8th SHiP Collaboration meeting, Imperial College London

from Monday, June 13, 2016 (12:00 PM) to Wednesday, June 15, 2016 (6:00 PM)
Imperial College London (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 13, 2016
Jun 14, 2016
Jun 15, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
Session 3 (until 10:35 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
8:30 AM Update on neutrino background - Iaroslava Bezshyiko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
9:00 AM Helium bag option for decay volume - Geoff Barber (Imperial College London) Geoffrey John Barber (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
9:25 AM Vacuum options for decay volume - Alexander Malinin (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
9:50 AM SBT/UVT - Plastic scintillator option - Alexander Korzenev (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
10:15 AM SBT/UVT : Liquid scintillator option - Heiko Markus Lacker (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
10:35 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session 4 (until 1:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
11:00 AM News and progress in SHiPId - Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
11:30 AM PID performance in FairShiP with real  HNL and DP decays - Behzad Hosseini (University and INFN Naples) Behzad Hosseini (INFN - Cagliari)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
11:55 AM CALO Status and new ideas - Mauro Villa (University of Bologna)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
12:20 PM MUON Status - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
9:00 AM
Session7 (until 10:45 AM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
9:00 AM Physics intro - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
9:10 AM News from theory - Oleksii Boiarskyi (Leiden University (NL))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
9:40 AM Summary of Dark Sector Workshop at SLAC - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London) Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
10:10 AM Hidden particle simulation and sensitivity - Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
10:30 AM Optimization of HNL selection   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
10:45 AM --- coffee ---
11:15 AM
Session 8 (until 1:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
11:15 AM Optimization of identification of HNL signal - Samuel Baxter (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
11:40 AM Using NA61 to measure muon flux - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
12:05 PM Measurement of charm differential cross-section - Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Antonia Di Crescenzo   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
12:30 PM Possibilities of using NA62 in beam dump mode - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
PM
12:15 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (Blackett Lab, Lecture Theatre 2)
2:00 PM News and objectives of the meeting - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:15 PM
Session 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:15 PM Plans of the Beyond Collider Physics study group - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:40 PM SPS proton sharing in the future - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN) Hannes Bartosik (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:05 PM Update on beam delivery and SPS extraction studies - Matthew Alexander Fraser (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:30 PM --- coffee ---
3:55 PM
Session 2 (until 5:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:55 PM Detector session intro - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
4:00 PM Muon shield intro - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
4:10 PM Muon shield and geometry reoptimization - Hans Dijkstra (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
4:35 PM Status of magnetic models for muon shield - Victoria Bayliss (STFC)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
5:00 PM Target R&D plans - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
5:10 PM Acceptance studies and plans for muon shield optimisation - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
5:30 PM
Country Representative Board - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (Room 539, Level 5, Blackett Lab)
6:30 PM
Welcome Drink (until 8:00 PM) (Common Room, Level 8)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session5 (until 3:20 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:00 PM Spectrometer Straw Tracker status - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:10 PM Spectrometer Straw Tracker - Test beams - Katerina Kuznetsova (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:35 PM Spectrometer Timing Detector - Plastic scintillator option - Philippe Mermod (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:00 PM Spectrometer Timing Detector - MRPC option - Paulo Fonte   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:20 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM
Session6 (until 6:05 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:45 PM Configuration of the tau neutrino detector - Annarita Buonaura (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
4:10 PM Analysis of nuclear emulsion test-beam data - Valeri Tioukov (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Valeri Tioukov (INFN NAPOLI)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
4:35 PM Use of emulsion shifter for the neutrino target - Masahiro Komatsu (Nagoya University (JP)) Saturo Takahashi   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
4:55 PM RPC chambers for the muon spectrometer - Giuseppe Iaselli (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
5:15 PM DAQ system - Stefania Xella (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
7:00 PM
Collaboration Dinner - 1-3 old brompton road, sw7 3hz (until 9:30 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 9 (until 3:15 PM) (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:00 PM Plans towards the paper on SHiP optimization - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:20 PM Discussion   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
2:40 PM Project status and plans - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:00 PM Discussion   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
3:15 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM CRB Report - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)
4:05 PM Close-out - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (Lecture Theatre 2, Blackett Lab)