5th International Workshop on Mechanisms of Vacuum Arcs (MeVArc 2015)

from Tuesday, 1 September 2015 (08:30) to Saturday, 5 September 2015 (16:00)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Sep 2015
2 Sep 2015
3 Sep 2015
4 Sep 2015
5 Sep 2015
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Mini-school (until 15:00) (E207)
09:00 Basics of Molecular Dynamics simulations - Kai Nordlund (University of Helsinki)   (E207)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Simulations of dislocations and plastic processes in ductile material - Dr Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))   (E207)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Particle-in-cell (PIC) simulation methods - Matthew Hopkins (Sandia National Laboratories)   (E207)
08:50 Welcome! - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   ()
09:00
Vacuum breakdown phenomena in various applications (I) - Kai Nordlund (University of Helsinki) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Directions in High-Gradient Radio-Frequency Applications - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
09:30 High-gradient accelerating structure at Tsinghua University - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   ()
10:00 Voltage Breakdown initiated by electrostatic microdischarges of metal-vacuum interface. A model proposal. - Antonio De Lorenzi   ()
10:30 --- Morning coffee break ---
11:00
Vacuum breakdown phenomena in various applications (II) - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Vacuum interrupters - Zhenxing Wang   ()
11:30 Study of the Conditioning of RF Structures - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
12:00 Breakdown currents from CLIC crab cavity commissioning - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
09:00
Breakdown studies - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Conditioning of large-area vacuum breakdown systems - Anders Jaakko Korsback (University of Helsinki (FI)) Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
09:20 Breakdown localization - Robin Rajamaki (Helsinki University of Technology (FI))   ()
09:40 Stochastic mechanisms of vacuum arc breakdowns - Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))   ()
10:10 High field pre-breakdown acoustic measurements - Itay Nachshon   ()
10:30 --- Morning coffee break ---
11:00
Pre- and post-breakdown surface phenomena - Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Scanning Electron Microscopy tools for material characterization - Focus on EBSD for characterisation of dislocation structures - Floriane Leaux (CERN)   ()
11:30 Microstructural features of pre- and post-BD and post-FE tested Cu samples - Inna Popov (T)   ()
11:50 SEM Observations of Pre-breakdown Structures on OFHC Cu Surfaces - Ayelet Yashar   ()
12:10 SEM images review on CLIC structures after testing - Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla (CERN)   ()
09:00
Studies of plasma - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA DAPNIA) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Experimental Study of Vacuum Arcs with Refractory Anodes - Isak Beilis   ()
09:30 Advances in simulation of plasma discharges at Tech-X - Jonathan Smith (Tech-X UK Ltd)   ()
10:00 Calibration of Dynamic Vacuum Meter - Antti Meriläinen   ()
10:30 --- Morning coffee break ---
11:00
Related topics - Ville Jansson (University of Helsinki) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Surface Flashover in Fast Pulsed Kicker Systems - Hugo Alistair Day (CERN)   ()
11:30 Hydrogen seperation in a capillary discharge plasma injector - Ilan BE'ERY   ()
12:00 High field induced deposition of nanogranular materials for electron sources - Hans Koops   ()
10:00 --- Hike ---
PM
15:00 --- Bus leaves for airport ---
19:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Field emission experiments and theory (I) - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 RF Accelerating Cavity for SuperKEKB Damping Ring and its Breakdown Study - Tetsuo Abe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
14:30 Field emission study at Argonne Wakefield Accelerator facility - Jiahang Shao   ()
15:00 Electroformation phenomena driven by the electrical Gibbs function - Richard Forbes   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Field emission experiments and theory (II) - Stefan Parviainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics) (until 17:50) ()
16:00 Photoemission from metal nanotips studied and controlled with femtosecond laser pulses - Michael Förster   ()
16:30 Modern theory of field electron emission - Andreas KYRITSAKIS   ()
17:00 Status of parasitic FE from metallic surfaces and potential destruction of emitters by microdischarges and ion beam impact - Pavel Serbun   ()
17:20 Participation of IAP of Ukraine in the understanding of breakdown phenomena - Iaroslava Profatilova   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Mechanisms of triggering vacuum plasmas - Matthew Hopkins (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Multiscale modeling of vacuum arcs - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   ()
14:20 Thermal, electrical and mechanical simulations of field emitters using Finite Element Method - Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)   ()
14:40 Simulation of plastic deformation of surfaces under high electric field - Simon Vigonski (University of Tartu)   ()
15:00 Atomistic modeling of surface damage by a breakdown event - Zhenxing Wang   ()
15:20 --- Afternoon coffee break ---
15:50
Field emission effects in atomistic simulation - Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu) (until 17:30) ()
15:50 The metal surface evolution under a high electric field - Ville Jansson (University of Helsinki)   ()
16:10 Stability of thin nanotips under high electric field - Mihkel Veske (University of Helsinki)   ()
16:30 Modification of field emitters by electromigration - Stefan Parviainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
16:50 Parameterization of metal surfaces for KMC - Ekaterina Baibuz   ()
17:10 FN and GTF implemented in FEM and MD models - Kristjan Eimre (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   ()
19:00 --- Conference dinner ---
12:30 Closing remarks   ()
13:30 --- Workshop outing (Gold prospectors museum) ---