The 59th ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop on Energy Recovery Linacs

from Sunday, June 18, 2017 (6:00 PM) to Friday, June 23, 2017 (3:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 18, 2017
Jun 19, 2017
Jun 20, 2017
Jun 21, 2017
Jun 22, 2017
Jun 23, 2017
AM
8:30 AM
Welcome address - Eckhard Elsen (CERN) (until 8:55 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:55 AM
WG1.2 ERL sources: Cathodes A - Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz) (until 10:10 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:55 AM Development of SRF Gun Applying New Cathode Idea Using a Transparent Superconducting Layer - Taro Konomi (KEK: High Energy Accelerator Research organization)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM Progress of VHF gun and electron source development at SINAP - Jiang Zeng Gong (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:25 AM
WG1.2 ERL sources: Cathodes B - Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz) (until 12:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:25 AM High brightness electron source using cryo-DC gun - Ivan Vasilyevich Bazarov (Cornell University (CLASSE) Co)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM Longitudinal Halo from NEA and PEA Photocathodes - Monika Dehn (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz Fachbereich Physik Institut für Kernphysik)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM Semiconductor photocathode development for the bERLinPro SRF photoinjector - Julius Kuehn (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH Elektronen-Speicherring BESSY II)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM Multialkali Cathode for High Current Electron Injector: Fabrication, Installation and Testing - Triveni Rao (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM
WG5.2 FEL applications A - Peter Mcintosh (until 9:45 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM LERF - New Life for the Jefferson Lab FEL - Chris Tennant (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:55 AM Novosibirsk ERL based FEL as User Facility - Vitaly V. Kubarev (Russian Academy of Sciences The Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM Asymmetric, Dual Axis Cavity for Energy Recovery LINAC: recent developments and possible applications - Ivan Vasilyevich Konoplev (John Adams Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM --- Coffe break ---
10:00 AM
WG5.2 FEL applications B - Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford) (until 11:40 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Photon Science Exploitation of ALICE in Biomedical Science - Mark Surman (Science and Technology Facilities Council Daresbury Laboratory Synchrotron Radiation Department)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:25 AM EUV ERLs for Semiconductor Integrated Circuit Lithography - Norio Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM Applications for CBETA at Cornell - Georg Hoffstaetter   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM Applications by means of the accelerator technologies based on cERL - Hiroshi Kawata (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM --- Lunch break ---
8:30 AM
WG3.2 Planned test facilities - Georg Hoffstaetter (until 10:10 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM PERLE a proposed test ERL at LAL - Walid Kaabi   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:55 AM Status of the Berlin Energy Recovery Linac Project bERLinPro - Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH Elektronen-Speicherring BESSY II)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM ER@CEBAF, a 7+GeV Energy Recovery Experiment - Dr Francois Meot (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM A Beam Test Facility for High Current Photoinjector and its Key Technologies Development at IHEP - Xiaoping Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences Institute of High Energy Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:25 AM
WG2.1 ERL beam dynamcs - S. Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:25 AM Beam Dynamics issues for multi-pass ERLs - Georg Hoffstaetter   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM LHeC ERL - Beam dynamics challenges - Dario Pellegrini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM Beam Dynamics and Optics challenges of bERLinPro - Michael Abo-Bakr (BESSY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM Studies of CSR and Microbunching at the Jefferson Laboratory ERLs - Chris Tennant (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM
WG2.3 ERL instrumentation - Georg Hoffstaetter (until 9:45 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM Higher bunch charge operation in compact ERL at KEK - Tsukasa Miyajima (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Accelerator Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:55 AM Dark Current and Halo Tracking in ERLs - Meghan McAteer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM Low emittance optimization and operation - Dr Peter Williams (Daresbury Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:00 AM
WG4.1 SRF: Microphonics measurement and control - Frank Gerigk (CERN) (until 11:40 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Resonance control of the PIP-II SC cavities - Warren Schappert (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:25 AM Microphonics analysis of ERL cryomodule - Fumio Furuta (Cornell University (CLASSE) Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 AM Development of an ERL RF Control System - Sebastian Orth (TEMF, TU Darmstadt, Darmstadt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM --- Lunch break ---
8:30 AM
WG5.1 Particle and nuclear physics applications - Peter Mcintosh (until 9:45 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM Generation of High-flux High-energy Ultra-short Vortex Photon Beams from JLab ERL Facility - Shukui Zhang (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:55 AM Nuclear Physics Experiments at Mesa - Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM ERL developments for eRHIC - Vladimir Litvinenko   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:00 AM
ERL17 Close-out - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 11:40 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM WG1: ERL injectors (Gun/Cathode/Laser) - Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz) Erdong Wang (Brookhaven National Lab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 AM WG2: ERL Optics, beam dynamics and instrumentation - S. Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab) Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 AM WG3: Test Facilities around the world - Achille Stocchi (LAL CNRS Universite Paris Sud) Georg Hoffstaetter   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM WG4: Superconducting RF - Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Frank Gerigk (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM WG5: Applications - Peter Mcintosh Ivan Vasilyevich Konoplev (John Adams Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
6:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:05 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:40 PM
WG4.3 SRF: HOM and power couplers - Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 2:55 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:40 PM Power couplers & HOM dampers at CERN - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:05 PM Coaxial couplers - Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Resonant Frequency Control at the Compact ERL in KEK - Takako Miura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:55 PM
Poster session and coffee break (until 3:45 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
3:45 PM
WG3.1 Partially commissioned facilities - Georg Hoffstaetter (until 5:50 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Update on the KEK ERL test facility (cERL) - Hiroshi Kawata (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM Novosibirsk ERL facility - Gennady N. Kulipanov   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM CBETA, a 4-turn ERL with FFAG arc - Georg Hoffstaetter   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Lessons learned from BNL ERL test facility - Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:25 PM ERL Mode of S-DALINAC: Design and Status* - Michaela Arnold (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt Institut fuer Kernphysik Fachbereich 05)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:15 PM
WG4.2 SRF: Cavity performance - Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 2:55 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:15 PM High-Q R&D at FNAL - Mattia Checchin (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Technical Division)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:40 PM Twin-Axis Elliptical Cavity - Frank Marhauser (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:05 PM Cornell ERL CM performance - Fumio Furuta (Cornell University (CLASSE) Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM The potential of Nb/Cu technology for high beam current applications - Sarah Aull (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:55 PM
Poster session and coffee break (until 3:45 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
3:45 PM
WG2.2 ERL optics & lattice design - Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 5:50 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM PERLE - Beam Optics Design - Alex Bogacz (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Center for Advanced Studies of Accelerators)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM eRHIC multi-pass ERL - Vadim Ptitsyn ( Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM CBETA multipass lattice design - Christopher Mayes   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM CBETA FFAG beam optics design - J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:25 PM ERL recirculation optics for MESA - Florian Hug (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz Fachbereich Physik Institut für Kernphysik)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:05 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:40 PM
WG1.1 ERL sources: Guns (DC) - Erdong Wang (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 3:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:40 PM Commission results of the compact ERL high voltage DC gun - Nobuyuki Nishimori (ohoku University Research Center for Electron Photon Science Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:05 PM Daresbury DC gun commission results - Lee Jones (Science and Technology Facilities Council Daresbury Laboratory Accelerator Science and Technology Centre)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Injector Challenges for CBETA Demonstration Experiment - Karl William Smolenski (Cornell University (CLASSE) Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:55 PM First Results of Commissioning DC Photogun for RHIC Low Energy Electron Cooler (LEReC) - Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM --- Photo Session ---
3:35 PM
Poster session and coffee break (until 4:10 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:10 PM
WG1.1 ERL sources: Guns (SRF) - Erdong Wang (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 5:50 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM The Development of the DC-SRF Photoinjector at Peking University - Huamu Xie (Peking University Institute of Heavy Ion Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM High charge high current beam from BNL 113 MHz SRF gun - Igor Pinayev (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Metal and Semiconductor Photocathodes in the HZDR SRF Gun - Jochen Teichert (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf Institute of Radiation Physics Radiation Source ELBE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:25 PM The bERLinPro SRF Photoinjector system - From design to first RF commissioning results - Axel Neumann (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner - bus departure from CERN ---
1:15 PM
Contributed oral presentations - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 2:55 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:15 PM ERL Upgrade Plans for the ARIEL E-Linac - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:40 PM Beam halo study at the KEK Compact ERL - Olga Tanaka (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:05 PM Study of the Microbunching Instability in MESA - Aamna Khan   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Development of a multialkali photocathode dc gun for high current operation - Nobuyuki Nishimori (ohoku University Research Center for Electron Photon Science Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:55 PM
Poster session and coffee break (until 3:45 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
3:45 PM
General discussion - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 5:50 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM
Working Group convenors' meeting (until 7:00 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
1:00 PM --- CERN visits ---