Indico will be unavailable for around five minutes after 18:00 CEST (16:00 UTC), due to a software update.

The 59th ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop on Energy Recovery Linacs

Europe/Zurich
503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503-1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
162
Show room on map
Description

ERL17 is the 7th in the series of International Workshops on Energy Recovery Linacs covering their accelerator physics, technology and applications. The workshop will serve as a forum for scientists and engineers from around the world to review the latest developments in the field, to exchange ideas and discuss "hot topics".

Among the areas covered are injectors for ERLs, ERL optics, beam dynamics and dedicated instrumentation, test facilities, superconducting RF systems as well as ERL applications. We invite presentations on the experience with operating ERLs, on the status of different ERL projects and on ideas for their improvement. There will be plenary sessions only and the possibility to display posters.

 

 

Participants
  • Aamna Khan
  • Achille STOCCHI
  • Alex Bogacz
  • Alexey Tribendis
  • Aliaksandr Navitski
  • Andreas Jankowiak
  • André Arnold
  • Atoosa Meseck
  • Axel Neumann
  • Ben Ledroit
  • Bettina Kuske
  • Bruce Dunham
  • Chris Tennant
  • Christian Stoll
  • Christoph Matejcek
  • Christopher Mayes
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Daniel Trompetter
  • Dario Pellegrini
  • Dmitry Kayran
  • Elias Metral
  • Erdong wang
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Erk Jensen
  • Florian Hug
  • Francois Meot
  • Frank Gerigk
  • Frank Marhauser
  • Fumio Furuta
  • Gennady Kulipanov
  • Georg Hoffstaetter
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Herwig Schopper
  • Hiroshi Kawata
  • Huamu Xie
  • Igor Pinayev
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi
  • Ivan Bazarov
  • Ivan Konoplev
  • Jochen Teichert
  • John Jowett
  • Jonas Pforr
  • Joseph Scott Berg
  • Julius Kuehn
  • Karl Smolenski
  • Kurt Aulenbacher
  • Lee Jones
  • Lin Lin
  • Lutz Hein
  • Manuel Steinhorst
  • Mark Surman
  • Mattia Checchin
  • Max Klein
  • Meghan McAteer
  • Michael Abo-Bakr
  • Michaela Arnold
  • Mick Draper
  • Miho Shimada
  • Monika Dehn
  • Nobuyuki Nishimori
  • Norio Nakamura
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Oleg Shevchenko
  • Olga Tanaka
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Peter McIntosh
  • Peter Williams
  • Qiong Wu
  • Rama Calaga
  • Sarah Aull
  • Sebastian Orth
  • Shukui Zhang
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Simon Friederich
  • Sotirios Papadopoulos
  • Stephen Peggs
  • Suitbert Ramberger
  • Takako Miura
  • Taro Konomi
  • Thomas Beaver
  • Triveni Rao
  • Tsukasa Miyajima
  • Vadim Ptitsyn
  • Victor Bechthold
  • Vitaly Kubarev
  • Vladimir Litvinenko
  • Walid Kaabi
  • Warren Schappert
  • Xiaoping Li
  • Zenggong Jiang
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome reception 2h 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 08:30 08:55
      Welcome address 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Eckhard Elsen (CERN)
    • 08:55 10:10
      WG1.2 ERL sources: Cathodes A 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz)
      • 08:55
        Development of SRF Gun Applying New Cathode Idea Using a Transparent Superconducting Layer 25m
        Speaker: Taro Konomi (KEK: High Energy Accelerator Research organization)
      • 09:20
        Progress of VHF gun and electron source development at SINAP 25m
        Speaker: Jiang Zeng Gong (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)
    • 10:10 10:25
      Coffee break 15m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 10:25 12:05
      WG1.2 ERL sources: Cathodes B 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz)
      • 10:25
        High brightness electron source using cryo-DC gun 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Vasilyevich Bazarov (Cornell University (CLASSE) Co)
      • 10:50
        Longitudinal Halo from NEA and PEA Photocathodes 25m
        Speaker: Monika Dehn (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz Fachbereich Physik Institut für Kernphysik)
      • 11:15
        Semiconductor photocathode development for the bERLinPro SRF photoinjector 25m
        Speaker: Julius Kuehn (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH Elektronen-Speicherring BESSY II)
      • 11:40
        Multialkali Cathode for High Current Electron Injector: Fabrication, Installation and Testing 25m
        Speaker: Triveni Rao (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)
    • 12:05 13:40
      Lunch break 1h 35m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 13:40 14:55
      WG4.3 SRF: HOM and power couplers 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 14:55 15:45
      Poster session and coffee break 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 15:45 17:50
      WG3.1 Partially commissioned facilities 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Georg Hoffstaetter
      • 15:45
        Update on the KEK ERL test facility (cERL) 25m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Kawata (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
      • 16:10
        Novosibirsk ERL facility 25m
        Speaker: Gennady N. Kulipanov
      • 16:35
        CBETA, a 4-turn ERL with FFAG arc 25m
        Speaker: Georg Hoffstaetter
      • 17:00
        Lessons learned from BNL ERL test facility 25m
        Speaker: Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)
      • 17:25
        ERL Mode of S-DALINAC: Design and Status* 25m
        Speaker: Michaela Arnold (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt Institut fuer Kernphysik Fachbereich 05)
    • 08:30 09:45
      WG5.2 FEL applications A 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Peter Mcintosh
      • 08:30
        LERF - New Life for the Jefferson Lab FEL 25m
        Speaker: Chris Tennant (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
      • 08:55
        Novosibirsk ERL based FEL as User Facility 25m
        Speaker: Vitaly V. Kubarev (Russian Academy of Sciences The Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 09:20
        Asymmetric, Dual Axis Cavity for Energy Recovery LINAC: recent developments and possible applications 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Vasilyevich Konoplev (John Adams Institute)
    • 09:45 10:00
      Coffe break 15m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 10:00 11:40
      WG5.2 FEL applications B 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ivan Konoplev (University of Oxford)
      • 10:00
        Photon Science Exploitation of ALICE in Biomedical Science 25m
        Speaker: Mark Surman (Science and Technology Facilities Council Daresbury Laboratory Synchrotron Radiation Department)
      • 10:25
        EUV ERLs for Semiconductor Integrated Circuit Lithography 25m
        Speaker: Norio Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
      • 10:50
        Applications for CBETA at Cornell 25m
        Speaker: Georg Hoffstaetter
      • 11:15
        Applications by means of the accelerator technologies based on cERL 25m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Kawata (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
    • 11:40 13:15
      Lunch break 1h 35m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:15 14:55
      WG4.2 SRF: Cavity performance 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 13:15
        High-Q R&D at FNAL 25m
        Speaker: Mattia Checchin (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Technical Division)
      • 13:40
        Twin-Axis Elliptical Cavity 25m
        Speaker: Frank Marhauser (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
      • 14:05
        Cornell ERL CM performance 25m
        Speaker: Fumio Furuta (Cornell University (CLASSE) Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education)
      • 14:30
        The potential of Nb/Cu technology for high beam current applications 25m
        Speaker: Sarah Aull (CERN)
    • 14:55 15:45
      Poster session and coffee break 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 15:45 17:50
      WG2.2 ERL optics & lattice design 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 15:45
        PERLE - Beam Optics Design 25m
        Speaker: Alex Bogacz (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Center for Advanced Studies of Accelerators)
      • 16:10
        eRHIC multi-pass ERL 25m
        Speaker: Vadim Ptitsyn ( Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)
      • 16:35
        CBETA multipass lattice design 25m
        Speaker: Christopher Mayes
      • 17:00
        CBETA FFAG beam optics design 25m
        Speaker: J. Scott Berg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 17:25
        ERL recirculation optics for MESA 25m
        Speaker: Florian Hug (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz Fachbereich Physik Institut für Kernphysik)
    • 08:30 10:10
      WG3.2 Planned test facilities 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Georg Hoffstaetter
      • 08:30
        PERLE a proposed test ERL at LAL 25m
        Speaker: Walid Kaabi
      • 08:55
        Status of the Berlin Energy Recovery Linac Project bERLinPro 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH Elektronen-Speicherring BESSY II)
      • 09:20
        ER@CEBAF, a 7+GeV Energy Recovery Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Francois Meot (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 09:45
        A Beam Test Facility for High Current Photoinjector and its Key Technologies Development at IHEP 25m
        Speaker: Xiaoping Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences Institute of High Energy Physics)
    • 10:10 10:25
      Coffee break 15m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 10:25 12:05
      WG2.1 ERL beam dynamcs 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: S. Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
      • 10:25
        Beam Dynamics issues for multi-pass ERLs 25m
        Speaker: Georg Hoffstaetter
      • 10:50
        LHeC ERL - Beam dynamics challenges 25m
        Speaker: Dario Pellegrini (CERN)
      • 11:15
        Beam Dynamics and Optics challenges of bERLinPro 25m
        Speaker: Michael Abo-Bakr (BESSY)
      • 11:40
        Studies of CSR and Microbunching at the Jefferson Laboratory ERLs 25m
        Speaker: Chris Tennant (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
    • 12:05 13:40
      Lunch break 1h 35m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 13:40 15:20
      WG1.1 ERL sources: Guns (DC) 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Erdong Wang (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 13:40
        Commission results of the compact ERL high voltage DC gun 25m
        Speaker: Nobuyuki Nishimori (ohoku University Research Center for Electron Photon Science Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials)
      • 14:05
        Daresbury DC gun commission results 25m
        Speaker: Lee Jones (Science and Technology Facilities Council Daresbury Laboratory Accelerator Science and Technology Centre)
      • 14:30
        Injector Challenges for CBETA Demonstration Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Karl William Smolenski (Cornell University (CLASSE) Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education)
      • 14:55
        First Results of Commissioning DC Photogun for RHIC Low Energy Electron Cooler (LEReC) 25m
        Speaker: Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)
    • 15:20 15:35
      Photo Session 15m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
    • 15:35 16:10
      Poster session and coffee break 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 16:10 17:50
      WG1.1 ERL sources: Guns (SRF) 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Erdong Wang (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 16:10
        The Development of the DC-SRF Photoinjector at Peking University 25m
        Speaker: Huamu Xie (Peking University Institute of Heavy Ion Physics)
      • 16:35
        High charge high current beam from BNL 113 MHz SRF gun 25m
        Speaker: Igor Pinayev (Brookhaven National Laboratory Collider-Accelerator Department)
      • 17:00
        Metal and Semiconductor Photocathodes in the HZDR SRF Gun 25m
        Speaker: Jochen Teichert (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf Institute of Radiation Physics Radiation Source ELBE)
      • 17:25
        The bERLinPro SRF Photoinjector system - From design to first RF commissioning results 25m
        Speaker: Axel Neumann (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
    • 18:30 21:30
      Workshop Dinner - bus departure from CERN 3h 39

      39

      CERN

      Building 39
    • 08:30 09:45
      WG2.3 ERL instrumentation 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Georg Hoffstaetter
      • 08:30
        Higher bunch charge operation in compact ERL at KEK 25m
        Speaker: Tsukasa Miyajima (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 08:55
        Dark Current and Halo Tracking in ERLs 25m
        Speaker: Meghan McAteer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
      • 09:20
        Low emittance optimization and operation 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Peter Williams (Daresbury Laboratory)
    • 09:45 10:00
      Coffee break 15m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 10:00 11:40
      WG4.1 SRF: Microphonics measurement and control 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Frank Gerigk (CERN)
      • 10:00
        Resonance control of the PIP-II SC cavities 25m
        Speaker: Warren Schappert (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:25
        Microphonics analysis of ERL cryomodule 25m
        Speaker: Fumio Furuta (Cornell University (CLASSE) Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education)
      • 10:50
        Development of an ERL RF Control System 25m
        Speaker: Sebastian Orth (TEMF, TU Darmstadt, Darmstadt)
    • 11:40 13:15
      Lunch break 1h 35m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:15 14:55
      Contributed oral presentations 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 13:15
        ERL Upgrade Plans for the ARIEL E-Linac 25m
        Speaker: Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)
      • 13:40
        Beam halo study at the KEK Compact ERL 25m
        Speaker: Olga Tanaka (KEK)
      • 14:05
        Study of the Microbunching Instability in MESA 25m
        Speaker: Aamna Khan
      • 14:30
        Development of a multialkali photocathode dc gun for high current operation 15m
        Speaker: Nobuyuki Nishimori (ohoku University Research Center for Electron Photon Science Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials)
    • 14:55 15:45
      Poster session and coffee break 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 15:45 17:50
      General discussion 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Working Group convenors' meeting 61-1-009 - Room C

      61-1-009 - Room C

      CERN

      22
      Show room on map
    • 08:30 09:45
      WG5.1 Particle and nuclear physics applications 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Peter Mcintosh
      • 08:30
        Generation of High-flux High-energy Ultra-short Vortex Photon Beams from JLab ERL Facility 25m
        Speaker: Shukui Zhang (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
      • 08:55
        Nuclear Physics Experiments at Mesa 25m
        Speaker: Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz)
      • 09:20
        ERL developments for eRHIC 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Litvinenko
    • 09:45 10:00
      Coffee break 15m 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map
    • 10:00 11:40
      ERL17 Close-out 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 10:00
        WG1: ERL injectors (Gun/Cathode/Laser) 20m
        Speakers: Erdong Wang (Brookhaven National Lab) , Kurt Aulenbacher (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität Mainz)
      • 10:20
        WG2: ERL Optics, beam dynamics and instrumentation 20m
        Speakers: Daniel Schulte (CERN) , S. Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
      • 10:40
        WG3: Test Facilities around the world 20m
        Speakers: Achille Stocchi (LAL CNRS Universite Paris Sud) , Georg Hoffstaetter
      • 11:00
        WG4: Superconducting RF 20m
        Speakers: Frank Gerigk (CERN) , Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 11:20
        WG5: Applications 20m
        Speakers: Ivan Vasilyevich Konoplev (John Adams Institute) , Peter Mcintosh
    • 13:00 15:00
      CERN visits 2h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      CH-1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland
      162
      Show room on map
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×