HEP 2014 - Conference on Recent Developments in High Energy Physics and Cosmology 8-10 May 2014, Chora, Island of Naxos, Greece

Europe/Zurich
Naxos, Greece

Naxos, Greece

Description
The HEP2014 Conference is organised by the Hellenic Society for the Study of High Energy Physics

The HELLENIC SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS (HSSHEP) was founded in 1975. The majority of the Greek scientists (both in Greece and abroad) working in this field are members of the Society. Its main objectives are to promote the scientific work of the Greek scientists and to inform the general public and the Greek state on matters concerning the subject of H.E.P. The Society organizes an annual Workshop where the research activities (both experimental and theoretical) of its members are presented. Young Greek scientists are urged to participate. At the same time foreign collegeaus are invited to cover hot topics. The Society's Executive Committee (Chair, Secretary, Treasurer and two members) is elected during the Annual General Meeting which takes place at the conclusion of the Workshop.

http://hsshep.web.cern.ch/hsshep/eesfye/en_en.html
Poster
Slides
Participants
  • Aikaterini Siori
  • Anastasios Liolios
  • Andreas Psallidas
  • ANGELINA SKARAKI
  • Antonios Leisos
  • Antonios Papaikonomou
  • Ariadni Antonaki
  • ATHANASIOS KALAMARIS
  • Athanasios Lahanas
  • Athina Kourkoumeli-Charalampidi
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Catherine Chiou-Lahanas
  • Chara Petridou
  • Christina Diamantelli
  • Christina KOURKOUMELI
  • Christos Kokorelis
  • Christos Lampoudis
  • Christos Lazaridis
  • Chrysoula Vassou
  • Despoina Sampsonidou
  • Dimitri Nanopoulos
  • Dimitrios Iliadis
  • Dimitris Fassouliotis
  • Dimitris Giataganas
  • Dimos Sampsonidis
  • ELEFTHERIOS ELMALIS
  • Eleni Aza
  • Eleni Mountricha
  • Eleni Ntomari
  • Elias KATSOUFIS
  • Emmanuel Chaniotakis
  • EMMANUEL FLORATOS
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Evangelia Drakopoulou
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Evangelos Paradas
  • Fotis Farakos
  • George Bourlis
  • George Fanourakis
  • George Iakovidis
  • George Karananas
  • George Koutsoumbas
  • George Polykratis
  • George Savvidy
  • Georgios Daskalakis
  • GEORGIOS GOUNARIS
  • Georgios Stavropoulos
  • Gewrgios Filios
  • Giannis Flouris
  • Giorgos Anagnostou
  • Iasonas Topsis - Giotis
  • ICONOMIDOU-FAYARD Lydia
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ioannis Gkialas
  • Ioannis Katsioulas
  • Ioannis Manthos
  • Ioannis Maznas
  • Ioannis Vergados
  • Jehad MOUSA
  • Katerina Zachariadou
  • Konstantia Balasi
  • Konstantin Zioutas
  • Konstantinos Theofilatos
  • Konstantinos Bachas
  • Konstantinos Dialektopoulos
  • Konstantinos KOUSOURIS
  • Konstantinos Nikolopoulos
  • Konstantinos Ntekas
  • Konstantinos Papageorgiou
  • Konstantinos Pikounis
  • Konstastinos Karakostas
  • Kostas Kordas
  • LAINAS ARION
  • Loukas Gouskos
  • Manolis Dris
  • Marco Battaglia
  • Marika Pipergigkou
  • Martin Lilian
  • Michail Bachtis
  • Michele Barone
  • Minos Axenides
  • Nectaria Gizani
  • Nicholas Tracas
  • Niki Saoulidou
  • Niki Vitoratou
  • NIKOLAOS BATAKIS
  • Nikolaos Karastathis
  • Nikos Konstantinidis
  • Olympia Dartsi
  • Ourania Sidiropoulou
  • Panagiotis Gkountoumis
  • Panagiotis Kokkas
  • Panos Razis
  • Paris Moschovakos
  • Sofia CHOURIDOU
  • Sotiris Harissopulos
  • Sotiris Vlachos
  • Spyros Konitopoulos
  • Spyros Tzamarias
  • Stathis Karentzos
  • Stavros Maltezos
  • Stefanos Dris
  • Stefanos Leontsinis
  • Stilianos Kesisoglou
  • Stylianos Angelidakis
  • Theodora Papadopoulou
  • Theodore Avgitas
  • Theodoros Alexopoulos
  • THEODOROS DIAKONIDIS
  • Theodoros Geralis
  • Vasileios Syropoulos
  • Vasiliki Kouskoura
  • Venetios Polychronakos
  • Victoria Giakoumopoulou
  • Vlassis Petousis
  • Yiannis Dalianis
  • Yiota Foka
  • Yorgos Tsipolitis
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 30m
    • 09:00 09:05
      Opening 5m
      Speaker: Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 09:05 09:30
      The ATLAS New Small Wheel Upgrade Project 25m
      Speaker: Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:55
      Construction of Micromegas detectors for the ATLAS New Small Wheel 25m
      Speaker: Prof. Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      Slides
    • 09:55 10:20
      The upgrade of the CMS Level-1 Trigger System 25m
      Speaker: Christos Lazaridis (University of Wisconsin (US))
      Slides
    • 10:20 10:45
      Development of segmented microbulk Micromegas 25m
      Speaker: Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 11:40
      Asymptotic freedom of non-Abelian tensor gauge fields. Proton Structure and Tensor Gluons 25m
      Speaker: Prof. George Savvidy (NCSR Demokritos)
      Slides
    • 11:40 12:05
      IAXO: A Swiss knife for the dark sector exploration 25m
      Speaker: Georgios Fanourakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 12:05 12:30
      Recent QCD jet measurements at CMS 25m
      Speaker: Dr Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))
      Slides
    • 12:30 12:55
      The radio detection of extensive air showers : tackling the challenges of the next generation cosmic ray observatory 25m
      Speaker: Lilian Martin (CNRS)
      Slides
    • 12:55 13:20
      ASTRONEU : a mutimessanger astrparticle physics project; Results and Progress report 25m
      Speaker: Spyros Tzamarias (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:55
      Lunch break 1h 35m
    • 14:55 15:25
      CAST achievements and perspectives 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Konstantin Zioutas (University of Patras (GR))
      Slides
    • 15:25 15:50
      Electron reconstruction and identification performances with the ATLAS detector 25m
      Speaker: Lydia Iconomidou-Fayard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      Slides
    • 15:50 16:15
      The RF system of the ASTRONEU EAS array 25m
      Speaker: Ioannis Gkialas (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 16:15 16:30
      ASTRONEU contribution to Supernova detection with a Spherical Proportional Counter 15m
      Speaker: Ioannis Katsioulas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffe break 30m
    • 17:00 17:15
      ATLAS NSW Electronics Layout 15m
      Speaker: George Iakovidis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:30
      Performance studies of micromegas chambers for the ATLAS new small wheel 15m
      Speaker: Konstantinos Ntekas (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 17:30 17:45
      Low pT muon reconstruction efficiencies with the ATLAS detector 15m
      Speaker: Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 17:45 18:00
      Employment and operation of the ASTRONEU EAS array 15m
      Speaker: Georgios Bourlis (Hellenic Open University School of Science & Technology)
      Slides
    • 18:00 18:15
      ASTRONEU contribution to environmental studies 15m
      Speaker: Antonios Papaikonomou (Institute for Astroparticle Physics (GR))
      Slides
    • 18:15 18:40
      ASTRONEU contribution to KM3Net 25m
      Speaker: Dr Apostolos Tsirigotis (Hellenic Open University (HOU))
      Slides
    • 18:40 19:05
      Accurate simulation of the ASTRONEU EAS array with HOURS 25m
      Speaker: Antonios Leisos (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 19:05 20:05
      ASTRONEU meeting
      Convener: Spyros Tzamarias (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 19:05 21:05
      DIBOSON Thalis meeting
      Convener: Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 19:05 23:35
      NTUA - ARISTEIA I Development of a Micromegas Detector for the Forward-Backward Muon Upgrade System of the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC
      Convener: Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 19:35
        Design of the L1DDC readout boards 20m
        Speaker: Panagiotis Gkountoumis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 19:55
        Design of the MM gas system 20m
        Speaker: Stavros Maltezos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 20:15
        Gas studies for the NSW micromegas 20m
        Speaker: Efstathios Karentzos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 20:35
        DCS of the MM 15m
        Speaker: Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 20:50
        3D representation of the MM 20m
        Speaker: Mr Paraschos Moschovakos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 21:10
        Simulating Micromegas detectors 20m
        Speaker: George Iakovidis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 21:30
        Tracking studies with the micromegas detector 20m
        Speaker: Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 21:50
        μTPC studies of micromegas 20m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Ntekas (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
    • 20:00 21:30
      General Public Talk: Το CERN - Μια Πύλη για την Επιστήμη και την Τεχνολογία. Αμφιθέατρο Ιάκωβος Καμπανέλης (Δημαρχείο Νάξου)

      Αμφιθέατρο Ιάκωβος Καμπανέλης

      Δημαρχείο Νάξου

      Ομιλία για το ευρύ κοινό από τον Καθηγητή Εμμανουήλ Τσεσμελή

      Convener: Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:40
      ATLAS status and most recent results 40m
      Speaker: Beate Heinemann (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:05
      Dark Matter, LHC searches and the Higgs sector with an eye to the LHC Run 2, future upgrades and future DM experiments 25m
      Speaker: Marco Battaglia (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:30
      Recent Higgs Results from CMS 25m
      Speaker: Michail Bachtis (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:55
      Recent ATLAS Higgs physics results 25m
      Speaker: Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))
      Slides
    • 10:55 11:25
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:25 11:55
      Mass hierarchy and physics beyond the Standard Theory 30m
      Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:55 12:20
      Searches and measuements using final states with boosted bbbar resonances in ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Nikos Konstantinidis (University College London (UK))
      Slides
    • 12:20 12:45
      Exotic Searches in CMS 25m
      Speaker: Georgios Daskalakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 12:45 13:10
      Run I results for the H->4l channel in the ATLAS experiment 25m
      Speaker: Eleni Mountricha (Brookhaven National Laboratory - BNL (US))
      Slides
    • 13:10 14:40
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:40 15:05
      Primordial non-Dirac monopole gives first exact Geon 25m
      Speaker: Prof. NIKOLAOS BATAKIS (University of Ioannina)
      Slides
    • 15:05 15:30
      Relic Neutrinos in Cosmology. Prospects of Their Detection by Nuclear Absorption 25m
      Speaker: Prof. Ioannis Vergados (University of Ioannina)
      Slides
    • 15:30 15:55
      Anisotropic Gauge/Gravity Dualities and their Applications to QGP 25m
      Speaker: Dimitrios Giataganas (U)
      Slides
    • 15:55 16:20
      Models of Inflation in New-minimal Supergravity 25m
      Speaker: Fotis Farakos
      Slides
    • 16:20 16:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:50 17:15
      Third generation SUSY searches at CMS 25m
      Speaker: Dr Niki Saoulidou (University of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:40
      Searches for supersymmetry in the single-lepton final state with the CMS detector 25m
      Speaker: Loukas Gouskos (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
      Slides
    • 17:40 18:05
      Inclusive SUSY searches with CMS 25m
      Speaker: Konstantinos Theofilatos (ETH Zurich)
      Slides
    • 18:05 18:20
      Search for Supersymmetry through the three lepton plus missing transverse momentum decay channel with the ATLAS detector 15m
      Speaker: Athina Kourkoumeli-Charalampidi (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 18:20 19:00
      Echo from the Big Bang 40m
      Speaker: Dimitri Nanopoulos (Center for Particle Physics (CPP))
      Slides
    • 19:00 20:10
      EESFYE General Assembly
      Convener: Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
    • 21:00 00:00
      Conference Dinner -1d 3h
    • 09:00 09:25
      Full tracking online in ATLAS with the FTK upgrade: status, plans, expected performance and AUTh's involvement 25m
      Speaker: Kostas Kordas (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 09:25 09:50
      Search for light neutral higgs Bosons 25m
      Speaker: Dr Jehad O A MOUSA AYSHA (University of Cyprus (CY))
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:05
      Muon and Neutrino Energy Estimation for KM3NeT 15m
      Speaker: Evangelia Drakopoulou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:20
      Search for high mass Higgs in the channel H → ZZ → llqq, with ATLAS 15m
      Speaker: Stylianos Angelidakis (University of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 10:20 10:35
      A short overview of the ILO's office activity for the period 1996-2014 15m
      Speaker: Michele Barone (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 10:35 10:50
      Measurement of the weak phase φs in Bs→J/ψφ decays with the 2011 LHCb data. 15m
      Speaker: Vasileios Syropoulos (NIKHEF (NL))
      Slides
    • 10:50 11:15
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:15 11:30
      The response of an autonomous underwater telescope to high energy neutrinos for the observation of Gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) 15m
      Speaker: Konstantia Balasi (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 11:30 11:40
      Background suppression for the KM3NeT Neutrino Telescope 10m
      Speaker: Konstantinos Pikounis (NCSR Demokritos)
      Slides
    • 11:40 11:55
      Gas flow studies on Micromegas Detectors for the NSW Upgrade 15m
      Speaker: Efstathios Karentzos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 11:55 12:20
      Particle Flow for High Granularity Calorimetry for the CMS Upgrade 25m
      Speaker: Andreas Psallidas (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 12:20 12:45
      Supersymmetry searches with the Jet-Gamma Balance (JGB) method in CMS 25m
      Speaker: Ariadni Antonaki (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 12:45 13:00
      Helac-Phegas validation against standard ATLAS MC generators for ZZ+jets 15m
      Speaker: Despoina Sampsonidou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:45
      Lunch break 1h 45m
    • 13:00 14:45
      THALIS "GENESIS @LHC" SEARCH FOR THE MASS ORIGIN AND FOR NEW PHYSICS AT THE LARGE HADRON COLLIDER
      Convener: Theodora Papadopoulou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 13:00
        Studies of H--> 4l with the ATLAS detector 10m
        Speaker: Dimitris Fassouliotis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 13:10
        Studies of H-->llqq with the ATLAS detector 10m
        Speaker: Stylianos Angelidakis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 13:20
        QCD data driven background estimate, for Higgs searches in the monophoton + MET final state 15m
        Speaker: Iasonas Topsis Giotis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 13:35
        Search for W' with the ATLAS detector 10m
        Speaker: Dimitris Fassouliotis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 13:45
        Motivation for single Leptoquark searches at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Theodora Papadopoulou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 14:00
        Outreach activities 15m
        Speaker: Christine Kourkoumelis (University of Athens (GR))
        Slides
    • 14:45 15:00
      Performance studies of the Micromegas Level-1 Trigger Logic of the ATLAS New Small Wheel 15m
      Speaker: Ourania Sidiropoulou (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:15
      The VMM1 Micromegas readout ASIC - Preparation for the neutron irradiation 15m
      Speaker: Athina Kourkoumeli-Charalampidi (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 15:15 15:30
      Status of the WZ 8 TeV analysis 15m
      Speaker: Dimitrios Iliadis (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
      Slides
    • 15:30 15:45
      PDF constraints and extraction of the strong coupling constant from the inclusive jet cross section at 7 TeV with the CMS experiment 15m
      Speaker: Giannis Flouris (University of Ioannina (GR))
      Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:15 16:40
      Searching for Unknown Particles in 2-Dimensional Mass Space 25m
      Speaker: Georgios Anagnostou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:05
      Cross section studies for t\bar{t}+N jets final states 25m
      Speaker: Theodoros Diakonidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      Slides
    • 17:05 17:20
      Search for Multijet Resonances in the 8-jet Final State at CMS 15m
      Speaker: Evangelos Paradas (University of Ioannina (GR))
      Slides
    • 17:20 17:35
      Inclusive jet and dijet cross section measurements at 7 TeV and 8TeV with the CMS experiment 15m
      Speaker: Emmanouil Ioannis Chaniotakis (University of Athens (GR))
      Slides
    • 18:55 21:25
      DIBOSON Thalis meeting
    • 19:00 21:30
      KRHPIS Meeting
      Convener: Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 19:00
        TTbar+NJets Cross-Sections Prospects & Plans 10m
        Speaker: Georgios Daskalakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Ttbar+NJets Cross-Sections Progress Report 10m
        Speaker: Eleftherios Elmalis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 19:20
        Extension of Chern-Simons forms 10m
        Speaker: Dr Spyros Konitopoulos (NCSR Demokritos)
      • 19:30
        Measurement of alpha (strong) 10m
        Speaker: Georgios Filios (NCSR demokritos)
      • 19:40
        Micromegas Instrumentation Detector design & Electronics 10m
        Speaker: Chryssa Vassou (NCSR Demokritos)
      • 19:50
        Instrumentation studies and data analysis for CMS 10m
        Speaker: Athanasios Kalamaris (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 20:00
        Round table discussion 10m
        Speaker: Georgios Savvidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))