EUROnu Annual meeting

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

31
Show room on map
Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
Description
EUROnu is a European Commission Framework Programme 7 Design Study to investigate second generation neutrino oscillation facilities in Europe. It started officially on 1st September 2008. The first annual meeting of EUROnu will take place at CERN from 23rd to 27th March 2009. An outline programme can be found here. The first two days of the meeting will be set aside for parallel meetings of the work packages and will include one of the regular IDS-NF meetings [ https://www.ids-nf.org ]. The plenary meetings will be on 25th and 26th March and the last day will be used for board meetings. The main focus of this first meeting will be a review of the state of the art and of the work to be undertaken.
Participants
  • Alain BLONDEL
  • Alan BROSS
  • Alex BOGACZ
  • Amina ZGHICHE
  • Andrea DONINI
  • Andrea LONGHIN
  • Andrew LAING
  • Anselmo CERVERA VILLANUEVA
  • Antoine CHANCE
  • Belen GAVELA
  • Carl BROMBERG
  • Chizue Ishihara
  • Chris DENSHAM
  • Chris PRIOR
  • Chris ROGERS
  • Christian HANSEN
  • Christophe TROPHIME
  • Christopher ORME
  • David KELLIHER
  • David NEUFFER
  • Diktys STRATAKIS
  • Dimitar Ivanov KOLEV
  • Eberhard KEIL
  • Elena WILDNER
  • Enrique FERNANDEZ MARTINEZ
  • Ewart BLACKMORE
  • Foluso Ladeinde
  • François MEOT
  • Gail HANSON
  • Gary BARKER
  • Gersende PRIOR
  • Harold KIRK
  • Ilias EFTHYMIOPOULOS
  • J. Scott BERG
  • Jacobo LOPEZ-PAVON
  • Jacques PAYET
  • James BENNETT
  • Jaroslaw PASTERNAK
  • Jean-Sebastien GRAULICH
  • Joachim KOPP
  • John COBB
  • Jose BERNABEU
  • Juergen POZIMSKI
  • Kenneth LONG
  • Kirk Mc DONALD
  • Louis LATRASSE
  • Ludovico TORTORA
  • Marcello MESSINA
  • Marco APOLLONIO
  • Marco ZITO
  • Marcos DRACOS
  • Maria Catalina ESPINOZA HERNANDEZ
  • Mary BISHAI
  • Mats LINDROOS
  • Maurizio BONESINI
  • Mauro MEZZETTO
  • Michael ZISMAN
  • Michel MARTINI
  • Michela MARAFINI
  • Mike FITTON
  • Morteza ASLANINEJAD
  • Naba MONDAL
  • Nikolaos SIMOS
  • Nikolas Vassilopoulos
  • Patrick HUBER
  • Paul HARRISON
  • Paul SOLER
  • Pavel SNOPOK
  • Peter DORNAN
  • Peter LOVERIDGE
  • Pierre DELAHAYE
  • Pilar COLOMA
  • Pilar HERNANDEZ
  • Piotr CUPIAL
  • Rikard SANDSTROEM
  • Rob EDGECOCK
  • Roland GAROBY
  • Roumen TSENOV
  • Semen MITROFANOV
  • Sergio PALOMARES- RUIZ
  • Shinji MACHIDA
  • Silvia PASCOLI
  • Stefania TROVATI
  • Stefano RIGOLIN
  • Steinar STAPNES
  • Stephen BROOKS
  • Stephen HOLMES
  • Steve GEER
  • Thierry LAMY
  • Thomas SCHWETZ-MANGOLD
  • Toshihiko OTA
  • Tracey LI
  • Tristan DAVENNE
  • Vittorio PALLADINO
  • Walter WINTER
  • Yagmur TORUN
  • Yoshitaka KUNO
  • Yury KUDENKO
    • 13:30 15:05
      WP5 Parallel Session 304/1-001

      304/1-001

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Status of MIND 35m
        Speaker: Andrew Laing (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Software framework for MIND/TASD - simulation, reconstruction and analysis 15m
        Speaker: Anselmo Cervera Villanueva (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        MINOS detector performance 20m
      • 14:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 13:30 17:30
      WP6 Parallel Session 1/1-025

      1/1-025

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Silver, discovery, disappearance channels for sterile nus 30m
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Gold, silver, disappearance for NSI 30m
        Slides
      • 14:30
        NCs for three-neutrino unitarity tests 30m
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
      • 15:30
        Superbeams within EUROnu - SPL 20m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Superbeam summary: Other options 20m
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Beta beams with very long baselines 20m
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Perfomance of WC for the betabeam 20m
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Low energy neutrino factory 20m
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 14:30 18:30
      WP2 Parallel Session Room B 61-1-009

      Room B 61-1-009

      CERN

      • 14:30
        Target and neutrino beam studies 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Longhin (Universita degli Studi di Padova)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Solid target studies 30m
        Speaker: James Roger John Bennett (Particle Physics)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Powder jet target 20m
        Speaker: Otto Caretta
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Discussion 1h
    • 09:00 12:30
      WP5 Parallel Session 304/1-001

      304/1-001

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Status of Opera 30m
        Speaker: Luca Stanco (INFN, Sezione di Padova)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status of INO 30m
        Speaker: Naba Mondal (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Towards the GLACIER detector 35m
        Speaker: Andre Rubbia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:05
        LAr R&D in the US 35m
        Speaker: Carl Bromberg (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Update on TASD 20m
        Speaker: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:00 12:30
      WP6 Parallel Session 1/1-025

      1/1-025

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        NSI from individual dim. 6 and 8 effective operators 30m
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Model requirements for large NSI from dim. 6 and 8 eff. operators 30m
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Neutrino mass and LHC (overview) 30m
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Short baseline electron neutrino disappearance 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Limits on sterile neutrinos from cosmology and oscillation data 30m
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Search for heavy Majorana neutrinos 30m
        Slides
    • 09:30 09:45
      Welcome 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 09:45 10:25
      EUROnu Introduction 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      slides
    • 10:25 11:10
      Big Issues In Particle Physics 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      slides
    • 11:10 11:40
      Coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 11:40 12:10
      CERN Strategy Group & Neutrinos 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      slides
    • 12:10 13:10
      WP1 Session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 12:10
        Activities of WP1 15m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        First thoughts on criteria for facility comparison 20m
        Speaker: Rob Edgecock (Unknown)
      • 12:45
        Plans for cost comparison 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mats Lindroos (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:00
      Lunch 50m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 16:15
      WP6 Session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Neutrinos and the flavour problem 35m
        Speaker: Ferruccio Feruglio (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Low-energy effects of lepton mixing and neutrino masses 35m
        Speaker: Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Phenomenology of future long baseline experiments 35m
        Speaker: Walter Winter (Wurzburg University)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Physics potential of ^8Li at a low gamma Beta Beam 15m
        Speaker: Enrique Fernandez Martinez (MPI for Physics, Munich)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Status and plans of WP6 15m
        Speaker: Pilar Hernandez (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:30
      Coffee break 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 18:45
      WP2 Session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      slides
      • 16:30
        Introduction to WP2 20m
        Speaker: Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Proton driver at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Roland Garoby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        FNAL to DUSEL 20m
        Speaker: Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Target studies 30m
        Speaker: Chris Densham (Particle Physics)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Plans for horn 20m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (Centre de Recherches Nucleaire, Hautes Energies)
    • 09:00 11:15
      WP3 Session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Overview 30m
        Speaker: Scott Berg (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        NF target 20m
        Speaker: Kirk Mc Donald (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Challenges at the muon front end 30m
        Speaker: Chris Rogers (STFC)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Status and Plans for Linac and RLA’s 20m
        Speaker: Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Progress in FFAG design 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        WP3 status and plans 15m
        Speaker: Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 11:15 11:30
      Coffee break 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 11:30 13:00
      WP4 Session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 11:30
        General WP4 introduction, the Beta Beam Complex 20m
        Speaker: elena wildner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Production cross section measurements 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Mezzetto (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Collection of ions 20m
        Speaker: Semen Mitrofanov (CYC UCL)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        60 GHz ECR ion source for RIB production 20m
        Speaker: Thierry Lamy (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 13:00 13:45
      Lunch 45m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 13:45 14:30
      WP4 Session continued 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      WP5 session 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        Goals for WP5 20m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Status of MIND and TASD 35m
        Speaker: Anselmo Cervera Villanueva
        Slides
      • 15:25
        LAGUNA detectors: Water Cherenkov & Liquid Argon 35m
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:15
      Coffee break 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 16:15 17:00
      WP5 Session continued 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 16:15
        Near Detector Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Discussion 15m
    • 17:00 17:30
      Sum-up and next steps 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 12:30
      Neu2012 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Welcome, introduction to NEu2012 (V. Palladino) 15m
        Speaker: Vittorio Palladino
      • 09:15
        Highlights from first NEu2012 kickoff meeting (A. Blondel) 15m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel
      • 09:30
        Preparation of our first abstracts for the 11-13 May CERN Workshop 45m
        proton driver requirements for neutrino beams
        Speakers: Ken Long, Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay), Rob Edgecock, elena wildner (CERN)
      • 10:15
        Preparation of our second abstracts for the 11-13 May CERN Workshop 15m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel
      • 10:30
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Vittorio Palladino
    • 14:00 16:00
      Governing Board meeting 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map