Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB

42nd SLAC Summer Institute

US/Pacific
Kavli Auditorium (SLAC)

Kavli Auditorium

SLAC

Dong Su (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , JoAnne Hewett (SLAC) , Richard Partridge (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Risa Wechsler (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
Description

The SLAC Summer Institute is an annual event held at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory in July-August. The Institute is a two-week-long Summer School. Lectures are given Monday through Friday each morning. The afternoons contain a mixture of topical talks, discussion sessions, student projects and tours. In the evenings, there are social activities and student poster sessions. The attendance is typically a mixture from graduate students to senior researchers.

This year's theme will focus on the quest to identify Dark Matter: "Shining Light on Dark Matter".  Observations indicate that 85% of the matter in the universe is non-luminous and point towards the existence of cold dark matter particles.  However, all evidence so far is based on dark matter's gravitational interactions and its particle identity remains a deep mystery. The development of a variety of probes to illuminate the nature of Dark Matter has made this one of the most vibrant frontiers today.

All lectures and Topical Conference sessions will be held in the Kavli Auditorium. For other locations of events, please check the Indico Time Table room assignment.  

SSI-2014 Home page
Submit question on Week-1 lectures
Submit questions on Week-2 lectures
View questions on Week-1 lectures
View questions on Week-2 lectures
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration and Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Dark Matter and Why We Believe in it ? 1h
        Speaker: Douglas Finkbeiner (Harvard University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Cosmology Basics (I) 1h
        Speaker: Dr Scott Dodelson (fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Cosmology Basics (II) 1h
        Speaker: Dr Scott Dodelson (fermilab)
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch 2h

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Topical Conference I Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Results from EXO 30m
        Speaker: Igor Ostrovskiy (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Results from T2K 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Afternoon Break 20m
      • 4:05 PM
        Results from LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Matthew John Charles (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Searches for Dark Matter and Other Results from the B-Factories 30m
        Speaker: Frank Porter (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Reception 1h 30m ROB Patio

      ROB Patio

      SLAC

      Pre-registration required

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Cosmology Basics (III) 1h
        Speaker: Dr Scott Dodelson (fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Particle Dark Matter (I) 1h
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Search for Dark Matter at the LHC (I) 1h
        Speaker: Daniel Whiteson (University of California Irvine (US))
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch 2h

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 5:50 PM
      Discussions ROB Redwood Room

      ROB Redwood Room

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Q & A 1h 15m
      • 4:00 PM
        Afternoon Break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Project kick-off 1h 15m
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h ROB Patio

      ROB Patio

      SLAC

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Particle Dark Matter (II) 1h
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Search for Dark Matter at the LHC (II) 1h
        Speaker: Daniel Whiteson (University of California Irvine (US))
      • 11:45 AM
        Particle Dark Matter (III) 1h
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch 2h

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Topical Conference II Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Physics of the Higgs Boson at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Jim Olsen (Princeton University (US))
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Searching for Physics Beyond the Standard Model at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Mark Stephen Cooke (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Afternoon Break 20m
      • 4:05 PM
        Directional Detection of Dark Matter with DRIFT 30m
        Speaker: Dinesh Loomba (University of New Mexico)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Results from Cosmic Ray Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Amanda Weinstein (Iowa State University)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Poster Social 1h ROB Patio

      ROB Patio

      SLAC

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Structure Formation (I) 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Tom Abel (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Astrophysical Constraints on Dark Matter (I) 1h
        Speaker: Louis Strigari (Indianna University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter: Overview 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Dan Akerib (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch 2h

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 5:50 PM
      Discussions Redwood Room

      Redwood Room

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Q & A 1h 15m
      • 4:00 PM
        Afternoon Break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Project work 1h 15m
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Structure Formation (II) 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Tom Abel (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Astrophysical Constraints on Dark Matter (II) 1h
        Speaker: Louis Strigari (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter: Noble Liquid 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Dan Akerib (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 6:35 PM
      Special Topic Session Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Particle Fever: The Movie 1h 45m
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Lensing Constraints on Dark Matter (I) 1h
        Speaker: Simona Vegetti (MPA Garching)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter: Solid State 1h
        Speaker: Priscilla Cushman (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Indirect Detection of Dark Matter (I) 1h
        Speaker: Jennifer Siegal-Gaskins (Caltech)
        galaxy evolution sim movie
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch 2h

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Topical Conference III Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Results from the Fermi Gamma-Ray Space Telescope 30m
        Speaker: Miguel Sanchez-Conde (SLAC/Stanford)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Results from IceCube 30m
        Speaker: Justin Vandenbroucke (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Afternoon Break 20m
      • 4:05 PM
        Anomalies in the Indirect Detection of Dark Matter 45m
        Speaker: Dr Dan Hooper (fermilab)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m ROB Patio

      ROB Patio

      SLAC

      Pre-registration is required

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Lensing Constraints on Dark Matter (II) 1h
        Speaker: Simona Vegetti (MPA Garching)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter: Low Background Techniques 1h
        Speaker: Priscilla Cushman (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Indirect Detection of Dark Matter (II) 1h
        Speaker: Jennifer Siegal-Gaskins (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch 2h

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 5:45 PM
      Discussions ROB Redwood Room

      ROB Redwood Room

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Q & A 1h 15m
      • 4:00 PM
        Afternoon Break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Projects 1h 15m
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Poster Social 1h ROB Patio

      ROB Patio

      SLAC

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Dark Matter in the CMB 1h
        Speaker: Tracy Slatyer (MIT)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Axions: Theory 1h
        Speaker: Michael Dine (UC Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Axions: Experiments 1h
        Speaker: Leslie Rosenberg (University of Washington)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch 2h

      on your own

    • 2:45 PM 5:05 PM
      Topical Conference IV Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 2:45 PM
        Results from DES 30m
        Speaker: Tesla Jeltema (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Results from BOSS 30m
        Speaker: Florian Beutler (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Polarization in the CMB 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Chao-Lin Kuo (SLAC/Stanford)
      • 4:15 PM
        Afternoon Break 20m
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Soccer 1h 30m Arillaga Recreation Center

      Arillaga Recreation Center

      SLAC

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      SLAC

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Dark Matter in the Milky Way 1h
        Speaker: Jo Bovy (IAS)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Dark Sectors 1h
        Speaker: Natalia Toro (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Dark Photon Searches 1h
        Speaker: Mathew Graham (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Project Presentations Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 2:00 PM
        Team 1a: Direct detection below neutrino floor 18m
        Speaker: Adam Davis (University of Cincinnati (US))
        Slides
      • 2:18 PM
        Team 1b: Direct detection below neutrino floor 18m
        Speakers: Alden Fan (UCLA) , Dan Jardin (Southern Methodist University) , Jayden Newstead (Arizona State University)
        Slides
      • 2:36 PM
        Team 3: Devise prediction using Dark Sky simulation 18m
        Speakers: Andrew Scacco (UC Davis) , Devon Powell (Stanford)
        Slides
      • 2:54 PM
        Team 5: DM signal vs astrophysical sources 18m
        Speakers: Anna Kwa (UC Irvine) , Helen Poon (Max Planck Institut fur Kernphysik) , Mathieu Boudaud (LAPTh)
        Slides
      • 3:12 PM
        Team 8: How to detect invisible Higgs decays 18m
        Speaker: Asher Berlin (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Team 10: LHC missing Et excess => DM signal ? 18m
        Speakers: Cristian Ignacio Pena Herrera (California Institute of Technology (US)) , Sebastian Liem (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 3:48 PM
        Team 11: Direct detection down to 100 MeV 18m
        Speakers: Geertje Heuermann (KIT) , Nadine Foerster (KIT)
        Slides
      • 4:06 PM
        Afternoon break 18m
      • 4:24 PM
        Team 13: Maximum mass of DM particle 18m
        Speakers: Elwin Martin (UCLA) , William Jay (University of Colorado)
        Slides
      • 4:42 PM
        Team 16: How to tell if axion is 20% of DM signal ? 18m
        Speakers: Daniel Egana (Rutgers University) , Dustin Lorshbough (Univ of Texas, Austin) , Ignacio Izaguirre (MPP)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Team 17: Observations to distinguish CDM from other models 18m
        Speaker: Stephen Portillo (Harvard University)
        Slides
      • 5:18 PM
        Team 19: How to distinguish decaying and stable DM ? 18m
        Speakers: Lene Bryngemark (Lund University (SE)) , Rebecca Carney (University of Edinburgh (GB)) , Siim Tolk (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 5:36 PM
        Team 20: Constrain density slope in the Milkyway 18m
        Speakers: Anjali Tripathi (Harvard University) , Hamish Silverwood (University of Amsterdam) , Weishi Li (Ohio State U) , Zachary Slepian (H)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m ROB Patio

      ROB Patio

      SLAC

      Pre-registration required

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Light Refreshments 30m Kavli patio

      Kavli patio

      Kavli Auditorium

    • 9:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Lectures: Kavli Auditorium Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC

      • 9:00 AM
        Dark Matter in Galaxy Clusters 1h
        Speaker: Marusa Bradac (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Morning Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Complementarity of Dark Matter 1h
        Speaker: Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        The Road Ahead 1h
        Speaker: Neal Weiner (NYU)
    • 12:45 PM 1:00 PM
      - Adjourn - 15m Kavli Auditorium

      Kavli Auditorium

      SLAC