2nd EuCARD-2 Annual Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

Barcelona, Spain
Description

EuCARD-2 is organizing this second Annual Meeting on 21 - 24 April 2015, hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona.

The meeting will review the status of accelerator R&D in Europe and will report the progress and activity of the EuCARD-2 work packages in fields as varied as high field magnets, advanced collimation materials, innovative radio-frequency technologies, novel accelerator concepts, accelerator applications, energy efficient accelerators, new accelerator designs, and paths to improving performance for existing accelerators. Plenary sessions will take place on Tuesday 21st and Wednesday 22nd April, and the Governing Board will meet on April 21st. As usual, a series of parallel work package meetings will follow on 23rd and 24th April. The meeting is open to EuCARD-2 members, for whom the meeting fee is covered by the EuCARD-2 management. External and local participants willing to attend the meeting are invited to contact the meeting secretariat for information regarding conditions and fees.  

EuCARD-2 is co-funded by the partners and the European Commission under Capacities 7th Framework Programme, Grant Agreement 312453.

 

 

Annual meeting group photo
Poster
Participants
  • Adrian Fabich
  • Adriana Rossi
  • Agnes Szeberenyi
  • Alessandro Bertarelli
  • Alexander Pukhov
  • Andrea Renato Rossi
  • Andrzej G. Chmielewski
  • André Weidauer
  • Anna Kario
  • Boris Militsyn
  • Brigitte Cros
  • Caterina Biscari
  • chiara marrelli
  • Clement Lorin
  • Daimí Perez
  • David Meer
  • Erk JENSEN
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Faus-Golfe Angeles
  • Federico Carra
  • Francis Perez
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Giulia Bellodi
  • Giuliano Franchettti
  • Glyn Kirby
  • Holger Schlarb
  • Honorata Środek-Kurowska
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Jean-Michel Rifflet
  • Jens Stadlmnann
  • Jerome Fleiter
  • Julia Cachet
  • Julia Double
  • Kurt Aulenbacher
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Lorenzo Peroni
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Marco Cavenago
  • Maria Durante
  • Maria Enrica Biagini
  • Marta Bajko
  • Maurizio Vretenar
  • Micha Dehler
  • Mike Seidel
  • Mohammad Islam
  • Naeem Tahir
  • Nicholas Sammut
  • Nicoleta Baboi
  • Nikolaj Zangenberg
  • Olle Lundh
  • Pantaleo Raimondi
  • Pascal TIXADOR
  • Peter Mcintosh
  • Peter Spiller
  • Philipp Gardlowski
  • Philippe Eymard
  • Philippe Fazilleau
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Riccardo Bartolini
  • Rob Edgecock
  • Robert Nietubyć
  • Roger Jones
  • Rong Xiang
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Ryszard Romaniuk
  • Ryutaro Nagaoka
  • STEFANO BIZZARO
  • Stephen Peggs
  • Sultan Dabagov
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Sven Pfeiffer
  • Svetlomir Stavrev
  • Thomas Flisgen
  • Thorsten Kamps
  • Tim Tsarfati
  • Tobias Goetsch
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Ursula van Rienen
  • Victor Malka
  • Vlad Skarda
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wilfried Goldacker
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yuancun Nie
  • Zulfikar Najmudin
    • 09:00 10:30
      1st Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)
      • 09:00
        Welcome from ALBA Director 10m
        Speaker: Caterina Biscari
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Welcome from EuCARD-2 Coordinator and activity report 30m
        Speaker: Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        The ALBA Synchrotron and Accelerator R&D in Spain (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)
        Diapositivas
      • 10:10
        EuCARD-2 Communication and Outreach: results and perspectives (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Agnes Szeberenyi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      2nd Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron)
      • 11:00
        Extreme Beams - report from WP5 XBEAM (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Giuliano Franchetti (GSI)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        The FCC Study (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Low emittance rings - report from WP6 LOWeRING (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        ESRF Phase II Accelerator Upgrade (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 14:00 15:40
      3rd Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Mike Seidel (PSI)
      • 14:00
        The editorial series on accelerator science: overview and perspectives (10') 10m
        Speaker: Ryszard Romaniuk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        The electron beam treatment of seeds (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Andre Weidauer (FEP Fraunhofer)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Novel Accelerators - report from WP7 EuroNNAC2 (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Ralph Assmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Medical Imaging with betatron x-rays from Laser Wakefield Accelerators (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College)
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:10
      Tea break 30m
    • 16:10 18:00
      4th Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Ursula Van Rienen (University of Rostock)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Steering Committee Meeting Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Reception 2h Campus Hotel

      Campus Hotel

    • 09:00 10:30
      5th Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
      • 09:00
        Energy Efficient Accelerators - report from WP3 EnEfficient (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Mike Seidel (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Accelerator Applications - report from WP4 AccApplic (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Academic Standing of Accelerator Research: EuCARD2 uniting communities (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Giuliano Franchetti (GSI)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        The "Applications of Particle Accelerators in Europe" project 10m
        Speaker: Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:50
      6th Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Ryszard Romaniuk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
      • 11:00
        Collimator materials for high-density energy deposition - report from WP 11 (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Adriana Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Technology transfer at EuCARD-2: report from WP2 (15'+5') 20m
        Speakers: Tim Tsarfati (CERN) , Vlad Skarda (STFC)
      • 11:50
        Outcomes of accelerators for isotope production workshop and promotion through networks (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Vlad Skarda (STFC)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Review of Efficient RF Sources (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Overview of collimation materials (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:50 13:50
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 13:50 15:40
      7th Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Peter-Jurgen Spiller (GSI)
      • 13:50
        Future magnets - report from WP10 (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Innovative RF technologies - report from WP12 (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Peter Mcintosh (CERN - FP/PI)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Novel Accelerator Concepts - report from WP13 (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: victor malka (LOA)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Optimisation of Roebel cable for HTS magnets (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Jerome Fleiter (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:10
      Tea Break 30m
    • 16:10 17:30
      8th Plenary Session Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

      Convener: Erk Jensen (CERN)
      • 16:10
        Front-end electro-optical systems and wakefield monitor tests (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Micha Dehler (PSI)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Theoretical developments for the AWAKE experiment (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Pukhov (University of Dusseldorf)
      • 16:50
        Review of Costheta HTS accelerator magnets (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Clement Lorin (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Plasma pulsed irradiation preparation of lead coated photo-cathodes (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Robert Nietubyc (Institute for Nuclear Studies, Swierk)
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:30
      Governing Board & Steering Committee meeting Rm Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Rm Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

    • 19:30 20:30
      Bus transport from Hotel Campus to Barcelona
    • 20:30 23:30
      Dinner (Barcelona) Barcelona

      Barcelona

    • 08:30 09:01
      WP1.4 Meeting Bertrand Russell (Hotel Campus)

      Bertrand Russell

      Hotel Campus

    • 09:00 12:15
      ALBA facilities visits in small groups throughout the day Hotel Campus

      Hotel Campus

    • 09:00 12:15
      WP12 Foyer Arnaud de Vila Nova (Hotel Campus)

      Foyer Arnaud de Vila Nova

      Hotel Campus

    • 09:00 17:00
      WP3 Antoni M. Franques II (Hotel Campus)

      Antoni M. Franques II

      Hotel Campus

      • 09:00
        Welcome & Introduction 25m
        Speaker: Mike Seidel (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RF Sources - Klystrons 25m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Multi-beam IOTs 25m
        Speaker: Chiara Marrelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Break 30m
      • 10:50
        Magnets - Tests of pulsed magnet 25m
        Speaker: Peter Spiller (GSI)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Magnets - Comparison of efficient magnet concepts; status of work 25m
        Speaker: Philipp Gardlowski (GSI)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Energy management - Energy management of SOLEIL 25m
        Speaker: Philippe Eymard (SOLEIL)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Energy Management - Survey on volatility of energy consumption at accelerator labs; status 25m
        Speaker: Jens Stadlmann (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Discussion (see detail) 3h
        - Workshop Energy Management (Stadlmann) - Workshop Efficiency of Proton Drivers (Seidel) - Workshop Energy for sustainable science / DESY; session on storage systems, energy management (all) - A. Galimberti, ELETTRA, collaboration between accelerator labs, alternative workshop format - Renewal of EuCARD Program starting 2017 (all) - Ways to document EnEfficient: Energy Handbook for Accelerators (proposal of ThParker); or review paper in NIM/PRST – opinions? Who will do what? (all)
    • 09:00 12:15
      WP4 Meeting Jean Piaget (Hotel Campus)

      Jean Piaget

      Hotel Campus

    • 09:00 10:00
      WP5 Bertrand Russell (Hotel Campus)

      Bertrand Russell

      Hotel Campus

    • 09:00 12:15
      WP6 Topical Meeting Luis Vives I (Hotel Campus)

      Luis Vives I

      Hotel Campus

    • 12:30 13:00
      SAC report Luis Vives I&II (Hotel Campus)

      Luis Vives I&II

      Hotel Campus

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 14:00 18:00
      ALBA facilities visits in small groups throughout the day Hotel Campus

      Hotel Campus

    • 14:00 18:00
      ESGARD meeting ALBA Laboratory

      ALBA Laboratory

    • 14:00 18:00
      WP13 Luis Vives II (Hotel Campus)

      Luis Vives II

      Hotel Campus

    • 14:00 18:00
      WP6 Topical Meeting Luis Vives I (Hotel Campus)

      Luis Vives I

      Hotel Campus

    • 09:00 13:00
      WP6 Topical Meeting Luis Vives I (Hotel Campus)

      Luis Vives I

      Hotel Campus

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break
    • 14:00 18:00
      WP6 Topical Meeting Luis Vives I (Hotel Campus)

      Luis Vives I

      Hotel Campus