2015 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, September 2, 2015 (1:00 PM) to Tuesday, September 15, 2015 (2:00 PM)
Bansko, Bulgaria

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 2, 2015
Sep 3, 2015
Sep 4, 2015
Sep 5, 2015
Sep 6, 2015
Sep 7, 2015
Sep 8, 2015
Sep 9, 2015
Sep 10, 2015
Sep 11, 2015
Sep 12, 2015
Sep 13, 2015
Sep 14, 2015
Sep 15, 2015
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
9:15 AM Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 1 - Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Practical Statistics 1 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 2 - Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Practical Statistics 2 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
8:30 AM CERN Programme - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM JINR Programme - Viktor Matveev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 3 - Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Practical Statistics 3 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:00 AM Higgs Physics 1 - Francesco Riva (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Outreach Training Part 1   ()
9:00 AM Higgs Physics 2 - Francesco Riva (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Stefan Floerchinger (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM --- Full Day Excursion ---
9:00 AM Physics beyond the Standard Model 1 - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Stefan Floerchinger (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Outlook and Future Prospects for HEP - Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Cosmology 1 - Andrea De Simone (SISSA)   ()
9:00 AM Physics beyond the Standard Model 2 - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Neutrino Physics 1 - Serguey Petcov (SISSA)   ()
9:00 AM Physics beyond the Standard Model 3 - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Neutrino Physics 2 - Serguey Petcov (SISSA)   ()
9:00 AM Physics beyond the Standard Model 4 - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Neutrino Physics 3 - Serguey Petcov (SISSA)   ()
9:00 AM
Departure (until 10:00 AM) ()
PM
2:00 PM
Registration (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM QCD 1 - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM QCD 2 - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM Opening Ceremony - Nick Ellis (CERN) Prof. Latchesar Kostov (Chairman, BNRA) Prof. Dimitar Tonev (Director, INRNE) Genoveva Jecheva (Director, National Science Fund, Ministry of Education and Science)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch + Half-Day Excursion ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM QCD 3 - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
5:00 PM Introduction Projects and Outreach - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:45 PM
Discussion Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Poster Session (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
2:00 PM Outreach Training Part 2   ()
3:30 PM QCD 4 - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM Practise Interviews (optional)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Flavour Physics & CP Violation 1 - Stefania Gori   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Flavour Physics & CP Violation 2 - Stefania Gori   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Flavour Physics & CP Violation 3 - Stefania Gori   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Cosmology 2 - Andrea De Simone (SISSA)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student Projects (until 10:35 PM) ()
8:30 PM Introduction - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
8:40 PM Neutrino Physics (Group A) - Eldwan Brianne (DESY)   ()
8:55 PM Cosmology (Group D) - Luca Cadamuro (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
9:10 PM Compositeness (Group F) - Thea Aarrestad (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
9:25 PM Extra dimensions (Group B) - Daniel Cervenkov (Charles University in Prague)   ()
9:40 PM Dark Matter (Group E) - William Andrew Astill   ()
9:55 PM Higgs (Group C) - Carsten Daniel Burgard (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
10:10 PM --- Jury Deliberations ---
10:25 PM Jury Verdict - Svejina Dimitrova (Director, Astronomic Observatory and Planetarium, Varna)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Cosmology 3 - Andrea De Simone (SISSA)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner and Farewell Party ---