dynamical Dark Matter: A New Framework for Dark-Matter Physics   ()
Slides
11:55 Brooks Thomas - Dynamical Dark Matter: Phenomenological Implications   ()
Slides
PM
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Collider session (until 15:15) ()
13:30 John Paul Chou - Status of CMS Exotica Results   ()
Slides
14:05 Mansoora Shamim – ATLAS exotic searches   ()
Slides
14:40 Ze’ev Surujon - Exotic Higgs Decays   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:35
Collider session (until 17:20) ()
15:35 Carmen Garcia – ATLAS Upgrade physics   ()
Slides
16:10 Chris Hill - The Evolution of LHC (and the CMS experiment)   ()
Slides
16:45 Yuriy Pakhotin - Exotic Higgs decays to boosted dimuons   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Collider session (until 15:15) ()
13:30 Rouzbeh Allahverdi - Light non-thermal dark matter: a minimal model and detection prospects   ()
Slides
14:05 Yang Bai - Fermion Portal Dark Matter   ()
Slides
14:40 Kuver Sinha - Whither Thermal Freezeout   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:35
Collider session (until 17:20) ()
15:35 Bibhushan Shakya - A New Probe of Neutralino Decays at the LHC   ()
Slides
16:10 Yu Gao - Probing the nature of neutrinos under the supersymmetric U (1)_B−L   ()
Slides
16:45 Joel Walker - Enhancing Collider Sensitivity to Stau-Neutralino Co-Annihilation by Application of a Boosted Event Topology Selection   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Banquet dinner ---
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Dark matter session (until 15:15) ()
13:30 Brian Batell - Flavored Dark Matter   ()
Slides
14:05 Hai-Bo Yu - Self-interacting Dark Matter   ()
Slides
14:40 Howard Baer - Mixed axion/higgsino dark matter in natural SUSY   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:35
Dark matter session (until 17:20) ()
15:35 Sheldon Campbell - Turning Dark Matter Hints into Dark Matter Discoveries   ()
Slides
16:10 Matthias Danninger - Dark Matter searches and High Energy neutrinos in IceCube   ()
Slides
16:45 Farinaldo Da Silva Queiroz - The Effective Hooperon   ()
Slides
18:30 --- BBQ ---
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Dark matter session (until 15:15) ()
13:30 Niayesh Afshordi - Probing Dark Matter Nanostructure   ()
Slides
14:05 Shufang Su - Unveiling Light Neutralino Dark Matter at Colliders   ()
Slides
14:40 Martin Winkler - Compressed Supersymmetry from the High Scale   ()
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:35
Dark matter session (until 17:20) ()
15:35 Andrew Sonnenschein - Dark Matter Detection With Superheated Liquids: COUPP and PICO.   ()
Slides
16:10 Wei Xue - Higgs portal Dark Matter and cosmic ray constraints   ()
Slides
16:45 David Sanford - Simplified Models of Mixed Dark Matter   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×