Committees

Workshop chair

  • Erk Jensen (CERN)

Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

  • Laurie Hemery (CERN),  ERL17 LOC Chair
  • Sergey Belomestnykh (FNAL)
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
  • Oliver Brüning (CERN), SPC Chair
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
  • Mick Draper (CERN)
  • Erk Jensen (CERN), Chair
  • Hervé Martinet (CERN)
  • Elias Metral (CERN)
  • Sotirios Papadopoulos (CERN)
  • Suitbert Ramberger (CERN), Editor

International Organizing Committee (IOC)

  • Erk Jensen (CERN), ERL17 Chair
  • Sergey Belomestnykh (FNAL)
  • Stephen Benson (JLab)
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL/SBU)
  • Ryoichi Hajima (QST)
  • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell)
  • Hiroshi Kawata (KEK)
  • Kwang-Je Kim (ANL & U. of Chicago)
  • Jens Knobloch (HZB)
  • Gennady N. Kulipanov (BINP)
  • Kexin Liu (Peking U.)
  • Elias Metral (CERN)
  • Susan Smith (STFC/DL/ASTeC)

Scientific Program Committee (SPC)

  • Oliver Brüning (CERN), SPC Chair
  • Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB)
  • Andre Arnold (HZDR)
  • Kurt Aulenbacher (Mainz U.)
  • Ivan Bazarov (Cornell)
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
  • Alex Bogacz (JLAB)
  • Andrew Burrill (SLAC)
  • Nuria Catalan-Lasheras (CERN), SPC secretary
  • Dave Douglas (JLab)
  • Bruce Dunham (SLAC)
  • Frank Gerigk (CERN)
  • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell)
  • Dmitry Kayran (BNL)
  • Thorsten Kamps (HZB)
  • Ivan Konoplev (ADAMS)
  • Vladimir Litvinenko (SBU/BNL)
  • Kexin Liu (Peking U.)
  • Chris Mayes (Cornell)
  • Peter Macintosh (STFC)
  • Nobuyuki Nishimori (Tohoku U.)
  • Takashi Obina (KEK)
  • Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL/SBU)
  • Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)
  • Daniel Schulte (CERN)
  • Achille Stocchi (LAL)
  • Nikolay Vinokurov (BINP)
  • Jiuqing Wang (IHEP)
  • Erdong Wang (BNL)

Working groups conveners

  • WG1: ERL injectors
    • Kurt Aulenbacher (Uni Mainz)
    • Erdong Wang (BNL)
  • WG2: ERL optics, beam dynamics and instrumentation
    • Daniel Schulte (CERN)
    • Alex Bogacz (JLAB)
  • WG3: ERL test facilities (lessons learned from existing and past facilities and needs for new facilities)
    • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell)
    • Achille Stocchi (LAL)
  • WG4: ERL SRF
    • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
    • Frank Gerigk (CERN)
  • WG5: ERL applications
    • Ivan Konoplev (ADAMS)
    • Peter Macintosh (STFC)

Administrative support:

  • Laurie Hemery (CERN)
  • Efthymia Laderi (CERN)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×