Standard Model at LHC 2015 (SM@LHC)

Europe/Rome
A (Galileo Galilei Institute)

A

Galileo Galilei Institute

Largo E.Fermi 2 - Florence - ITALY
Description

Welcome to the SM@LHC Conference 2015

The meeting aims to bring together both experimentalists and theorists to discuss Standard Model phenomenology and the very latest results from the LHC experiments.

It will take place at GGI (Galileo Galilei Institute) in Florence (Italy). Previous workshops of the SM@LHC series took place in Madrid (2014), Freiburg (2013), Copenhagen (2012), Durham (2011) and London (2009).

Conference fee is 180 EUR (see details in registration form). Please register before April 10th.

Conference site: http://smlhc2015.fi.infn.it

 

Slides
Participants
  • Aleandro Nisati
  • Aleksandr Azativ
  • Alexander Glazov
  • Alexander Mitov
  • Alicia Calderon Tazon
  • Andrea Banfi
  • André David
  • Anne-Catherine Le Bihan
  • Chia-Ming Kuo
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Damiano Tommasini
  • David Heymes
  • Dirk Rathlev
  • Elena Yatsenko
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Emmanuel Stamou
  • Eric Laenen
  • Fabio Cossutti
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Francesco Coradeschi
  • Francesco Riva
  • Frank Krauss
  • Giacomo Graziani
  • Giacomo Sguazzoni
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Giulio Cornelio Grossi
  • Gorbahn Martin
  • Graeme Nail
  • Gregory Soyez
  • Guido Montagna
  • Homero Martinez
  • Isabel Josa Mutuberria
  • Ivan BELYAEV
  • Ivan Shvetsov
  • Jeffrey Berryhill
  • Jernej F. Kamenik
  • Jim Lacey
  • Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa
  • Jonathan Gaunt
  • Julien Baglio
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Kathrin Becker
  • Leandro Cieri
  • Liza Mijovic
  • Lorenzo Viliani
  • Luca Scodellaro
  • Marco Pieri
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Markus Schulze
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Mauro Chiesa
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mika Vesterinen
  • Niki Saoulidou
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Norbert Neumeister
  • Panos Kokkas
  • Philip Ilten
  • Pier Monni
  • Piergiulio Lenzi
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Robert Valentin Harlander
  • Simone Paoletti
  • Stefano Boselli
  • Stefano Catani
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Tancredi Carli
  • Tim Adye
  • Uli Haisch
  • Vasiliki Kouskoura
  • Victor Coco
  • Vitaliano Ciulli
  • Vuko Brigljevic
  • Yanyan Gao
  • Yoram Rozen
  • Zhijun Liang
    • 8:30 AM 9:10 AM
      Registration
    • 9:10 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome
      • 9:10 AM
        Welcome Address 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Pier Andrea Mandò (INFN and University of Florence)
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Electroweak Physics: session 1
      Conveners: Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT)), Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US))
      • 9:30 AM
        State-of-the-art of theory predictions for Drell-Yan processes 20m
        Speaker: Christian Schwinn (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        W/Z and DY differential measurements (pT, eta, y, phi*) 20m
        Speaker: Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        W/Z differential: Z AFB, angles and mass 20m
        Speaker: Giulio Cornelio Grossi (Louisiana Tech University (US))
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Higgs Physics: session 1
      Conveners: André David (CERN), Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 11:30 AM
        SM Higgs theory 30m
        Speaker: Robert Valentin Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 12:05 PM
        LHC results on Higgs production, decays, couplings, rare decays, offshell 30m
        Speaker: Chia-Ming Kuo (National Central University (TW))
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        LHC Higgs Boson Mass Combination 15m
        Speaker: Dr Tim Adye (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:20 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Top & Flavour Physics: session 1
      Conveners: Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)), Tancredi Carli (CERN), Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 2:20 PM
        Theory talk on new physics in top and flavour 20m
        Speaker: Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
      • 2:45 PM
        Heavy flavour LHC results 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT))
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        LHCb results on heavy flavour jets, B tagging, V+HF and top prospects 20m
        Speaker: Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Final state measurements in ttbar events and comparison to MC generators 20m
        Speaker: Liza Mijovic (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Cofee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      QCD Physics: session 1
      Conveners: Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex), Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)), Victor Coco (CERN)
      • 4:30 PM
        Jet properties : Theory 20m
        Speaker: Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Jet properties : ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: James John Lacey (Carleton University (CA))
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Jet properties : CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Shvetsov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Truth particle definition
      Conveners: Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)), Tancredi Carli (CERN)
      • 6:00 PM
        Material Contributed to the Session 20m
        • Input from the Alice experiment 1m
          Speaker: Dr Andreas Morsch (CERN)
          Slides
        • Input from the NNPDF collaboration 1m
          Speaker: maria ubiali (University of Edinburgh)
          Slides
        • Thoughts on track-based observables 1m
          Speaker: Jesse Kempner Thaler
          Slides
        • Input from WWbbar vs ttbar studies 1m
          Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Discussion and summary 30m
        Speakers: Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)), Tancredi Carli (CERN)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Higgs Physics: Session 2
      Conveners: André David (CERN), Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 9:00 AM
        Review on off-shell Higgs theory 25m
        Speaker: Nikolas Kauer (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Review on BSM Higgs physics theory 20m
        Speaker: Aleksandr Azatov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Searches for Additional Higgs Bosons and BSM Decays 20m
        Speaker: Yoram Rozen (Israel Institute of Technology (IL))
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        LHC results on Spin, Anomalous Couplings, and CP structure 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska (US))
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Electroweak Physics: session 2
      Conveners: Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT)), Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US))
      • 11:15 AM
        Theory review on diboson production 20m
        Speaker: Dirk Rathlev
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Precision multiboson phenomenology: status and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Diboson production and anomalous TGCs 20m
        Speaker: Vuko Brigljevic (Institute Rudjer Boskovic (HR))
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        EWK Hot Topic from ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Vasiliki Kouskoura (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      QCD Physics: session 2
      Conveners: Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex), Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)), Victor Coco (CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        PDF Theory 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        PDF Experimental results 20m
        Speaker: Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        QCD resummation 20m
        Speaker: Pier Francesco Monni (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        AlphaS measurements 20m
        Speaker: Panos Kokkas (University of Ioannina (GR))
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        HERAFitter project and its related studies 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Top & Flavour Physics: session 2
      Conveners: Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)), Tancredi Carli (CERN), Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 5:00 PM
        Overview on inclusive and differential ttbar top cross section measurements and comparisons to fixed order calculation 20m
        Speaker: Luca Scodellaro (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Overview on inclusive and differential single top cross section and results on Vtb 20m
        Speaker: Kathrin Becker (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Recent developments on single top cross section calculations in NNLO 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Recent developments and prospects in ttbar NNLO QCD calculations 20m
        Speaker: David Heymes (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        Heavy Flavour Theory 20m
        Speaker: Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Top & Flavour Physics: session 3
      Conveners: Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)), Tancredi Carli (CERN), Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 9:00 AM
        Recent progress in NLO ttbar Monte Carlo generators for complex observables 25m
        Speaker: Frank Martin Krauss (University of Durham (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Measurements ttbar production in association with boson 20m
        Speaker: Anne-Catherine Le Bihan (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Electroweak top quark couplings 35m
        Speakers: Dr Emmanuel Stamou (Weizmann Institute of Science), Markus Christian Schulze (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      QCD Physics: session 3
      Conveners: Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex), Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)), Victor Coco (CERN)
      • 11:15 AM
        Measurements used to tune MC generators 20m
        Speaker: Elena Yatsenko (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Progress in Parton Shower 20m
        Speaker: Graeme Nail
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Multi-parton interaction theory 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Gaunt (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Multi-parton interaction experiment 20m
        Speaker: Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:15 PM
      Electroweak Physics: session 3
      Conveners: Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT)), Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US))
      • 2:30 PM
        Precise electroweak predictions for V+multijet production 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        W/Z + jets production 20m
        Speaker: Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University (US))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        VBF/VBS/triboson production and anomalous aQGC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Zhijun Liang (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        EWK Hot Topic from CMS 10m
        Speaker: Alicia Calderon Tazon (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:45 PM 6:30 PM
      Higgs Physics: session 3
      Conveners: André David (CERN), Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 4:45 PM
        HH production and Higgs self coupling at the LHC and beyond 20m
        Speaker: Dr Julien Baglio (University of Tübingen)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Jet veto uncertainties and diff. cross sect. 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        LHC results on Fiducial and Differential Distributions 20m
        Speaker: Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        EFT and Higgs physics 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Social dinner
      slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Truth particle definition
      Conveners: Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)), Tancredi Carli (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Discussion 20m
        Speakers: Dr Fabio Cossutti (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)), Tancredi Carli (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Summary talk & discussion
      Convener: Frank Krauss (Unknown)
      • 10:00 AM
        Higgs outlook 15m
        Speakers: André David (CERN), Markus Schumacher (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)), Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 10:30 AM
        QCD outlook 15m
        Speakers: Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex), Dr Niki Saoulidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)), Victor Coco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Summary talk & discussion
      Convener: Frank Krauss (Unknown)
      • 11:30 AM
        TOP+HF outlook 15m
        Speakers: Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)), Tancredi Carli (CERN), Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 12:00 PM
        EWK outlook 15m
        Speakers: Guido Montagna (University of Pavia e INFN, Pavia (IT)), Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)), Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US))
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Visit to Villa Il Gioiello
      slides