LHC Days in Split

Europe/Zurich
Split, Croatia

Split, Croatia

Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB)
    • 09:00 12:35
      Morning
      • 09:30
        CERN management of the LHC project 40m
        Speaker: Daniel Denegri (DAPNIA)
        transparencies
      • 10:10
        The CMS magnet project 25m
        Speaker: Domenico Campi (CERN)
      • 10:35
        coffee break 25m
      • 11:00
        30 years of Hadron Colliders 40m
        Speaker: Michel Della Negra (CERN)
        transparencies
      • 11:40
        Review of SM 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ridolfi (INFN, Genova)
    • 14:30 19:00
      Afternoon
      • 14:30
        Overview of LEP results 35m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        transparencies
      • 15:05
        Overview of Tevatron Results 35m
        Speaker: Ivan Kresimir Furic (University of Chicago)
        transparencies
      • 15:40
        HERA results and implications for LHC physics 35m
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (DESY, Hamburg)
        transparencies
      • 16:15
        coffee break 30m
      • 16:45
        CP violation results from B factories 25m
        Speaker: Dr guy wormser (LAL Orsay)
        more information
      • 17:10
        Other results from B factories 25m
        Speaker: Peter Krizan (Ljubljana Univ. and J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana)
        transparencies
      • 17:35
        Charmless B decays and (non)factorization 25m
        Speaker: Blazenka Melic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        more information
      • 18:00
        Color suppressed contributions to {B^0_d} D_s^{(*)} {D_s^{(*)} 25m
        Speaker: Jan Olav Eeg (University of Oslo)
      • 18:25
        Testing the Noncommutative Standard Model at Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Ohl Thorsten (Wuerzburg Univ.)
        transparencies
    • 09:00 12:40
      Morning
      • 09:00
        Split Supersymmetry 30m
        Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
        more information
      • 09:30
        Physics beyond SM at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Sten Hellman (Department of Physics)
        transparencies
      • 10:00
        Lepton Flavor Violation, Leptogenesis and the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Reinhold Ruckl (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)
        more information
      • 10:25
        coffee break 25m
      • 10:50
        Probing the origin of neutrino mass 25m
        Speaker: Goran Senjanovic (ICTP, Trieste)
        more information
      • 11:15
        Search for Solar Axions : CAST 20m
        Speaker: Biljana Lakic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        more information
      • 11:35
        Search for pentaquarks 25m
        Speaker: T. Susa (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        more information
      • 12:00
        NLO perturbative QCD predicition for exclusive two-photon annihilation into pseudoscalar meson pair 20m
        Speaker: Goran Duplancic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        more information
      • 12:20
        Schwinger-Dyson approach to meson substructure 20m
        Speaker: Dubravko Klabucar (University of Zagreb)
        more information
    • 14:30 19:30
      Afternoon
      • 14:30
        Heavy ions overview 30m
        Speaker: Gunther Roland (MIT, Cambridge)
      • 15:00
        High pT physics at RHIC 25m
        Speaker: Peter Jacobs (Department of Physics)
      • 15:25
        Status of ALICE construction 30m
        Speaker: Hans Taureg (CERN, Geneva)
        transparencies
      • 15:55
        Physics with ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM))
        more information
      • 16:20
        coffee break 25m
      • 16:45
        Heavy ions in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Olga Kodolova (Institute for Nuclear Physics)
        more information
      • 17:15
        ALICE TPC construction 25m
        Speaker: Danilo Vranic (GSI, Darmstadt)
        more information
      • 17:40
        Status of ATLAS construction 30m
        Speaker: t. b. a.
        transparencies
      • 18:10
        ATLAS muon system 20m
        Speaker: Sandra Horvat (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        transparencies
      • 18:30
        ATLAS muon spectrometer alignment 20m
        Speaker: Marija Milosavljevic (Institute of Physics)
        transparencies
      • 18:50
        Status of LHCb construction 30m
        Speaker: Rustem Dzhelyadin (IHEP Protvino)
        more information
    • 19:30 21:30
      Cocktail party
    • 09:00 12:50
      Morning

      This session will be held at the Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Naval Arhitecture - University of Split

      • 09:00
        CMS Software and Computing 30m
        Speaker: Claude Charlot (Ecole Polytechnique)
        transparencies
      • 09:30
        CMS DAQ 25m
        Speaker: Sergio Cittolin (CERN)
        transparencies
      • 09:55
        The CMS High Level Trigger System 20m
        Speaker: Vuko Brigljevic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        more information
      • 10:15
        ALICE Trigger and DAQ – overview 25m
        Speaker: Mr Pierre VANDE VYVRE (CERN)
        transparencies
      • 10:40
        coffee break 20m
      • 11:00
        ALICE Trigger and DAQ – simulations 20m
        Speaker: Tome Anticic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)
        transparencies
      • 11:20
        ALICE Mass storage system 15m
        Speaker: Linda Vickovic (University of Split)
        more information
      • 11:35
        AliEn - ALICE environment on the GRID 20m
        Speaker: Predrag Buncic (CERN, Geneva)
      • 11:55
        GRID Simulation 15m
        Speaker: Eugen Mudnic (University of Split, Split)
        more information
      • 12:10
        Data Visualization and Remote Software Maintenance in the Grid 20m
        Speaker: Lea Skorin Kapov (Ericsson Nikola Tesla, Zagreb)
        more information
    • 14:30 16:30
      Diocletian`s palace tour
    • 16:30 18:15
      Afternoon
      • 16:30
        CMS status 30m
        Speaker: Michel Della Negra (CERN, Geneva)
        transparencies
      • 17:00
        Financing of LHC projects and CMS 25m
        Speaker: Achille Petrilli (CERN)
        more information
      • 17:25
        CMS tracker construction 25m
        Speaker: Ariane Frey (CERN, Geneva)
        transparencies
      • 17:50
        CMS muon system 25m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Gasparini (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Morning
      • 09:00
        Dark Matter and Dark Energy 25m
        Speaker: Neven Bilic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        more information
      • 09:25
        Phantom appearances of non-phantom cosmologies 20m
        Speaker: Hrvoje Stefancic (Institute uder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        more information
      • 09:45
        Under H2O neutrino experiments 30m
        Speaker: Chantal Racca (IReS, Strasbourg)
        more information
      • 10:15
        coffee break 25m
      • 10:40
        Status of ECAL construction 25m
        Speaker: Bob Brown (Particle Physics)
        more information
      • 11:05
        ECAL electronics 20m
        Speaker: Werner Lustermann (Labor fur Hochenergiephysik)
        more information
      • 11:25
        ECAL Test beam results 25m
        Speaker: Ludwik Dobrzynski (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        more information
      • 11:50
        APD status and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Nikola Godinovic (University of Split)
      • 12:10
        Pre-calibration of ECAL with cosmic rays 20m
        Speaker: Quentin Ingram (Nuclear and Particle Physics Department)
        more information
    • 14:30 18:25
      Afternoon
      • 14:30
        Higgs Boson Production at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Hollik Wolfgang (MPI Munchen)
        more information
      • 14:55
        Review of Higgs in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College)
        more information
      • 15:20
        Importance of taus in MSSM Higgs detection 20m
        Speaker: Ritva Kinnunen (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
        more information
      • 15:40
        Aspects of photon reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Locci (DAPNIA)
      • 16:00
        coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Physics with the CMS tracker 20m
        Speaker: Lucia Silvestris (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        transparencies
      • 16:50
        Sparticle Reconstruction at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Alessia Tricomi (Dipartimento di Fisica)
        more information
      • 17:15
        Search for Randall-Sundrum Gravitons in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Caroline Collard (Ecole Polytechnique)
        transparencies
      • 17:35
        Heavy gauge bosons at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Anne Sylvie Nicollerat (ETH, Zurich)
        transparencies
      • 18:00
        Physics at future linear collider 25m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (University of Hamburg)
        transparencies
    • 19:30 22:00
      Conference diner
    • 08:00 19:00
      Conference trip

      to be announced
      (Island Hvar, island Brac, cities of Trogir and Šibenik – depending on weather)

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×