2016 ASIA-EUROPE-PACIFIC SCHOOL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS: AEPSHEP2016
12 Oct 2016, 11:00
→
25 Oct 2016, 18:10
Asia/Shanghai
Beijing, China
Beijing, China
Description
Schools Website:
http://2016.aepshep.org
Support
physics.school@cern.ch
Wednesday, 12 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Arrival
19:00
Dinner
Thursday, 13 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
1
Welcome
Speakers
:
Changzheng YUAN
(
IHEP, Beijing
)
,
Nick Ellis
(
CERN
)
AEPSHEP_WelcomeChina161013b.pdf
AEPSHEP_WelcomeChina161013b.pptx
2
Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 1
Speaker
:
Ryuichiro Kitano
(
KEK
)
AEPSHEP-kitano-101516.pdf
10:40
Coffee Break
3
Instrumentation and Detectors 1
Speaker
:
Ingrid-Maria Gregor
(
DESY
)
AEPSHEP_Detectors_Ingrid_part1.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
4
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1
Speaker
:
Youngjoon Kwon
(
Yonsei University
)
AEPSHEP2016_Stat_YKwon_1.1.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Welcome Drink
19:30
Dinner
Friday, 14 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
5
Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 2
Speaker
:
Ryuichiro Kitano
(
KEK
)
AEPSHEP-kitano-101516.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
6
Super Kamiokande
Speaker
:
Takaaki Kajita
(
Tokyo University
)
161013 takaaki kajita.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
7
Particle Physics in China
Speaker
:
Yifang Wang
(
IHEP
)
Wang_AEPSHEP2016.pdf
Wang_AEPSHEP2016.ppt
8
Particle Physics in Japan
Speaker
:
Masanori Yamauchi
(
KEK
)
Yamauchi_AEPSHEP2016.pdf
Yamauchi_AEPSHEP2016.pptx
9
Particle Physics at CERN
Speaker
:
Fabiola Gianotti
(
CERN
)
AEPSHEP2016.ppt
17:15
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Saturday, 15 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
10
Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 3
Speaker
:
Ryuichiro Kitano
(
KEK
)
AEPSHEP-kitano-101516.pdf
11
Announcement: Half-day excursion
AEPSHEP2016_AnnounceExcursion161015.pdf
AEPSHEP2016_AnnounceExcursion161015.pptx
10:35
Coffee Break
12
Instrumentation and Detectors 2
Speaker
:
Ingrid-Maria Gregor
(
DESY
)
AEPSHEP_Detectors_Ingrid_part2.pdf
12:30
Lunch
Half-Day Excursion
19:00
Dinner
Sunday, 16 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
13
QCD 1
Speaker
:
Fabio Maltoni
(
Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE)
)
QCD1.pdf
14
Introduction of Student Projects
Speaker
:
Martijn Mulders
(
CERN
)
AEPSHEP2016_ProjectsIntro161015.pdf
AEPSHEP2016_ProjectsIntro161015.pptx
10:40
Coffee Break
15
Instrumentation and Detectors 3
Speaker
:
Ingrid-Maria Gregor
(
DESY
)
AEPSHEP_Detectors_Ingrid_part3.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
16
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2
Speaker
:
Youngjoon Kwon
(
Yonsei University
)
AEPSHEP2016_Stat_YKwon_2.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Poster Session
Monday, 17 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
17
QCD 2
Speaker
:
Fabio Maltoni
(
Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE)
)
QCD2.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
18
Heavy- Ion Physics 1
Speaker
:
Nu Xu
(
LBNL
)
Lect01_nxu_AEPSHIP2016.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
19
Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3
Speaker
:
Youngjoon Kwon
(
Yonsei University
)
AEPSHEP2016_Stat_YKwon_3.pdf
20
Heavy-Ion Physics 2
Speaker
:
Nu Xu
(
LBNL
)
Lect02_nxu_AEPSHIP2016.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Tuesday, 18 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Full-Day Excursion
19:00
Dinner
Wednesday, 19 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
21
QCD 3
Speaker
:
Fabio Maltoni
(
Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE)
)
QCD3.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
22
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1
Speaker
:
Ahmed Ali
(
DESY
)
Beijing-Flavor-2016.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
23
Physics with e+e- at Low Energy 1
Speaker
:
Simon Eydelman
(
Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)
)
e+e-LowE1.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Thursday, 20 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
24
Cosmology 1
Speaker
:
Takeo Moroi
(
Tokyo University
)
AEPSHEP_Moroi.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
25
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2
Speaker
:
Ahmed Ali
(
DESY
)
Beijing-Flavor-2016.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
26
Physics with e+e- at Low Energy 2
Speaker
:
Simon Eydelman
(
Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU)
)
e+e-LowE2.pdf
27
Neutrino Physics 1
Speaker
:
Tsuyoshi Nakaya
(
Kyoto University
)
Neutrino-AEPSHEP2016.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Friday, 21 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
28
Cosmology 2
Speaker
:
Takeo Moroi
(
Tokyo University
)
AEPSHEP_Moroi.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
29
Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3
Speaker
:
Ahmed Ali
(
DESY
)
Beijing-Flavor-2016.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
30
Neutrino Physics 2
Speaker
:
Tsuyoshi Nakaya
(
Kyoto University
)
Neutrino-AEPSHEP2016.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Banquet Dinner
Depart at 18h45
Saturday, 22 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
31
Cosmology 3
Speaker
:
Takeo Moroi
(
Tokyo University
)
AEPSHEP_Moroi.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
32
Physics Beyond the Standard Model 1
Speaker
:
Sudhir Vempati
(
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
)
BSM-Lecture1.pdf
12:30
Lunch
33
Free Afternoon
19:00
Dinner
Sunday, 23 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
34
Higgs Physics 1
Speaker
:
Jonathan R. Ellis
AEPSHEP1.pdf
AEPSHEP1.ppt
10:30
Coffee Break
35
Quarkonium Physics 1
Speaker
:
Jungil Lee
(
Korea University
)
jungil-talk-fin_edited.pdf
jungil-talk-fin.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
36
Physics Beyond the Standard Model 2
Speaker
:
Sudhir Vempati
(
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
)
BSM-AEPSHEP-Lecture2.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Student Projects
37
Group1: Neutrino Physics
Speaker
:
Henrik Oppen
(
University of Oslo (NO)
)
Group1.pdf
38
Group 2: Heavy Ion physics
Speaker
:
Lydia Audrey Beresford
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Group2.pdf
39
Group 3: Flavour Physics
Speaker
:
Giulio Mezzadri
(
Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT)
)
Group3.pdf
40
Group 4: Searches at the LHC
Speaker
:
Leonora Vesterbacka
(
Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)
)
Group4.pdf
41
Group 5: Standard Model measurements at a collider
Speaker
:
Alexander Ermakov
(
University Bonn
)
Group5.pdf
Monday, 24 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
42
Higgs Physics 2
Speaker
:
Jonathan R. Ellis
AEPSHEP2_Higgs_Ellis.pdf
AEPSHEP2_Higgs_Ellis.ppt
10:30
Coffee Break
43
Quarkonium Physics 2
Speaker
:
Jungil Lee
(
Korea University
)
jungil-talk-fin_edited.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
44
Physics Beyond the Standard Model 3
Speaker
:
Sudhir Vempati
(
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
)
BSM-AEPSHEP-Lecture3.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Farewell Party
Tuesday, 25 October
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
Tue, 18 Oct
Wed, 19 Oct
Thu, 20 Oct
Fri, 21 Oct
Sat, 22 Oct
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Departure