Standard Model at LHC 2015 (SM@LHC)

from Tuesday, April 21, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 24, 2015 (6:00 PM)
Galileo Galilei Institute (A)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 21, 2015
Apr 22, 2015
Apr 23, 2015
Apr 24, 2015
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:10 AM) (A)
9:10 AM
Welcome (until 9:30 AM) (A)
9:10 AM Welcome Address - Prof. Pier Andrea Mandò (INFN and University of Florence)   (A)
9:30 AM
Electroweak Physics - Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US)) Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT)) (until 11:00 AM) (A)
9:30 AM State-of-the-art of theory predictions for Drell-Yan processes - Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)   (A)
Slides
10:00 AM W/Z and DY differential measurements (pT, eta, y, phi*) - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (A)
Slides
10:30 AM W/Z differential: Z AFB, angles and mass - Giulio Cornelio Grossi (Louisiana Tech University (US))   (A)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Higgs Physics - André David (CERN) Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 1:00 PM) (A)
11:30 AM SM Higgs theory - Robert Valentin Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (A)
12:05 PM LHC results on Higgs production, decays, couplings, rare decays, offshell - Chia-Ming Kuo (National Central University (TW))   (A)
Slides
12:40 PM LHC Higgs Boson Mass Combination - Dr Tim Adye (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (A)
Slides
9:00 AM
Higgs Physics - André David (CERN) Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 10:45 AM) (A)
9:00 AM Review on off-shell Higgs theory - Nikolas Kauer (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (A)
Slides
9:30 AM Review on BSM Higgs physics theory - Aleksandr Azatov (CERN)   (A)
Slides
9:55 AM Searches for Additional Higgs Bosons and BSM Decays - Yoram Rozen (Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   (A)
Slides
10:20 AM LHC results on Spin, Anomalous Couplings, and CP structure - Dr Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska (US))   (A)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Electroweak Physics - Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT)) Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (A)
11:15 AM Theory review on diboson production - Dirk Rathlev   (A)
Slides
11:45 AM Precision multiboson phenomenology: status and prospects - Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)   (A)
Slides
12:15 PM Diboson production and anomalous TGCs - Vuko Brigljevic (Institute Rudjer Boskovic (HR))   (A)
Slides
12:45 PM EWK Hot Topic from ATLAS - Vasiliki Kouskoura (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (A)
Slides
9:00 AM
Top & Flavour Physics - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)) Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:45 AM) (A)
9:00 AM Recent progress in NLO ttbar Monte Carlo generators for complex observables - Frank Martin Krauss (University of Durham (GB))   (A)
Slides
9:35 AM Measurements ttbar production in association with boson - Anne-Catherine Le Bihan (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (A)
Slides
10:00 AM Electroweak top quark couplings - Markus Christian Schulze (CERN) Dr Emmanuel Stamou (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (A)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
QCD Physics -Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Victor Coco (CERN) Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex) (until 1:00 PM) (A)
11:15 AM Measurements used to tune MC generators - Elena Yatsenko (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (A)
Slides
11:40 AM Progress in Parton Shower - Graeme Nail   (A)
Slides
12:05 PM Multi-parton interaction theory - Jonathan Gaunt (DESY)   (A)
Slides
12:30 PM Multi-parton interaction experiment - Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (A)
Slides
9:00 AM
Truth particle definition -Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) Tancredi Carli (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) (A)
9:00 AM Discussion - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (A)
Slides
10:00 AM
Summary talk & discussion - Frank Krauss (Unknown) (until 11:00 AM) (A)
10:00 AM Higgs outlook - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) André David (CERN) Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (A)
Slides
10:15 AM Discussion   (A)
10:30 AM QCD outlook - Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex) Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Victor Coco (CERN)   (A)
Slides
10:45 AM Discussion   (A)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Summary talk & discussion - Frank Krauss (Unknown) (until 12:30 PM) (A)
11:30 AM TOP+HF outlook - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   (A)
Slides
11:45 AM Discussion   (A)
12:00 PM EWK outlook - Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US)) Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (A)
Slides
12:15 PM Discussion   (A)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Top & Flavour Physics - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 4:00 PM) (A)
2:20 PM Theory talk on new physics in top and flavour - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (A)
2:45 PM Heavy flavour LHC results - Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))   (A)
Slides
3:10 PM LHCb results on heavy flavour jets, B tagging, V+HF and top prospects - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (A)
Slides
3:35 PM Final state measurements in ttbar events and comparison to MC generators - Liza Mijovic (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (A)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Cofee Break ---
4:30 PM
QCD Physics - Victor Coco (CERN) Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex) Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) (until 6:00 PM) (A)
4:30 PM Jet properties : Theory - Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (A)
Slides
5:00 PM Jet properties : ATLAS - James John Lacey (Carleton University (CA))   (A)
Slides
5:30 PM Jet properties : CMS - Ivan Shvetsov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (A)
Slides
6:00 PM
Truth particle definition -Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) Tancredi Carli (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) (A)
6:00 PM Material Contributed to the Session   (A)
6:30 PM Discussion and summary - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (A)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
QCD Physics -Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex) Victor Coco (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) (A)
2:30 PM PDF Theory - Dr Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   (A)
Slides
2:55 PM PDF Experimental results - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (A)
Slides
3:20 PM QCD resummation - Pier Francesco Monni (University of Oxford (GB))   (A)
Slides
3:45 PM AlphaS measurements - Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (A)
Slides
4:10 PM HERAFitter project and its related studies - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (A)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffe Break ---
5:00 PM
Top & Flavour Physics - Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Tancredi Carli (CERN) Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 7:00 PM) (A)
5:00 PM Overview on inclusive and differential ttbar top cross section measurements and comparisons to fixed order calculation - Luca Scodellaro (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (A)
Slides
5:25 PM Overview on inclusive and differential single top cross section and results on Vtb - Kathrin Becker (University of Oxford (GB))   (A)
Slides
5:50 PM Recent developments on single top cross section calculations in NNLO - Fabrizio Caola (CERN)   (A)
Slides
6:15 PM Recent developments and prospects in ttbar NNLO QCD calculations - David Heymes (RWTH Aachen)   (A)
Slides
6:40 PM Heavy Flavour Theory - Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University)   (A)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Electroweak Physics - Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT)) Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US)) (until 4:15 PM) (A)
2:30 PM Precise electroweak predictions for V+multijet production - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (A)
Slides
3:00 PM W/Z + jets production - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University (US))   (A)
Slides
3:30 PM VBF/VBS/triboson production and anomalous aQGC - Dr Zhijun Liang (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (A)
Slides
4:00 PM EWK Hot Topic from CMS - Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (A)
Slides
4:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:45 PM
Higgs Physics - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) André David (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (A)
4:45 PM HH production and Higgs self coupling at the LHC and beyond - Dr Julien Baglio (University of Tübingen)   (A)
Slides
5:10 PM Jet veto uncertainties and diff. cross sect. - Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex)   (A)
Slides
5:35 PM LHC results on Fiducial and Differential Distributions - Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (A)
Slides
6:00 PM EFT and Higgs physics - Francesco Riva (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (A)
Slides
8:00 PM
Social dinner (until 10:30 PM) (A)
slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Visit to Villa Il Gioiello (until 3:00 PM) (A)
slides