Committees

Workshop chair

  • Erk Jensen (CERN)

Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

  • Laurie Hemery (CERN),  ERL17 LOC Chair
  • Sergey Belomestnykh (FNAL)
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
  • Oliver Brüning (CERN), SPC Chair
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
  • Mick Draper (CERN)
  • Erk Jensen (CERN), Chair
  • Hervé Martinet (CERN)
  • Elias Metral (CERN)
  • Sotirios Papadopoulos (CERN)
  • Suitbert Ramberger (CERN), Editor

International Organizing Committee (IOC)

  • Erk Jensen (CERN), ERL17 Chair
  • Sergey Belomestnykh (FNAL)
  • Stephen Benson (JLab)
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL/SBU)
  • Ryoichi Hajima (QST)
  • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell)
  • Hiroshi Kawata (KEK)
  • Kwang-Je Kim (ANL & U. of Chicago)
  • Jens Knobloch (HZB)
  • Gennady N. Kulipanov (BINP)
  • Kexin Liu (Peking U.)
  • Elias Metral (CERN)
  • Susan Smith (STFC/DL/ASTeC)

Scientific Program Committee (SPC)

  • Oliver Brüning (CERN), SPC Chair
  • Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB)
  • Andre Arnold (HZDR)
  • Kurt Aulenbacher (Mainz U.)
  • Ivan Bazarov (Cornell)
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
  • Alex Bogacz (JLAB)
  • Andrew Burrill (SLAC)
  • Nuria Catalan-Lasheras (CERN), SPC secretary
  • Dave Douglas (JLab)
  • Bruce Dunham (SLAC)
  • Frank Gerigk (CERN)
  • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell)
  • Dmitry Kayran (BNL)
  • Thorsten Kamps (HZB)
  • Ivan Konoplev (ADAMS)
  • Vladimir Litvinenko (SBU/BNL)
  • Kexin Liu (Peking U.)
  • Chris Mayes (Cornell)
  • Peter Macintosh (STFC)
  • Nobuyuki Nishimori (Tohoku U.)
  • Takashi Obina (KEK)
  • Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL/SBU)
  • Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)
  • Daniel Schulte (CERN)
  • Achille Stocchi (LAL)
  • Nikolay Vinokurov (BINP)
  • Jiuqing Wang (IHEP)
  • Erdong Wang (BNL)

Working groups conveners

  • WG1: ERL injectors
    • Kurt Aulenbacher (Uni Mainz)
    • Erdong Wang (BNL)
  • WG2: ERL optics, beam dynamics and instrumentation
    • Daniel Schulte (CERN)
    • Alex Bogacz (JLAB)
  • WG3: ERL test facilities (lessons learned from existing and past facilities and needs for new facilities)
    • Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell)
    • Achille Stocchi (LAL)
  • WG4: ERL SRF
    • Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
    • Frank Gerigk (CERN)
  • WG5: ERL applications
    • Ivan Konoplev (ADAMS)
    • Peter Macintosh (STFC)

Administrative support:

  • Laurie Hemery (CERN)
  • Efthymia Laderi (CERN)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×